Joanne Hendricks, Cookbooks
Out of Print Antiquarian Unusual
488 Greenwich Street
New York New York, 10013
tel: 212 226 5731
*Interest for any book or object in the catalog must be e-mailed or called in. Thanks**
Suffragette tintype of women and kitchen pans with an American flag in the background. See the description in the page of this website entitled MENUS; ART; PHOTOGRAPHS.
J. M. Sanderson; Parkinson. COOK AND CONFECTIONER, THE COMPLETE COOK. THE COMPLETE CONFECTIONER, PASTRY-COOK AND BAKER.( Bitting 416; 355) Bitting lists this later compilation in her description of Eleanor Parkinson’s The Complete Confectioner but not for Sanderson, only listing the 1846 edition. And so the frontis title has also been meshed of the 2 books. cloth cover, decorative ¼ leather spine with chip at the top. 196 +154+ advertising by the publisher. $125.
Olive Green. HOW TO COOK VEGETABLES. NY: G.P. Putnam’s Son’s, 1909. #vii
of the x in the Putnam’s Homemaker Series. blue gingham cloth cover,
paper title on spine with a decorative pate-on on the front cover.
$125.

Olive Green . ONE THOUSANDS SALADS. G.P. Putnam’s Sons, 1910.
c.1909. 415pp. 16mo. xiii chapters aspics, dressings, meat, fish, egg +
an index. moderate wear to the covers: darkening to the cloth and a
chip to the title paste-on. #viii in the series. $65.
Olive Green (Myrtle Reed). EVERYDAY LUNCHEONS. New York: The
Knickerbocker Press, 1906. 1st printing, the gingham blue checked series
designed by Margaret Armstrong. quite a clean copy with a small bit of
staining to the spine paste-on. $125.
ARTS REVEALED,AND UNIVERSAL GUIDE; CONTAINING MANY RARE AND INVALUABLE RECIPES AND DIRECTIONS FOR THE USE OF FAMILIES, FROM THE BEST AUTHORITIES. NY: H. Dayton, Publisher, 1859. 155 pp. 8vo. blind stamped cloth cover with a small gilt title. worn edges. a small household encyclopedia of household recipes and advice; medical recipes with a guide to collecting roots, bark herbs and flowers; instructions on dress and cleanliness and etiquette for men and women; instructions for needlework arts; miscellaneous recipes to which are added several recipes for confectionery which precedes a section on killing borers in fruit trees; diseases of children, accidents and emergencies and a whole chapter on CAKES ! $80.

LADIES’ INDISPENSABLE ASSISTANT. BEING A COMPANION FOR THE SISTER, MOTHER, AND WIFE. etc., etc. New York, 1851. 136pp + 1p. adv. medical and food recipes. in very good condition with foxing. 1 hand written recipe for Torte Cake, in pencil. Bitting 570. LOC on line catalog,AAS, NYU. $200.

Emma Whitcomb Babcock. APPLETONS' HOME BOOKS HOUSEHOLD HINTS. NY: D. Appleton and Company, 1883, c. 1881. with recipes, household advice and encouragement for the tasks ahead. decorative, bright stamped covers, ex.lib with pockets, though interesting graphically, a clean, sturdy copy, with some wear . $50.

from a notation in the auction catalogue The Fine Collection of Cookery Books Formed by Mrs. Claudia Quigley Murphy, New York The Anderson Galleries, April 19, 1926, for a 1796 Carter Philadelphia edition: “RARE EARLY AMERICAN EDITION. Not in Sabin. Apparently no record of sale at auction. It may be noted that Evans lists but thirteen Cookery Imprints prior to 1795; and American Cookery Books printed before 1825 are of very rare occurrence. THEY ARE, IN FACT, THE INCUNABULA OF THEIR CLASS. The present work and Smith’s “Complete Housewife” were more frequently printed than any other work, and were the books upon which the women of the late Colonial and the Revolutionary eras relied.”
Though new additions have been made to Cookery catalogues, it cannot be disputed that they ARE the incunabula of their class.
Susannah Carter. THE FRUGAL HOUSEWIFE OR, COMPLETE WOMAN COOK. WHEREIN THE ART OF DRESSING ALL SORTS OF VIANDS WITH CLEANLINESS, DECENCY, AND ELEGANCE IS EXPLAINED IN 500 HUNDRED APPROVED RECEIPTS IN GRAVIES, SAUCES, ROASTING, BOILING, FRYING, STEWS....etc. New York: Rogers and Berry, Pearl Street [1795]. Lowenstein 8a [1972]. click for a larger scan of this image. lacking the Bill of Fare for November and December, one page, plus any blank ep's.
Lucy W. Bostwick. MARGERY DAW’S HOME CONFECTIONERY. Auburn (N.Y.): Lucy W. Bostwick, 1884. Fifty Recipes for 25 cents. in perfect condition, 24 pages of recipes. with a stiff wrapper, sewn binding. $25.

Mrs. S.G. Knight. TIT-BITS; OR, HOW TO PREPARE A NICE DISH AT A MODERATE EXPENSE. Boston: Crosby and Nichols, 1864. 12mo. 124pp. brown, blind stamped decorative cloth, bumped and scuffed corners and rubbed spine with the cloth separating but repaired and a nice gilt title. a clean bright copy inside. recipes: a general cookbook with a leaning toward puddings, cakes, fritters and carbs. $200.
J.D. Hounihan. BAKER’S AND CONFECTIONER’S GUIDE AND TREASURE. A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO THE ART OF BREAD, CRACKER, CAKE AND PASTRY BAKING. Buffalo: John D. Hounihan, 1877. brown cloth and front cover title in gilt. a well worn copy, lacking spine cover, loose hinges. several added recipes in neat scrip on the rear paste down and FEP and on the blank pages within the book. 24 illustrated designs in blue print + smaller black and whites. Bitting 235 ( Virginia) . not in listed in LOC or NYPL, not in Cagle. $400

Artemas Ward. THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF FOOD. New York: The Baker & Taylor Company, 1929. large 4to. 596pp. an encyclopedia of food and its sources. illustrated. full page and half page photographs and illustrations. Deep grey/green cloth cover. a very good copy. $150
--THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF FOOD. New York: Artemas Ward, 1923. a very good copy in grey/green cloth cover. a very good copy. $175.
A Lady of Charleston Sarah Rutledge). HOUSE AND HOME OR, THE CAROLINA HOUSEWIFE. Charleston: John Russell, 1855. c. 1847. a large collection of rice, corn and sweet potato recipes. $175.
APPLE PIE. Father Tuck’s Dolly Dear ABC Series. NY: Raphael Tuck & Sons, 1899. 16mo. 2 staples. 3 printed linen sheets, folded. 3 full page illustrations, includes the front cover. making an apple pie using the abc’s. edges a but worn. $95.
11 Charitable cookbooks:
Congregational Ladies’ Guild Society. CHOICE SELECTION OF TESTED RECIPES FOR MANY HOUSEHOLDS. 1925 revised edition. 5.5 x 8.5" stained, used and annotated with additional recipes added by the previous owner(s), tight with no loose pages, thick oil cloth covers, stapled binding, advertising and contributors names acknowledged. 93 pp. + blanks + index. a general cookbook. quantities noted for church suppers. subsidized by Royal Baking Powder, Swans Down Cake Flour, Angelus Marshmallows, etc. for use in the recipes. $100.

(Mrs Mamie Cook) COOK BOOK “WORK AND SERVE THE HOME” DEDICATED TO THE NE W JERSEY STATE FEDERATION OFCOLORED WOMEN’S CLUBS. New Jersey: August 1928. 5.5 x 8.5" stiff wraps with titles. a clean unused copy, some text offset to a few pages but not detracting from readability. a link to a small history of the Colored Women’s Club. $90.

Ladies’ Literary Circle of the Summit Ave. M.E. Church. THE EAST ST. LOUIS COOK BOOK. East St. Louis: John Haps printer, 1899. a big production, portraits of The Ladies, full page church etching, many, many local ads including an index to the advertisers, index to the recipes each having a flying American flag ‘bullet’ 272 pp. and some hand written additions. a worn and stained white oilcloth cover. $150.

The Ladies of the First Universalist Society. CHOICE RECEIPTS. Haverhill, Franklin P. Stiles, 1897-98. 131pp. Brown 1320. oblong shape, 24mo. (5.75 x 8.25”) gray cloth with Kenoza in large gilt script on front. the recipes are signed by the contributor, many ads, good shape, clean and unmarked. $100.

Ellen Terry Johnson. HARTFORD ELECTION CAKE AND OTHER RECEIPTS CHIEFLY FROM MANUSCRIPT SOURCES. Hartford: The Fowler & Miller Co., 1889. a sweet, wonderfully titled charitable cookbook. mostly cakes, puddings, creams and other desserts, and a very nice selection of Election Cakes. 123pp.12mo. in very good condition. uncommon. $425.

M.B. Bosson. AUNT MENA’S RECIPE BOOK. Philadelphia: The National Baptist, 1888. 8vo. 209pp. decorative stamped front cover. in poor condition, complete. sold for the benefit of the Baptist Orphanage, Angora, Philadelphia. $95.
The Woman’s Christian Temperance Union. THE GREEN MOUNTAIN WHITE RIBBON COOK BOOK. Vermont: The Roscoe Printing House, n.d. late 19th early 20th century. stiff paper wraps. stapled binding, 76pp. “choice gleanings from many households” excerpts from American cookbooks, Parola, Marion Harland, Mrs. Lincoln and recipes signed by Vermont women of the Union. local advertising. $65.
The Ladies of the M.W.C.T.U. MASSACHUSETTS WOMAN’S CHRISTIAN TEMPERANCE UNION CUISINE. A VALUABLE COMPILATION OF RECIPES KNOWN TO BE RELIABLE TOGETHER WITH REPORTS, CONSTITUTION, BY-LAWS, ETC. Boston: E.B. Stilling & Co., 1878. 8vo. 23 pp + 127pp + 15 pages of advertising by sponsors, including advertising on end pages and free end pages. one of the greatest of all charitable cookbooks compiled for the cause of Temperance in alcoholic drink and for the establishment of inns and homes for women and men to encourage their reform from the evils of intemperance. brown cloth cover with gilt titles, worn edges. with many added recipes on lined leaves, clippings inserted and pasted in and one leaf inserted of a temperance song. recipes for cooking and hints for households. an incredible 19th century relic. $350.

EL COCINERO ESPANOL. Boston: Medical Bureau to Aid Spanish Democracy, 1938. very scarce copy of a charitable cookbook whose funds were used to aid the Milk Fund For Spanish Babies during the Spanish Civil War. Dorothy Parker, the journalist and Martha Graham, the dancer, were connected to the Milk Fund. A link here is from a more recent NY Times article about a recreation of a Graham dance composed and performed for the Milk Fund. Many writers and of course artists came to the cause of the Spanish people’s cause. A turbulent moment in Spain’s history and yet a charitable cookbook was published against it. In good condition thought the front cellophane covering of the stiff paper cover is peeling. $135.

Gleaners’ Society of the Congregational Church. GLEANER’S PRIDE COOK BOOK. Fort Atkinson, Wisconsin, 1904. second edition. 8vo. 178 + blank pages for write-ins. the usual recipe subjects, attributed with names. all blank pages are used, with added clippings. $35.
while using this book, hang it up by the loop and hold it open with two clothes-pins.
Isabella Stewart, Sally Sill and Mary Duffield. THE HOME MESSENGER BOOK OF TESTED RECEIPTS. TOTAL ABSTINENCE. E.B. Smith & Company, 1878. second edition. 12mo. 287pp. Respectfully dedicated to the Patrons and Friends of the Detroit Home of the Friendless. pebbled boards with a decorative gilt designs and titles. with the addition of 2 hand written recipes in an early hand on the first EP’s allotted for hand written entries and several more in a later hand. in LOC, Harvard, Brown 1722, Bitting 133. with an earlier repair to the binding. $165.

Miss Leslie. 200 RECEIPTS FOR FRENCH COOKERY. Philadelphia, Carey& Hart, 1832. 120pp. 1st edition. a very good copy with some stains and foxing. polished blue cloth boards with paste-on title on front. translated from the French, intending to believe that Americans were sophisticated enough to enjoy the cuisine- recipes reworked by Miss Leslie. $425.
THE PICAYUNE’S CREOLE COOK BOOK. New Orleans, 1906. third edition. contemporary blue cloth with stamped title, front and spine. 418pp. small paste –on -bound by T. Fitzwilliam & Co., New Orleans. SOUPES, GUMBOS, RAGOUTS, ENTREMENTS, HORS D’OEUVRES, JAMBALAYS, AND DESSERTS, and the first recipe is for the famous CAFÉ A LA CRÉOLE, all of Chapter 1. a very good unmarked copy, light edge stain, cracked hinges front and back –holding. rare early edition first published in 1900. $300.
Arthur W. Brayley. BAKERS AND BAKING IN MASSACHUSETTS INCLUDING THE FLOUR,BAKING SUPPLY AND KINDRED INTERESTS FROM 1620 TO 1909.
Boston: The Master bakers’ association of Massachusetts. 8vo. 336pp.
red cloth covered boards with title on spine. A history of the trade,
mostly subjective, and sadly including only one or two women bakers,
with 25 chapters covering: The Pilgrims Find Seed Corn to
Representative Men of the Trade. with portraits the 20th century
members of the trade, biographies of 19th century shop owners and
manufacturers and photographs of several shop fronts. Title page and
frontis photograph of carved gingerbread cookie moulds made before The
Revolution. in NYPL and Schlesinger, Harvard. Bitting 57. SOLD
P.H. Felker. THE GROCER’S MANUAL, CONTAINING THE NATURAL HISTORY AND PROCESS OF MANUFACTURE OF ALL GROCER’S GOODS ALSO, THEIR ADULTERATIONS AND HOW TO DETECT THEM; RATES OF TARE, AS ALLOWED BY CUSTOM AND LAW…Claremont: Claremont Manufacturing Company, 1878. 312pp. 12mo. alphabetically listed and defined items on the grocer’s shelf, from Adulterations to Yeast. Bitting 155. 1st ed. a bit worn. $125.
William Kitchiner. THE COOK’S ORACLE CONTAINING RECEIPTS FOR PLAIN COOKERY. etc, etc. Boston: Munroe and Francis, 1823. second American edition, 1822. originally published as Apicius Redivivus or Cook's Oracle in 1817 in London, with many editions. Well written, references within the recipe using different typeface for emphasis. $350.

B. Eastwood.THE CRANBERRY AND ITS CULTURE. NY: C.M. Saxton & Co., 1856. 1st book published on Cranberries. 13 chapters covering the natural history, proper locations for plantings, diseases, blossoming times, the markets. illustrated with a decorative title page and 9 additional plates. brown blind stamped cloth cover with a decorative gilt title on the spine. $225.
Joseph J. White. CRANBERRY CULTURE. New York: Orange Judd Company, 1909. c1885. new and enlarged edition. 12mo. 131pp + Judd advertising. illustrated. Orange
Judd published books on Agriculture in the late 19th and early 20th
century. this title covers the early natural history and the
cultivation of the cranberry with 4 recipes for using cranberries for
household use. a nice bright copy with green cloth cover and decorated
gilt title on spine. $125.
Andrew Fuller. THE ILLUSTRATED STRAWBERRY CULTURIST. New
York: Orange Judd Company, 1915, c1887. 12mo. 59pp. + Judd
advertising. containing the history, sexuality, field and garden
culture of strawberries, forcing or pot culture, how to grow from seed,
hybridizing and all other information necessary to enable everybody to
raise their own strawberries; together with a description of new
varieties and a list of the best of the old sorts. stamped title on
front green cloth cover. a bright, clean copy. $60.
William Falconer. MUSHROOMS: HOW TO GROW THEM. New
York: Orange Judd Co., 1910 c. 1891. 12mo. 169pp. A practical treatise
on Mushroom culture for profit and pleasure. illustrated. blind stamped
and gilt cover and spine design. a very nice copy. $75.

J.M. Trowbridge. THE COMPLETE CIDER MAKERS’ HAND BOOK. New York: Orange Judd Co., 1901. c. 1890. 119 pages + publishers advertising. a complete guide for making and keeping pure cider. illustrated with press machinery, industrial and home and with filtering racks and cloths, with terminology defined and instructions. gilt decorative title on spine on a blind stamped brown cloth cover. uniform to the other Judd publications. a nice copy. $150.

Peter Henderson. GARDENING FOR PROFIT; A GUIDE TO THE SUCCESSFUL CULTIVATION OF THE MARKET AND FAMILY GARDEN.
New York: Orange Judd & Company, 1867. 1st ed. 12mo. 243pp +
publisher’s advertising. green cloth with gilt title on spine with a
stamped cabbage motif on front cover. dealing with the garden and
planning with chapter 17 covering the descriptions of vegetables and
their varieties and the cultivation of them, illustrated
throughout.
$75.
Joseph Tilden. JOE TILDEN’S RECIPES FOR EPICURES.
San Francisco; A. M. Robertson, 1907. 16mo. 132pp. + 3 pp index. an
odd assortment of recipes but that’s not what this book is about.
aesthetic, arts and crafts designed book. 2 color printed pages with a
decorative motif beginning the chapter. thicker cream colored paper. a
very good copy with the issued glassine cover protector. $125.

J. R. Stafford’s FAMILY RECEIPT BOOK: CONTAINING THE CELEBRATED 100 METROPOLITAN HOTEL RECIPES AND ALSO OVER 150 OTHER VALUABLE RECEIPTS, AND MANY SUBJECTS OF INTEREST TO ALL CLASSES. New York: Benj. Urner, Steam Book and Job Printer, 248 Canal Street, 1860. 8vo. 32 pp. + advertising. sewn binding. paper covers for this booklet of the Metropolitan Hotel in lower Manhattan now familiarly called SOHO. The hotel was located on Broadway between Houston and Prince Streets and there is a history of the development on the second page with etching of the massive hotel built in 1852. foxed and in ‘used’ condition. ephemera. $95.
A Society of Gentlemen in New York. THE UNIVERSAL RECEIPT BOOK, OR, COMPLETE FAMILY DIRECTORY; BEING A REPOSITORY OF USEFUL KNOWLEDGE IN THE SEVERAL BRANCHES OF DOMESTIC ECONOMY; CONTAINING SCARCE, CURIOUS, AND VALUABLE RECEIPTS, AND CHOICE SECRETS. New York: I. Riley, 1814. in NYPL, LCOC, AAS, Schlesinger. leather covered boards with small red title label on spine. 16mo. 284pp. household, cookery and health recipes are mixed together- with an index.
-name plate of Richard Manning, Raymond, Me.
-signature of Richard Manning of Raymond on half-title page
-signature Susan De Manning on FEP
in AAS: ( American Antiquarian Society) Notes: Attributed to Richard Alsop in Field, David D. A statistical account of the county of Middlesex, in Connecticut (Middletown, Conn., 1819), p. 52. See also Harrington, Karl P. Richard Alsop "a Hartford wit" (1939), p. 139, where it is suggested that Alsop was one of the society of gentlemen and Alsop is identified as the brother-in-law of Isaac Riley.
-a google search of Richard Manning is enclosed here, linking Richard with Nathanial Hawthorne and Raymond, Maine.
Interesting recipes include: Excellent Lozenges for the Heart Burn,How to give aBeautiful Brown Colour to Gun Barrels, the next recipe being, Excellent Instructions forbroiling Beef Steaks,Pill for an Aching hollow Tooth- using opium and quicksilver, Superlative strong Beer for bottling, followed by- Pickled Girkins. $450.

SOCIAL ETIQUETTE OF NEW YORK. NY: D. Appleton and Company, 1884. 16 mo. 207 + 4pp. adv. green cloth with decorative gilt titles. gilt edges. a fancy little reference for salutations, visiting, parties, cards, dinner giving, dinners, breakfasts, weddings, funerals, et al. a clean bright copy. $125.

Sara Bosse and Onoto Watanna. CHINESE-JAPANESE COOK BOOK. Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1914. small 16mo. 120pp + publ. adv. cloth cover with paper paste-on. a scarce title with a description in the MSU website Feeding America that being- an early, American Chinese and possibly the first, American Japanese cooking imprint. This copy is a nicely preserved, clean & tight., bright paste-on. $175.
-another copy. in good condition. $100.

John M. Ives. NEW ENGLAND BOOK OF FRUIT; CONTAINING AN ABRIDGEMENT OF MANNING’SDESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF THE MOST VALUABLE VARIETIES OF THE PEAR, APPLE, PEACH PLUM, AND CHERRY, FOR NEW ENGLAND CULTURE. TO WHICH ARE ADDED THE GRAPE, QUINCE, GOOSEBERRY, CURRANT, AND STRAWBERRY WITH OUTLINES OF MANY OF THE FINEST SORTS OF PEARS… Salem: W & S.B. Ives, Publishers, 1847. c. third enlarged edition. originally published as THE NEW ENGLAND BOOK OF FRUITS CONTAINING THE APPLE, PEAR, PEACH, PLUM, CHERRY, GRAPE &c. by Robert Manning, 1832. 16mo. 144pp. with 2 title pages and frontis of the original 1832 edition. with directions for pruning, grafting, and general modes of culture. burgundy colored cloth with gilt stamped fruit. illustrated with outlines of fruit shapes. rubbed edges, a pleasing copy. $225.

Charles H. Peck. PECK ON FUNGI. REPORT OF THE STATE BOTANIST. 1894. New York State Education Department: Albany, 1894. 8vo. ½ leather with brown cloth. 337pp Report of the State Botanist being a description of the fungi. some marginalia, plus 43 linen backed, full page chromolithograph plates of fungi. 39 edible, 3 poisonous and 1 unwholesome. rare first compilation of this study. as 1 volume and the first issue of this report. scarce in this presentation. $425.

Mary Whitcher. YOURS KINDLY. Boston: Weeks & Potter, 1882. 12mo. 32pp. stapled pamphlet. food recipes and health related receipts from the Shakers with an ample sprinkling of Shaker advertising for the products, herbs and extracts, they were producing. green paper covers with staining. a lovely simple Shaker pamphlet $125.

Miss Juliet Corson. MISS CORSON’S PRACTICAL AMERICAN COOKERY AND HOUSEHOLD MANAGEMENT New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1885. 12mo. 591pp. black stamped title on brown waxed cloth cover and spine, in very good condition. nicely illustrated throughout. A biography of Miss Corson from the Feeding America archives at the MSU libraries may be linked here. $175.

THE COOK NOT MAD OR RATIONAL COOKERY; BEING A COLLECTION OF ORIGINAL AND SELECTED RECEIPTS, embracing….the AMERICAN PUBLICK IN TOWN AND COUNTRY. Watertown (NY): Knowlton & Rice, 1830. 1st ed. 24mo. 120pp. advocating temperance in the quality and quantity of our diet and adapting the diet to the meridian of the locality. Makes good sense. numbered entries covering the sick room and household receipts. fep missing, all else complete. a charming little book with paper covered wooden boards, showing at the edges, calico cloth spine, in a protective folding card box ribbon tied. $1750.
Mrs. Emma Ewing. SOUP AND SOUP MAKING. Chicago and New York: Fairbanks, Palmer & Co., 1882. 16mo. 40pp. stiff card printed covers with title. a cookery manual by the Superintendent of the Chicago Training School of Cookery. Number 1 of a Cookery Manual series, the others being Bread, Salads and Devil Dainties. a very nice copy with some age yellowing and a water spot to the exterior rear cover. $85.

Mrs Abell’s title ran for several years, 1846-1870 with many variations in printings and printers, it also had an early imprint in Canada.
Mrs. L. G. Abell. THE SKILFUL HOUSEWIFE’S BOOK, OR COMPLETE GUIDE TO DOMESTIC COOKERY, TASTE, COMFORT, AND ECONOMY. EMBRACING 659 RECEIPTS, PERTAINING TO HOUSEHOLD DUTIES, GARDENING, FLOWERS, BIRDS, PLANTS, ETC. New -York: D. Newell, 1846. stereotyped by Vincent Dill, Jr. 1st ed. 12mo. 208pp. covers were replaced by a stiff paper, hand sewn binding, with additional handwritten recipes bound and pasted inside with a charming colored floral arrangement page also sewn in. original frontis of beef, mutton and pork diagramed and title page intact. a charming American kitchen relic. Bitting 621. $450.


Susannah Carter. THE FRUGAL HOUSEWIFE: OR COMPLETE WOMAN COOK. Philadelphia: Carey,1802. c. London 1772. small 12mo. 132pp. ¼ leather, worn boards. missing frontis but having the ARRANGEMENT OF A DINNER OR SUPPER TABLE, CONSISTING OF NINE DISHES. The 1803 edition contained the appendix containing several new receipts adapted to the American mode of cooking. sewn binding holding well.an early19th century American imprint. the above link is to Feeding America at the MSU librairies. $400.

An American Lady. THE LADIES’ VASE; OR POLITE MANUAL FOR YOUNG LADIES. Hartford, H.S. Parsons and Co.,1849. 32mo. 139pp. 31 small chapters on good conduct from politeness to the Importance of Religion to Woman. most chapters are punctuated with a decorative motif. red cloth with blind stamped design and a gilt motif on the cover and an elaborately decorated spine. $100.

a well used copy, with the addition of 19 hand written recipes in a neat early hand on the paste downs and fep’s front and back by C. Haywood, signature on the title page. with detached covers but in a protective hard plastic box in the original but worn papered boards. title on spine. a solid text block. Fabulously written to get a brief synopsis of a recipe or two click here to be connected to MSU Feeding America website on this book. $425.

Maria Eiza Ketelby Rundell. THE EXPERIENCED AMERICAN HOUSEKEEPER OR DOMESTIC COOKERY: FORMED ON THE PRINCIPLES OF ECONOMY FOR THE USE OF PRIVATE FAMILIES. New York: Johnstone & Van Norden, 1823. 24mo. 216pp. original leather binding with red leather title on spine. 2 engraved plates and 1 folding plate of a table setting. heavily foxed throughout ..... but this charming copy has many 4 leafed clovers and white violets pressed inside. a tight little copy. $450.

By A Lady (Mrs. Rundell) A NEW SYSTEM OF DOMESTIC COOKERY; FORMED UPON THE PRINCIPLES OF ECONOMY, AND ADAPTED FOR THE USE OF PRIVATE FAMILIES. Halifax: Milner and Sowerdy, 1859. xlvii + 376 pp. rebound in redcloth boards, with a decorative frontis and decorative London title page with the addition of the Halifax title page, with the addition of 9 plates of carving. $175.
Mrs. Elizabeth H. Putnam. MRS. PUTNAM’S RECEIPT BOOK; AND YOUNG HOUSEKEEPER’S ASSISTANT. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1856. 136pp. 12mo. c. 1849. a bright, clean, tight little copy in blind stamped brown cloth with gold titling on spine. another popular cooking and household recipe book with many printings to 1870. front index. Bitting 384. $165.

Miss Leslie. THE HOUSE BOOK: A MANUAL OF DOMESTIC ECONOMY. FOR TOWN AND COUNTRY. Philadelphia: Carey & Hart, 1845. 12mo. 436pp + publisher’s advertising. foxing throughout, corners bumped. sewn binding holding well, stiff original leather binding, fep pages torn and foxed. Containing all sorts of household advise from lye making for the laundry, to making very cheap floating tapers to Supper Parties which advises, “Except at an oyster supper, it is not very customary for ladies to appear at these entertainments.” The first edition was printed in 1840. $150.
Mrs. E. A. Howland. THE NEW ENGLAND ECONOMICAL HOUSEKEEPER, AND FAMILY RECEIPT BOOK. Worcester: S.A. Howland, 1847. stereotype edition. 12mo. 108pp. ¼ cloth with printed papered boards. binding loose and some pages detached, all present. First published in 1844, this was a popular cookbook and it had many editions and revisions. And like many early 19th century cookbooks this contains a Medicinal Department as well as the cooking recipes. This copy has a previous owner’s florid writing exercise of ‘Cook Book West Halifax Windham County Vermont’ on the rear fly leaf. $150.
Mrs. Glasse. THE ART OF COOKERY MADE PLAIN AND EASY; EXCELLING AN THING OF THE KIND EVER YET PUBLISHED CONTAINING DIRECTIONS HOW TO MARKET; THE SEASONS OF THE YEAR FOR BUTCHERS’ MEAT, POULTRY, FISH, &c. HOW TO ROAST AND BOIL TO PERFECTION EVERY THING NECESSARY TO BE SENT UP TO TABLE. VEGETABLES. BROILING. FRYING. TO DRESS FISH. MADE DISHES. POULTRY. SOUPS AND BROTHS. PUDDINGS. PIES. VARIETY OF DISHES FOR LENT, WHICH MAY BE MADE USE OF AT ANY OTHER TIME. GRAVIES. SAUCES. HASHES. FRICASSEES. RAGOUTS. TO CURE HAMS, BACON, &c. PICKLING. MAKING CAKES. JELLIES. PRESERVING. &C. &c. &c. &c. ALSO THE ORDER OF A BILL OF FARE FOR EACH MONTH, IN THE MANNER THE DISHES ARE TO BE PLACED UPON THE TABLE, IN THE PRESENT TASTE. Alexandria: Cottom and Stewart, 1812. 16mo. 288pp +xii. quarter calf, marbled worn boards. First published in London in 1747, arrived in the United States with an 1805 edition and the second printing, the new edition, with modern improvements in this 1812 printing. pp118, 119, 120 are misnumbered not mispaginated. 1 rear flyleaf missing which could include a portion of the y-z index. otherwise a lovely American imprint. Mary Aylett and Olive Ordish authors of First Catch Your Hare, vindicate the often lambasted Mrs, Glasse- ‘It is a model-the first model- of how a cookery book should be written. One who cannot learn from Mrs. Glasse is incapable of learning at all’. Bitting 186. $1700.
R.T.Trall, M.D. THE NEW HYDROPATHIC COOK-BOOK; WITH RECIPES FOR COOKING ON HYGIENIC PRINCIPLES:..New York: Fowles and Wells, Publishers, 1854. with numerous illustrative engravings. health and diet philosophy of the 19th century based on a vegetarian principles. illustrated with fruit and vegetable engravings with nutritive values and a fair amount of recipes, plus a chapter on breadmaking. blue decorative cloth covers with titles on spine and front cover. light foxing. $150.
AMISH MANUSCRIPT BOOK
Receipt or recipe portion of the book dated is 1905. The diary portion consists of 6 pages. A trip to Belleville, PA is recounted mostly with 2 words of the weather of the day and with whom she had dinner.
While the recipe portion has mostly cakes and cookies, Sarah is more specific about her ingredients. Her recipe for Baker’s Molasses Cake specifies New Orleans Molasses; a pound of clean lard and a pint of thick milk. Butter Milk Cakes uses 1 quart of butter milk as one ingredient. Butter milk from a farm comes from cream as it is churned into butter and the cakes also include lard as her shortening. These few ingredients, so specific in the detail of the recipe makes a finished product so specific to its maker.
Hopefully, though, Sarah had another recipe book for nutritious food.
We get another taste of the recipe by use of her language, German American and specific to her ‘own people’ and her community. A recipe with ‘Mother’s Kind’ written as an aside has a dearer feeling to it.

William k. Brooks. THE OYSTER. Baltimore: The John Hopkins Press, 1891. a scientific study, also covering the cultivation and the industry, with 14 plates and 1 full page figure. green cloth with gilt stamped front cover. $150.

Thomas Murrey. OYSTERS AND FISH. NY: Frederick A. Stokes, 1888. uniform to the series. a bright little copy with one corner bump. $135.

Thomas Murrey. PRACTICAL CARVING. NY: Frederick Stokes, 1887. uniform to the series. illustrated papered boards—in good condition. $75.

**Interest for any book or object in this catalog must to be e-mailed or called in. Thanks**
>> Next Page 'DRINK AND DIVERSIONS'>





