Joanne Hendricks, Cookbooks
Out of Print Antiquarian Unusual
488 Greenwich Street
New York New York, 10013
tel: 212- 226-5731
**********************************************
*Interest for any book or object in the catalog must be e-mailed or called in. Thanks**
..................... or you can visit my webshop that has a selected group of books listed. I can move books around from the viewing website to the e-shop if you ask.
GreenwichStreetCookbooks.com
Samuel
B. Emmons. THE VEGETABLE FAMILY PHYSICIAN: CONTAINING A DESCRIPTION OF
THE ROOTS AND HERBS COMMON TO THIS COUNTRY WITH THEIR MEDICAL
PROPERTIES AND USES; ALSO DIRECTIONS FOR THE TREATMENT OF THE
DISEASES INCIDENT TO HUMAN NATURE BY VEGETABLES ALONE; EMBRACING MANY
VALUABLE INDIAN RECIPES. Boston: George P. Oakes, 1836. 176 pages,
with errata notes on p.176. asking you to choose your cure, chemicals
or natural roots and plants. contents are divided, listing the roots
and herbs; the remedies for particular diseases; and another list of
recipes for other ailments; and the last being a list of questions
recommendations and advice for using the book for treatments. recipes
for decoctions and infusions. marbled boards, slight foxing, gilt
title on spine. sold

Edith M. Thomas. MARY AT THE FARM AND BOOK OF RECIPES, COMPILED DURING HER VISIT AMONG THE PENNSYLVANIA GERMANS. Harrisburg: Evangelical Press, 1928. c.1915. a vivid description of her experience, the PA landscape, pottery, household arts, food preparation and gathering and preserving and eating, day to day customs, clothing. 423 pages. illustrated with black and white photographs, recipes, a very good copy, light toning to end pages, tight binding. $125.

Joseph Mitchell.OLD MR. FLOOD. NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1948. 3 essays that appeared in the New Yorker. There is this old guy named Hugh Flood who spends his days in the Hartford House a SRO. Old New York City history-- there were lots of these guys around when I first came to NY-- living their days out telling stories, reading mysteries and westerns, smelling of cigarettes that you could smoke at the bars-- when bars were bars ! Another century ago. Clams and beer and the waterfront.
An
excellent copy in an vg bright jacket. $95.

Dr. Lyman Abbott, L.W. Betts, Elizabeth Bisland, H.C. Candee, John M. Gerhard, Constance Cary Harrison, P.G. Hubert, Jr., Thomas Wentworth Higginson, M.G. Humphreys, M.C. Jones, E.W. Mc Glasson, Samuel Parsons, Jr., Dr. J. West Roosevelt, W.O. Stoddard, Kate Douglas Wiggin.THE HOUSE AND HOME A PRACTICAL BOOK. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1896. in 2 volumes. with 400 illustrations. 400, 396pages. 18 chapters covering such diverse subjects as Occupations for Woman; Woman in their Business Affairs; The Principles of Housekeeping; The Training of Children; Books and Reading; The Flower Garden; House Decorating; Woman's Handiwork.
red
cloth, heavy paper, some pages loosening though a tight binding, very
clean. nicely illustrated with color & black and white
illustrations. a fine 'how to' household reference, nicely indicative
of the era. $125.
Lafcadio Hearn. LA CUISINE CREOLE. New Orleans: F. F. Hansell & Bro., Ltd.,1885 [1922]. third printing of this title by the author and traveler, known for beautifully written Japanese essays and studies. La Cuisine has brief essays and recipes: a gombo of American and French with American ingredients. 268 pages, red cloth cover, a tight binding with some wear. $125.
Dr. Ludwig Flentje. HAUS-REZEPTE. Philadelphia: von M. Dahlem, 1872. in German. recipes, receipts and formulae, cooking, medicinal, household, garden. 1st printing. 288 pages. for a history of the Germans in the Middle Atlantic States see all the books of William Woys Weaver who has written extensively on this culture and also a general Wikipedia search. see here for a digital edition. blind stamped, gilt title, slightly cocked. Flentje also wrote books on Wine. in NYPL. not in Bitting or Brown. $250.
Natalie V. Scott. 200 YEARS OF NEW ORLEANS COOKING. NY: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith, 1931. decorations by William Spratling. 238 pages. small white polka dotted cloth cover. w/o a d/j. light sunning to spine, clean and bright. black topped pages. Scott moved in artistic, visual and literary circles, she also wrote a charming book on Mexican Cooking. This volume is uniform to 200 YEARS OF CHARLESTON COOKING, with recipes gathered by Blanche S. Rhett, published by Cape & Smith in 1930. yellow and red calico cloth both listed here $75. each.
Joseph Charles Lehner. WORLD'S FAIR MENU AND RECIPE BOOK. San Francisco: The Lehner and Sefert Publishing Company, 1915. comprising photographs of menus of historical banquets and notable dinners from all parts of the globe, preliminary advice to the housewife, and finally a selection of some very interesting recipes. 144 pages with decorative paper covered boards, detached. Bitting 280.contents v.g. $95

Amy L. Handy. WHAT WE COOK ON CAPE COD. Massachusetts: The Shawme Press, Inc., 1916. c1911. revised and enlarged. an early regional. not too many vegetables! recipes are interspersed with line drawings of the typical early Cape Cod scenes, cottages, saltboxes (houses), dunes. a very clean copy, light paper shadow of the dust jacket- missing- on the pastedown and fep. Cape Cod recipes, very regional !! Brown, 1367; Bitting 212. 73pp + 4 blanks. $150.

Mary
J. Lincoln. THE BOSTON COOK BOOK. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company,
1923. c. 1904. Revised edition, containing over 250 additional
recipes. an incredibly clean, unused copy, split rear hinge, binding
cloth showing. with an unclipped ($2.25), with chips, in a protective
sleeve, dust jacket. $225.

Sylvain Claudius Goy. LA CUISINE ANGLO-AMERICAINE; LA CUISINE DE L'AMERIQUE CENTRALE. NY: Weiss and Company, 1915. 1st edition. 489 pages, brown cloth boards. in very good condition. L.O.C. on line digital library. Bitting 197. in NYPL. not in Cagle. $145.

***************************
Paul Pierce wrote 4 entertaining recipe books. rare as a set and with dust jackets. 2 jackets have sticker remains, 1 has chips, 1 is perfect.
PARTIES AND ENTERTAINMENTS. NY: Barse and Hopkins, 1907. 96 pages. red cloth with black and gilt embellishments to the cover.
DINNERS AND LUNCHEONS. Chicago: Brewer, Barse & Company, 1907. 96 pages. blue cloth with gilt and black decorations.
SUPPERS. NY: Barse & Hopkins, 1907. 96 pages, orange cloth, gilt and black.
BREAKFAST AND TEAS. Barse & Hopkins, 1907. 96 pages. gray cloth, gilt and black embellishments. $300. set


Evelyn
de Rivas. LITTLE FRENCH DINNERS. NY: New Amsterdam, 1902. Enabling
any "Plain Cook" to prepare easily recherche little
inexpensive French dinners for six or eight " :: :: full of
practical hints for young matrons:: :: :: :: 110 pages. though a
bit more complicated than "easily" some interesting
thoughts for dinner parties. burgundy colored fine silk cover, gilt
title, 110 pages. and clean and sweet. $55.

Ysaguirre and La Marca. COLD DISHES FOR HOT WEATHER. NY: Harpers & Brothers, 1896. charming in design and title, small in size, 127 pages, gilt titles. the stamped summer shawl or a table runner on the front cover has always left me a little perplexed, recipes a bit dated, none the less--a very good copy. $125.

Smith & Swinney. THE HOUSEKEEPER'S GUIDE AND EVERYBODY'S HAND-BOOK: CONTAINING FIVE HUNDRED NEW AND VALUABLE RECIPES. Cincinnati, Ohio, 1868. fourth edition. 12mo. Recipes for the food pantry and the household-- soap, jam, puddings, poison antidotes.96 pages, bound with PORTRAITS AND BIOGRAPHIES OF THE LEADING MILITARY AND NAVAL OFFICERS INCLUDING THOSE OF PRESIDENTS LINCOLN AND JOHNSON. By L. M. Smith. Illustrated with portrait etchings.
Printed board covers, heavily foxed. Complete. The cloth spine is split with the covers detached. LOC, MSU Library. $250.

Mrs. Mary Randolph. THE VIRGINIA HOUSEWIFE. Philadelphia: E.H. Butler & Co., 1848. c.1824. Bitting 388. Lowenstein. 287b (1954) Cagle. LOC; Schlesinger. The earliest regional American cookbook using familiar early 19th century terminology and Americanisms as well as Spanish and French influenced recipes. A nice recipe for Morello cherry shrub, and a fair number of chicken and bird recipes, and recipes for local river fish.
180
pages, missing prelims but starts with the title page. Marked as
shown, some pencil scribbling to inner front and back covers. Covers
very worn. Binding holding. A scarce and coveted American title.( Mary
Randolph 1762-1828, link to Randolph is from the MSU libraries) $650.

THE
HOUSEHOLD TREASURE, OR, THE YOUNG HOUSEWIFE'S COMPANION, CONTAINING
COMPLETE INSTRUCTIONS IN, AND RECEIPTS FOR PREPARING,
etc...Philadelphia: J. Thomas Huey, 1871. 12mo. 5 +158 +11 pages of
advertising from Philadelphia. As well as advertising throughout.
Illustrated with 8 color plates + a 2 page sepia colored
advertisement from Dobbins' Electric Soap. All pages present. Some
tears. Blind stamped cloth cover with gilt stamped National Life
Insurance Co. advertising. Title faded and worn on spine. $250.

PHILADELPHIA advertisers:
Mrs.
E. Stevens Tilton. HOME DISSERTATIONS AN OFFERING TO THE HOUSEHOLD,
FOR ECONOMICAL AND PRACTICAL SKILL IN COOKERY, ORDERLY AND DOMESTIC
MANAGEMENT, AND NICETY IN THE APPOINTMENT OF THE HOME. NY: Hunter &
Beach, Publishers, 1886. c.1885.aesthetics and recipes and excerpts
from favorite authors. A very good copy. Many pages of advertising
from local Philadelphia businesses for assisting the woman in tending
to the household-- decorating, cooking, cleaning products. New York
City & Boston issues of businesses from the same year. $125.

Christine Terhune Herrick. THE LITTLE DINNER & THE CHAFING DISH SUPPER.
THE LITTLE DINNER. New York: Charles Scribner, 1892. tight binding, both end pages present but off at hinges. darkened spine. decorative covers. 12mo. 150 pages. $50.
THE CHAFING DISH. NY: Scribner's Sons, 1894. 112pages. spine darkened, clean, tight. pretty silk fabric end pages. $65.

Julia C. Andrews. BREAKFAST DINNER & TEA: VIEWED CLASSICALLY, POETICALLY, AND PRACTICALLY. CONTAINING NUMEROUS DISHES AND FEASTS OF ALL TIMES AND ALL COUNTRIES. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1869. c 1859. 351 pages. deep blue stamped and gilt titles front cover and spine. rubbed. each page is framed in a double rule. pages are clean with toning.Inscription on the fep reads: Mrs John Appleton. From her loving husband.Feb 12 1874. $165.

Henry Weatherley. A TREATISE ON THE ART
OF BOILING SUGAR, CRYSTALLIZING, LOZENGE-MAKING, COMFITS, GUM GOODS,
AND OTHER PROCESSES FOR CONFECTIONERY, ETC. INCLUDING THE VARIOUS
METHODS OF MANUFACTURING RAW AND REFINED SUGAR GOODS. Philadelphia:
Henry Carey Baird & Co., 1903. 196 pages +32 of publishers
advertising. Practice makes perfect. Directions and recommendations,
using essenses, how to make the candies and lozenges, illustrations
of machinery, the actual candy designs are yours ! A very good copy,
blind stamped cloth cover with a gilt title on the spine. $95.

TRADE CARD. KNAPP'S ROOT BEER. HOW TO READ THE LINES OF THE HAND. A PERFECT TEMPERANCE DRINK. Original, 2 creases. 14 X 5.5.cm. 2 sided card with the verso being an explanation of the Lines of the Hand. $35.
........CORN........
Joel
Barlow. THE HASTY-PUDDING, A POEM IN THREE CANTOS. TOGETHER WITH THE
RULING Hallowell: Ezekiel Goodale, 1826. c.1796. the most
famous of the author's writings a humorous poem of a favorite
food.......oh how I miss my corn meal mush with molasses, by the
American diplomat, author, real estate agent, publisher. read the
rest. a later printing, in wraps, 32 pages. stitched binding. $250.

Mary L. Wade. THE BOOK OF CORN COOKERY.
Chicago: A. C. McClure, 1918, c. 1917. One hundred and fifty recipes showing
how to use this nutritional cereal and live cheaply and well. 105 pages. light toning, crisp and clean. chips to jacket. deep orange cloth with black stamped title. 9 chapters from Origins to Candies. Bitting 481. $100.

Mary S. Scott. INDIAN CORN AS HUMAN FOOD. Nevada, Iowa: Representative Office, Payne & Son, 1889. Out of Iowa kitchens, advocating small corn production and small milling practices. Describing her grandmother's recipe for corn-dodgers, “a carefully mixed and seasoned dough, made from corn meal and water, wrapped in wet corn husks, pressed into a flat form, and baked in the hot coal and ashes. These cakes were brought to the table directly from the glowing hearth, broken (not cut), and eaten with butter or hot gravy from hot ham." A small book with other descriptions of pioneer preparation, cooking and serving of corn recipes. Recipes too. scarce title. 4 ¾ x 6”. This is a link to the history of the indigenous peoples of Iowa. a bright red cover, some toning to the spine edge, light foxing to the paste downs.signed by Col. John Scott. presumably the husband of Mary. $350.

another copy. in less good condition. $200.

American Manuscript Recipe Book.signed, dated from Coleridge Massachusetts. Susan R. Hardy, Coler.....Mass. Sept 6 1866. many recipes in Susan's early hand, later additions in a similar hand, some dated, most likely Susan older. pinned in recipes. loose binding, worn cover, stained. 6 x 4". $200.

Suffragette tintype of women and kitchen pans with an American flag in the background. See the description in the page of this website entitled MENUS; ART; PHOTOGRAPHS.
This item is listed in in my e-shop: GreenwichStreetCookbooks.com
J. M. Sanderson; Parkinson. COOK AND CONFECTIONER, THE COMPLETE COOK. THE COMPLETE CONFECTIONER, PASTRY-COOK AND BAKER. ( Bitting 416; 355) Bitting lists this later compilation in her description of Eleanor Parkinson’s The Complete Confectioner but not for Sanderson, only listing the 1846 edition. And so the frontis title has also been meshed of the 2 books. cloth cover, decorative ¼ leather spine with chip at the top. 196 +154+ advertising by the publisher. $125.
********************
Olive Green.WHAT TO HAVE FOR BREAKFAST. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1906. c.1905. Third printing. Bitting. #I in the series. An ex library copy. With a pocket on the rear paste down and a small Dewey Decimal paste-on on the lower spine. Clean insides. $95.
Olive Green (Myrtle Reed). EVERYDAY LUNCHEONS. New York: The Knickerbocker Press, 1906. 1st printing, the gingham blue checked series designed by Margaret Armstrong. quite a clean copy with a small bit of staining to the spine paste-on. #II in the X part series. $125.
Olive Green. HOW TO COOK VEGETABLES. NY: G.P. Putnam's, 1909. 1st. Some spine discoloration. Clean, front and back cover, clean inside. Bright front paste-on. # VI. $125.
Olive Green . ONE THOUSANDS SALADS. G.P. Putnam’s Sons, 1910. c.1909. 415pp. 16mo. xiii chapters aspics, dressings, meat, fish, egg + an index. moderate wear to the covers: darkening to the cloth and a chip to the title paste-on. #VIII in the series. $65.
--another copy. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1909. 6th printing. The Knickerbocker Press. A very clean, bright copy, gold top-edge. $125.
****************************
ARTS REVEALED,AND UNIVERSAL GUIDE; CONTAINING MANY RARE AND INVALUABLE RECIPES AND DIRECTIONS FOR THE USE OF FAMILIES, FROM THE BEST AUTHORITIES. NY: H. Dayton, Publisher, 1859. 155 pp. 8vo. blind stamped cloth cover with a small gilt title. worn edges. a small household encyclopedia of household recipes and advice; medical recipes with a guide to collecting roots, bark herbs and flowers; instructions on dress and cleanliness and etiquette for men and women; instructions for needlework arts; miscellaneous recipes to which are added several recipes for confectionery which precedes a section on killing borers in fruit trees; diseases of children, accidents and emergencies and a whole chapter on CAKES $250.

LADIES’ INDISPENSABLE ASSISTANT. BEING A COMPANION FOR THE SISTER, MOTHER, AND WIFE. etc, etc. New York, 1851. 136pp + 1p. adv. medical and food recipes. in very good condition with foxing. 1 hand written recipe for Torte Cake, in pencil. Bitting 570. LOC on line catalog, AAS, NYU. $350.

Emma Whitcomb Babcock. APPLETONS' HOME BOOKS HOUSEHOLD HINTS. NY: D. Appleton and Company, 1883, c. 1881. with recipes, household advice and encouragement for the tasks ahead. decorative, bright stamped covers, ex.lib with pockets, though interesting graphically, a clean, sturdy copy, with some wear . $50.

from a notation in the auction catalogue The Fine Collection of Cookery Books Formed by Mrs. Claudia Quigley Murphy, New York The Anderson Galleries, April 19, 1926, for a 1796 Carter Philadelphia edition: “RARE EARLY AMERICAN EDITION. Not in Sabin. Apparently no record of sale at auction. It may be noted that Evans lists but thirteen Cookery Imprints prior to 1795; and American Cookery Books printed before 1825 are of very rare occurrence. THEY ARE, IN FACT, THE INCUNABULA OF THEIR CLASS. The present work and Smith’s “Complete Housewife” were more frequently printed than any other work, and were the books upon which the women of the late Colonial and the Revolutionary eras relied.”
Though new additions have been made to Cookery catalogues, it cannot be disputed that they ARE the incunabula of their class.
Susannah Carter. THE FRUGAL HOUSEWIFE OR, COMPLETE WOMAN COOK. WHEREIN THE ART OF DRESSING ALL SORTS OF VIANDS WITH CLEANLINESS, DECENCY, AND ELEGANCE IS EXPLAINED IN 500 HUNDRED APPROVED RECEIPTS IN GRAVIES, SAUCES, ROASTING, BOILING, FRYING, STEWS....etc. New York: Rogers and Berry, Pearl Street [1795]. Lowenstein 8a [1972]. click for a larger scan of this image. lacking the Bill of Fare for November and December, one page, plus any blank ep's. $ 2000.
Mrs.
J.S. Bradley. MRS. BRADLEY'S HOUSEKEEPER'S GUIDE: OR A NEW, PLAIN AND
ECONOMICAL COOK-BOOK, CONTAINING THE GREATEST VARIETY OF NEW,
VALUABLE AND APPROVED RECEIPTS EVER PUBLISHED IN ONE BOOK.
Cincinnati: J. Applegate & Co., 1853. Bitting 54. x-187pages. One
recipe written on ep. An embossed bookseller's stamp placing it in
Zanesville, Ohio. $300.
Mrs Abell’s title ran for several years, 1846-1870 with many variations in printings and printers, it also had an early imprint in Canada.
Mrs. L. G. Abell. THE SKILFUL HOUSEWIFE’S BOOK, OR COMPLETE GUIDE TO DOMESTIC COOKERY, TASTE, COMFORT, AND ECONOMY. EMBRACING 659 RECEIPTS, PERTAINING TO HOUSEHOLD DUTIES, GARDENING, FLOWERS, BIRDS, PLANTS, ETC. New -York: D. Newell, 1846. stereotyped by Vincent Dill, Jr. 1st ed. 12mo. 208pp. covers were replaced by a stiff paper, hand sewn binding, with additional handwritten recipes bound and pasted inside with a charming colored floral arrangement page also sewn in. original frontis of beef, mutton and pork diagramed and title page intact. a charming American kitchen relic. Bitting 621. $450

A Lady of Charleston (Sarah Rutledge). HOUSE AND HOME OR, THE CAROLINA HOUSEWIFE. Charleston: John Russell, 1855. c. 1847. a large collection of rice, corn and sweet potato recipes. Bitting 563. $350.

Mrs. Peter A. White. THE KENTUCKY HOUSEWIFE A COLLECTION OF RECIPES FOR COOKING. Chicago: Belford, Clark & Co., 1886, c.1885. 316 pages. Bitting 493. a worn copy. Fep missing, book split at page 205, both sections holding, all pages present. Worn. $150.

Lucy W. Bostwick. MARGERY DAW’S HOME CONFECTIONERY. Auburn (N.Y.): Lucy W. Bostwick, 1884. Fifty Recipes for 25 cents. in perfect condition, 24 pages of recipes. with a stiff wrapper, sewn binding. $25.

Mrs. S.G. Knight. TIT-BITS; OR, HOW TO PREPARE A NICE DISH AT A MODERATE EXPENSE. Boston: Crosby and Nichols, 1864. 12mo. 124pp. brown, blind stamped decorative cloth, bumped and scuffed corners and rubbed spine with the cloth separating but repaired and a nice gilt title. a clean bright copy inside. recipes: a general cookbook with a leaning toward puddings, cakes, fritters and carbs. $200.
another copy. TIT-BITS; OR, HOW TO PREPARE A NICE DISH AT A MODERATE
EXPENSE. Boston: Crosby and Nichols, 1864.c. 1864. 124 pages. Blind
stamped cloth cover with gilt title on spine. A clean copy, tightly
bound, light foxing, rubbing to cover edges but in all a nice example
of this title. Bitting 264. $200.
Sara T. Paul. COOKERY FROM EXPERIENCE. A PRACTICAL GUIDE FOR HOUSEKEEPERS IN THE PREPARATION OF EVERY DAY MEALS. CONTAINING MORE THAN ONE THOUSAND DOMESTIC RECEIPTS, MOSTLY TESTED BY PERSONAL EXPERIENCE; WITH SUGGESTIONS FOR MEALS, LISTS OF MEATS AND VEGETABLES IN SEASON, etc. Philadelphia: Porter and Coates, 1875. 338 pages. Bitting 359. $125.

J.D. Hounihan. BAKER’S AND CONFECTIONER’S GUIDE AND TREASURE. A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO THE ART OF BREAD, CRACKER, CAKE AND PASTRY BAKING. Buffalo: John D. Hounihan, 1877. brown cloth and front cover title in gilt. a well worn copy, lacking spine cover, loose hinges. several added recipes in neat scrip on the rear paste down and FEP and on the blank pages within the book. 24 illustrated designs in blue print + smaller black and whites. Bitting 235 ( Virginia) . not in listed in LOC or NYPL, not in Cagle. $400

Artemas Ward. THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF FOOD. New York: The Baker & Taylor Company, 1929. large 4to. 596pp. an encyclopedia of food and its sources. illustrated. full page and half page photographs and illustrations. Deep grey/green cloth cover. a very good copy. $150.
--THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF FOOD. New York: Artemas Ward, 1923. a very good copy in grey/green cloth cover. a very good copy. $175.
APPLE PIE. Father Tuck’s Dolly Dear ABC Series. NY: Raphael Tuck & Sons, 1899. 16mo. 2 staples. 3 printed linen sheets, folded. 3 full page illustrations, includes the front cover. making an apple pie using the abc’s. edges a but worn. $95.
15 Charitable cookbooks:
THE KIRMESS COOK BOOK. Jersey City, Nov.7-8-9-10, 1906] 519 pages. bound in green cloth covered boards in library binding. [A COLLECTION OF WELL-TESTED RECIPES FROM THE BEST HOUSE-KEEPERS OF JERSEY CITY AND ELSEWHERE]. A charitable cookbook compiled for the benefit of Christ Hospital, with gleanings from "The Up To Date Waitress," Salads, Sandwiches and Chafing-dish Dainties," The "Cook Books" of Mrs,. Seeley, Marion Harland, Miss Parola, Oscar, Filippini, The Boston Cooking School Cook Book and others, from the preface, present, title page missing. (This information was taken from the Open Library copy that is missing the first few pages of Chapter 1 though has the title page). with several added correction and addition slips, penciled notations, and several library repairs. in LOC, NYU (Bobst), Schlesinger, Open Library. Bitting 569. $100.
Shishmaref Day School. ESKIMO COOKBOOK. Alaska, 1952. small, nearly 4 1/2 x 6" , stapled binding. A very famous little charitable cookbook, published for the Alaska Crippled Children's Association of Anchorage, Alaska. A mere 36 pages but so exacting of the culture of the native peoples. Local flora and their descriptions, meats and birds with their Eskimo recipes. A treasure. Paper wraps, typewriter layout, recipes are contributed by the schoolchildren with their names signed. additional Christmas decorations as shown. $50.

Congregational Ladies’ Guild Society. CHOICE SELECTION OF TESTED RECIPES FOR MANY HOUSEHOLDS. 1925 revised edition. 5.5 x 8.5" stained, used and annotated with additional recipes added by the previous owner(s), tight with no loose pages, thick oil cloth covers, stapled binding, advertising and contributors names acknowledged. 93 pp. + blanks + index. a general cookbook. quantities noted for church suppers. subsidized by Royal Baking Powder, Swans Down Cake Flour, Angelus Marshmallows, etc. for use in the recipes. $100.

Ladies’ Literary Circle of the Summit Ave. M.E. Church. THE EAST ST. LOUIS COOK BOOK. East St. Louis: John Haps printer, 1899. a big production, portraits of The Ladies, full page church etching, many, many local ads including an index to the advertisers, index to the recipes each having a flying American flag ‘bullet’ 272 pp. and some hand written additions. a worn and stained white oilcloth cover. $150.

The Ladies of the First Universalist Society. CHOICE RECEIPTS. Haverhill, Franklin P. Stiles, 1897-98. 131pp. Brown 1320. oblong shape, 24mo. (5.75 x 8.25”) gray cloth with Kenoza in large gilt script on front. the recipes are signed by the contributor, many ads, good shape, clean and unmarked. $100.

Ellen Terry Johnson. HARTFORD ELECTION CAKE AND OTHER RECEIPTS CHIEFLY FROM MANUSCRIPT SOURCES. Hartford: The Fowler & Miller Co., 1889. a sweet, wonderfully titled charitable cookbook. mostly cakes, puddings, creams and other desserts, and a very nice selection of Election Cakes. 123pp.12mo. in very good condition. uncommon. $425.

M.B. Bosson. AUNT MENA’S RECIPE BOOK. Philadelphia: The National Baptist, 1888. 8vo. 209pp. decorative stamped front cover. in poor condition, complete. sold for the benefit of the Baptist Orphanage, Angora, Philadelphia. $95.
The Ladies of the M.W.C.T.U. MASSACHUSETTS WOMAN’S CHRISTIAN TEMPERANCE UNION CUISINE. A VALUABLE COMPILATION OF RECIPES KNOWN TO BE RELIABLE TOGETHER WITH REPORTS, CONSTITUTION, BY-LAWS, ETC. Boston: E.B. Stilling & Co., 1878. 8vo. 23 pp + 127pp + 15 pages of advertising by sponsors, including advertising on end pages and free end pages. one of the greatest of all charitable cookbooks compiled for the cause of Temperance in alcoholic drink and for the establishment of inns and homes for women and men to encourage their reform from the evils of intemperance. brown cloth cover with gilt titles, worn edges. with many added recipes on lined leaves, clippings inserted and pasted in and one leaf inserted of a temperance song. recipes for cooking and hints for households. an incredible 19th century relic. $350.

HOUSEKEEPER'S MANUAL A SELECTION OF RECIPES TRIED AND APPROVED BY THE LADIES OF THE VALLEY FALLS (New York) M.E. CHURCH. North Adams, Mass: Walden & Crawley, 1899. 93 pages + several pages of local NY advertising. not in any, that I have searched, on line digital libraries. $95.

Julia Lovejoy Cuniberti. PRACTICAL ITALIAN RECIPES FOR AMERICAN KITCHENS. WASHINGTON D.C., 1918. A charitable cookbook to aid the orphan boys of Italy in Citta' di Castello, Collestrada and in Rome. Included is the original insert accompanying the cookbook, which is 32 pages, green wraps with front cover paste-on, rag paper. 2 staples as binding. Generally in very good. Still very foreign. A scarce title and a very early Italian cooking title in America. $250.
EL COCINERO ESPANOL. Boston: Medical Bureau to Aid Spanish Democracy, 1938. very scarce copy of a charitable cookbook whose funds were used to aid the Milk Fund For Spanish Babies during the Spanish Civil War. Dorothy Parker, the journalist and Martha Graham, the dancer, were connected to the Milk Fund. A link here is from a more recent NY Times article about a recreation of a Graham dance composed and performed for the Milk Fund. Many writers and of course artists came to the cause of the Spanish people’s cause. A turbulent moment in Spain’s history and yet a charitable cookbook was published against it. In good condition thought the front cellophane covering of the stiff paper cover is peeling. $135.

Gleaners’ Society of the Congregational Church. GLEANER’S PRIDE COOK BOOK. Fort Atkinson, Wisconsin, 1904. second edition. 8vo. 178 + blank pages for write-ins. the usual recipe subjects, attributed with names. all blank pages are used, with added clippings. $35.
Isabella Stewart, Sally Sill and Mary Duffield. THE HOME MESSENGER BOOK OF TESTED RECEIPTS. TOTAL ABSTINENCE. E.B. Smith & Company, 1878. second edition. 12mo. 287pp. Respectfully dedicated to the Patrons and Friends of the Detroit Home of the Friendless. pebbled boards with a decorative gilt designs and titles. with the addition of 2 hand written recipes in an early hand on the first EP’s allotted for hand written entries and several more in a later hand. in LOC, Harvard, Brown 1722, Bitting 133. with an earlier repair to the binding. $165.

_______________________________
Miss Leslie. 200 RECEIPTS FOR FRENCH COOKERY. Philadelphia, Carey& Hart, 1832. 120pp. 1st edition. a very good copy with some stains and foxing. polished blue cloth boards with paste-on title on front. translated from the French, intending to believe that Americans were sophisticated enough to enjoy the cuisine- recipes reworked by Miss Leslie. $425.
THE PICAYUNE’S CREOLE COOK BOOK. New Orleans, 1906. third edition. contemporary blue cloth with stamped title, front and spine. 418pp. small paste –on -bound by T. Fitzwilliam & Co., New Orleans. SOUPES, GUMBOS, RAGOUTS, ENTREMENTS, HORS D’OEUVRES, JAMBALAYS, AND DESSERTS, and the first recipe is for the famous CAFÉ A LA CRÉOLE, all of Chapter 1. a very good unmarked copy, light edge stain, cracked hinges front and back –holding. rare early edition first published in 1900. $300.
P.H. Felker. THE GROCER’S MANUAL, CONTAINING THE NATURAL HISTORY AND PROCESS OF MANUFACTURE OF ALL GROCER’S GOODS ALSO, THEIR ADULTERATIONS AND HOW TO DETECT THEM; RATES OF TARE, AS ALLOWED BY CUSTOM AND LAW…Claremont: Claremont Manufacturing Company, 1878. 312pp. 12mo. alphabetically listed and defined items on the grocer’s shelf, from Adulterations to Yeast. Bitting 155. 1st ed. a bit worn. $125.
William Kitchiner. THE COOK’S ORACLE CONTAINING RECEIPTS FOR PLAIN COOKERY. etc, etc. Boston: Munroe and Francis, 1823. second American edition, 1822. originally published as Apicius Redivivus or Cook's Oracle in 1817 in London, with many editions. Well written, references within the recipe using different typeface for emphasis. $350.

A Practical Manufacturer. THE BORDEAUX WINE AND LIQUOR DEALERS' GUIDE. A TREATISE ON THE MANUFACTURE AND ADULTERATIONS OF LIQUORS. NY: Dick and Fitzgerald, Publ., 1858. c. 1857 Mabie & Co. How to make beer out of peas, Page 106; whiskey out of spirits, page 19, champagne out of cider, page 57. many other interesting formulae and recipes as well as directions for distilling. A very good copy with thr gilt titling bright. $150.

B. Eastwood.THE CRANBERRY AND ITS CULTURE. NY: C.M. Saxton & Co., 1856. 1st book published on Cranberries. 13 chapters covering the natural history, proper locations for plantings, diseases, blossoming times, the markets. illustrated with a decorative title page and 9 additional plates. brown blind stamped cloth cover with a decorative gilt title on the spine. $225.
Joseph J. White. CRANBERRY CULTURE. New York: Orange Judd Company, 1909. c1885. new and enlarged edition. 12mo. 131pp + Judd advertising. illustrated. Orange
Judd published books on Agriculture in the late 19th and early 20th
century. this title covers the early natural history and the
cultivation of the cranberry with 4 recipes for using cranberries for
household use. a nice bright copy with green cloth cover and decorated
gilt title on spine. $125.
Andrew Fuller. THE ILLUSTRATED STRAWBERRY CULTURIST. New
York: Orange Judd Company, 1915, c1887. 12mo. 59pp. + Judd
advertising. containing the history, sexuality, field and garden
culture of strawberries, forcing or pot culture, how to grow from seed,
hybridizing and all other information necessary to enable everybody to
raise their own strawberries; together with a description of new
varieties and a list of the best of the old sorts. stamped title on
front green cloth cover. a bright, clean copy. $60.
William Falconer. MUSHROOMS: HOW TO GROW THEM. New
York: Orange Judd Co., 1910 c. 1891. 12mo. 169pp. A practical treatise
on Mushroom culture for profit and pleasure. illustrated. blind stamped
and gilt cover and spine design. a very nice copy. $75.

J.M. Trowbridge. THE COMPLETE CIDER MAKERS’ HAND BOOK. New York: Orange Judd Co., 1901. c. 1890. 119 pages + publishers advertising. a complete guide for making and keeping pure cider. illustrated with press machinery, industrial and home and with filtering racks and cloths, with terminology defined and instructions. gilt decorative title on spine on a blind stamped brown cloth cover. uniform to the other Judd publications. a nice copy. $150.

Peter Henderson. GARDENING FOR PROFIT; A GUIDE TO THE SUCCESSFULCULTIVATION OF THE MARKET AND FAMILY GARDEN.
New York: Orange Judd & Company, 1867. 1st ed. 12mo. 243pp +
publisher’s advertising. green cloth with gilt title on spine with a
stamped cabbage motif on front cover. dealing with the garden and
planning with chapter 17 covering the descriptions of vegetables and
their varieties and the cultivation of them, illustrated
throughout.
$75.
Robert
Buist. THE FAMILY KITCHEN GARDENER, CONTAINING PLAIN AND ACCURATE
DESCRIPTIONS OF ALL THE DIFFERENT SPECIES AND VARIETIES OF CULINARY
VEGETABLES; WITH......New York: A.O. Moore, Agricultural Book
Publisher, 1858. illustrated with 25 engravings. Toning to the pages
but a very nice copy gilt decorative front cover. $165.

Antonia Isola. (mabel earl mcginnis) SIMPLE ITALIAN COOKERY. NY; Harper & Brothers, 1912. An early Italian recipe cookbook published in English in the USA. This book has a former owner's name on the fep. In very good condition, clean, with a scarce dust jacket. $125.

Joseph Tilden. JOE TILDEN’S RECIPES FOR EPICURES.
San Francisco; A. M. Robertson, 1907. 16mo. 132pp. + 3 pp index. an
odd assortment of recipes but that’s not what this book is about.
aesthetic, arts and crafts designed book. 2 color printed pages with a
decorative motif beginning the chapter. thicker cream colored paper. a
very good copy with the issued glassine cover protector. $125.

J. R. Stafford’s FAMILY RECEIPT BOOK: CONTAINING THE CELEBRATED 100 METROPOLITAN HOTEL RECIPES AND ALSO OVER 150 OTHER VALUABLE RECEIPTS, AND MANY SUBJECTS OF INTEREST TO ALL CLASSES. New York: Benj. Urner, Steam Book and Job Printer, 248 Canal Street, 1860. 8vo. 32 pp. + advertising. sewn binding. paper covers for this booklet of the Metropolitan Hotel in lower Manhattan now familiarly called SOHO. The hotel was located on Broadway between Houston and Prince Streets and there is a history of the development on the second page with etching of the massive hotel built in 1852. foxed and in ‘used’ condition. ephemera. $95.
A Society of Gentlemen in New York. THE UNIVERSAL RECEIPT BOOK, OR, COMPLETE FAMILY DIRECTORY; BEING A REPOSITORY OF USEFUL KNOWLEDGE IN THE SEVERAL BRANCHES OF DOMESTIC ECONOMY; CONTAINING SCARCE, CURIOUS, AND VALUABLE RECEIPTS, AND CHOICE SECRETS. New York: I. Riley, 1814. in NYPL, LCOC, AAS, Schlesinger. leather covered boards with small red title label on spine. 16mo. 284pp. household, cookery and health recipes are mixed together- with an index.
-name plate of Richard Manning, Raymond, Me.
-signature of Richard Manning of Raymond on half-title page
-signature Susan De Manning on FEP
in AAS: ( American Antiquarian Society) Notes: Attributed to Richard Alsop in Field, David D. A statistical account of the county of Middlesex, in Connecticut (Middletown, Conn., 1819), p. 52. See also Harrington, Karl P. Richard Alsop "a Hartford wit" (1939), p. 139, where it is suggested that Alsop was one of the society of gentlemen and Alsop is identified as the brother-in-law of Isaac Riley.
-a google search of Richard Manning is enclosed here, linking Richard with Nathanial Hawthorne and Raymond, Maine.
Interesting recipes include: Excellent Lozenges for the Heart Burn,How to give a Beautiful Brown Colour to Gun Barrels, the next recipe being, Excellent Instructions for broiling Beef Steaks, Pill for an Aching hollow Tooth- using opium and quicksilver, Superlative strong Beer for bottling, followed by- Pickled Girkins. $450.

SOCIAL ETIQUETTE OF NEW YORK. NY: D. Appleton and Company, 1884. 16 mo. 207 + 4pp. adv. green cloth with decorative gilt titles. gilt edges. a fancy little reference for salutations, visiting, parties, cards, dinner giving, dinners, breakfasts, weddings, funerals, et al. a clean bright copy. $125.

Sara Bosse and Onoto Watanna. CHINESE-JAPANESE COOK BOOK. Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1914. small 16mo. 120pp + publ. adv. cloth cover with paper paste-on. a scarce title with a description in the MSU website Feeding America that being- an early, American Chinese and possibly the first, American Japanese cooking imprint. in very good condition, bumped corners, title on spine, picture paste-on. penciled owner's signature. $175.

--another copy. in scuffed condition. $100.
John M. Ives. NEW ENGLAND BOOK OF FRUIT; CONTAINING AN ABRIDGEMENT OF MANNING’S DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF THE MOST VALUABLE VARIETIES OF THE PEAR, APPLE, PEACH PLUM, AND CHERRY, FOR NEW ENGLAND CULTURE. TO WHICH ARE ADDED THE GRAPE, QUINCE, GOOSEBERRY, CURRANT, AND STRAWBERRY WITH OUTLINES OF MANY OF THE FINEST SORTS OF PEARS… Salem: W & S.B. Ives, Publishers, 1847. c. third enlarged edition. originally published as THE NEW ENGLAND BOOK OF FRUITS CONTAINING THE APPLE, PEAR, PEACH, PLUM, CHERRY, GRAPE &c. by Robert Manning, 1832. 16mo. 144pp. with 2 title pages and frontis of the original 1832 edition. with directions for pruning, grafting, and general modes of culture. burgundy colored cloth with gilt stamped fruit. illustrated with outlines of fruit shapes. rubbed edges, a pleasing copy. $225.

Charles H. Peck. PECK ON FUNGI. REPORT OF THE STATE BOTANIST. 1894. New York State Education Department: Albany, 1894. 8vo. ½ leather with brown cloth. 337pp Report of the State Botanist being a description of the fungi. some marginalia, plus 43 linen backed, full page chromolithograph plates of fungi. 39 edible, 3 poisonous and 1 unwholesome. rare first compilation of this study. as 1 volume and the first issue of this report. scarce in this presentation. $425.

Mary Whitcher. YOURS KINDLY. Boston: Weeks & Potter, 1882. 12mo. 32pp. stapled pamphlet. food recipes and health related receipts from the Shakers with an ample sprinkling of Shaker advertising for the products, herbs and extracts, they were producing. green paper covers with staining. a lovely simple Shaker pamphlet $125.

Miss Juliet Corson. MISS CORSON’S PRACTICAL AMERICAN COOKERY AND HOUSEHOLD MANAGEMENT New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1885. 12mo. 591pp. black stamped title on brown waxed cloth cover and spine, in very good condition. nicely illustrated throughout. A biography of Miss Corson from the Feeding America archives at the MSU libraries may be linked here. $175.

THE COOK NOT MAD OR RATIONAL COOKERY; BEING A COLLECTION OF ORIGINAL AND SELECTED RECEIPTS, embracing….the AMERICAN PUBLICK IN TOWN AND COUNTRY. Watertown (NY): Knowlton & Rice, 1830. 1st ed. 24mo. 120pp. advocating temperance in the quality and quantity of our diet and adapting the diet to the meridian of the locality. Makes good sense. numbered entries covering the sick room and household receipts. fep missing, all else complete. a charming little book with paper covered wooden boards, showing at the edges, calico cloth spine, in a protective folding card box ribbon tied. $2200.
Mrs. Emma Ewing. SOUP AND SOUP MAKING. Chicago and New York: Fairbanks, Palmer & Co., 1882. 16mo. 40pp. stiff card printed covers with title. a cookery manual by the Superintendent of the Chicago Training School of Cookery. Number 1 of a Cookery Manual series, the others being Bread, Salads and Devil Dainties. a very nice copy with some age yellowing and a water spot to the exterior rear cover. $85.

The 1st American edition:
Brillat Savarin wrote a book which became very famous on the subject of the philosophy
of taste. It was reprinted and republished many times over the last
centuries by many different publishers. Highly entertaining reading as
it is, though, this should be done in small morsels to amuse the mouth-
and the mind. Click the highlightened name to get a bit more
information about Brillat -Savarin. Leonard Beck of the Rare Book and
Special Collections of The Library of Congress gives a well acquainted
story of Brillat Savarin and the gastronomic literature of the time in
his book Two Loaf-Givers, well worth reading.

Susannah Carter. THE FRUGAL HOUSEWIFE: OR COMPLETE WOMAN COOK. Philadelphia: Carey,1802. c. London 1772. small 12mo. 132pp. ¼ leather, worn boards. missing frontis but having the ARRANGEMENT OF A DINNER OR SUPPER TABLE, CONSISTING OF NINE DISHES. The 1803 edition contained the appendix containing several new receipts adapted to the American mode of cooking. sewn binding holding well.an early19th century American imprint. the above link is to Feeding America at the MSU librairies. $400.

An American Lady. THE LADIES’ VASE; OR POLITE MANUAL FOR YOUNG LADIES. Hartford, H.S. Parsons and Co.,1849. 32mo. 139pp. 31 small chapters on good conduct from politeness to the Importance of Religion to Woman. most chapters are punctuated with a decorative motif. red cloth with blind stamped design and a gilt motif on the cover and an elaborately decorated spine. $150.

a well used copy, with the addition of 19 hand written recipes in a neat early hand on the paste downs and fep’s front and back by C. Haywood, signature on the title page. with detached covers but in a protective hard plastic box in the original but worn papered boards. title on spine. a solid text block. Fabulously written to get a brief synopsis of a recipe or two click here to be connected to MSU Feeding America website on this book. $425.
This book is available at:GreenwichStreetCookbooks.com

Maria Eiza Ketelby Rundell. THE EXPERIENCED AMERICAN HOUSEKEEPER OR DOMESTIC COOKERY: FORMED ON THE PRINCIPLES OF ECONOMY FOR THE USE OF PRIVATE FAMILIES.New York: Johnstone & Van Norden, 1823. 24mo. 216pp. original leather binding with red leather title on spine. 2 engraved plates and 1 folding plate of a table setting. heavily foxed throughout ..... but this charming copy has many 4 leafed clovers and white violets pressed inside. a tight little copy. $450.

By A Lady (Mrs. Rundell) A NEW SYSTEM OF DOMESTIC COOKERY; FORMED UPON THE PRINCIPLES OF ECONOMY, AND ADAPTED FOR THE USE OF PRIVATE FAMILIES. Halifax: Milner and Sowerdy, 1859. xlvii + 376 pp. rebound in redcloth boards, with a decorative frontis and decorative London title page with the addition of the Halifax title page, with the addition of 9 plates of carving. $175.
Mrs. Elizabeth H. Putnam. MRS. PUTNAM’S RECEIPT BOOK; AND YOUNG HOUSEKEEPER’S ASSISTANT. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1856. 136pp. 12mo. c. 1849. a bright, clean, tight little copy in blind stamped brown cloth with gold titling on spine. another popular cooking and household recipe book with many printings to 1870. front index. Bitting 384. $165.

Miss Leslie. THE HOUSE BOOK: A MANUAL OF DOMESTIC ECONOMY. FOR TOWN AND COUNTRY. Philadelphia: Carey & Hart, 1845. 12mo. 436pp + publisher’s advertising. foxing throughout, corners bumped. sewn binding holding well, stiff original leather binding, fep pages torn and foxed. Containing all sorts of household advise from lye making for the laundry, to making very cheap floating tapers to Supper Parties which advises, “Except at an oyster supper, it is not very customary for ladies to appear at these entertainments.” The first edition was printed in 1840. $150.
Mrs. E. A. Howland. THE NEW ENGLAND ECONOMICAL HOUSEKEEPER, AND FAMILY RECEIPT BOOK. Worcester: S.A. Howland, 1847. stereotype edition. 12mo. 108pp. ¼ cloth with printed papered boards. binding loose and some pages detached, all present. First published in 1844, this was a popular cookbook and it had many editions and revisions. And like many early 19th century cookbooks this contains a Medicinal Department as well as the cooking recipes. This copy has a previous owner’s florid writing exercise of ‘Cook Book West Halifax Windham County Vermont’ on the rear fly leaf. $150.
Mrs. Glasse. THE ART OF COOKERY MADE PLAIN AND EASY; EXCELLING AN THING OF THE KIND EVER YET PUBLISHED CONTAINING DIRECTIONS HOW TO MARKET; THE SEASONS OF THE YEAR FOR BUTCHERS’ MEAT, POULTRY, FISH, &c. HOW TO ROAST AND BOIL TO PERFECTION EVERY THING NECESSARY TO BE SENT UP TO TABLE. VEGETABLES. BROILING. FRYING. TO DRESS FISH. MADE DISHES. POULTRY. SOUPS AND BROTHS. PUDDINGS. PIES. VARIETY OF DISHES FOR LENT, WHICH MAY BE MADE USE OF AT ANY OTHER TIME. GRAVIES. SAUCES. HASHES. FRICASSEES. RAGOUTS. TO CURE HAMS, BACON, &c. PICKLING. MAKING CAKES. JELLIES. PRESERVING. &C. &c. &c. &c. ALSO THE ORDER OF A BILL OF FARE FOR EACH MONTH, IN THE MANNER THE DISHES ARE TO BE PLACED UPON THE TABLE, IN THE PRESENT TASTE. Alexandria: Cottom and Stewart, 1812. 16mo. 288pp +xii. quarter calf, marbled worn boards. First published in London in 1747, arrived in the United States with an 1805 edition and the second printing, the new edition, with modern improvements in this 1812 printing. pp118, 119, 120 are misnumbered not mispaginated. 1 rear flyleaf missing which could include a portion of the y-z index. otherwise a lovely American imprint. Mary Aylett and Olive Ordish authors of First Catch Your Hare, vindicate the often lambasted Mrs, Glasse- ‘It is a model-the first model- of how a cookery book should be written. One who cannot learn from Mrs. Glasse is incapable of learning at all’. Bitting 186. $1700.
R.T.Trall, M.D. THE NEW HYDROPATHIC COOK-BOOK; WITH RECIPES FOR COOKING ON HYGIENIC PRINCIPLES:..New York: Fowles and Wells, Publishers, 1854. with numerous illustrative engravings. health and diet philosophy of the 19th century based on a vegetarian principles. illustrated with fruit and vegetable engravings with nutritive values and a fair amount of recipes, plus a chapter on breadmaking. blue decorative cloth covers with titles on spine and front cover. light foxing. $150.
AMISH MANUSCRIPT BOOK
Receipt or recipe portion of the book dated is 1905. The diary portion consists of 6 pages. A trip to Belleville, PA is recounted mostly with 2 words of the weather of the day and with whom she had dinner.
While the recipe portion has mostly cakes and cookies, Sarah is more specific about her ingredients. Her recipe for Baker’s Molasses Cake specifies New Orleans Molasses; a pound of clean lard and a pint of thick milk. Butter Milk Cakes uses 1 quart of butter milk as one ingredient. Butter milk from a farm comes from cream as it is churned into butter and the cakes also include lard as her shortening. These few ingredients, so specific in the detail of the recipe makes a finished product so specific to its maker.
Hopefully, though, Sarah had another recipe book for nutritious food.
We get another taste of the recipe by use of her language, German American and specific to her ‘own people’ and her community. A recipe with ‘Mother’s Kind’ written as an aside has a dearer feeling to it.

VVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVV

Thomas
Murrey. SALADS AND SAUCES. NY: Frederick A. Stokes & Brother,
1889.c.1884. 297 pages. Twice the number of pages of the other titles
in this series, though uniform, 16mo, to the series. $100.

Thomas Murrey. OYSTERS AND FISH. NY: Frederick A. Stokes, 1888. uniform to the series. a bright little copy with one corner bump. $135.

Thomas Murrey. PRACTICAL CARVING. NY: Frederick Stokes, 1887. uniform to
the series. illustrated papered boards—in good condition. $100.

Thomas Murrey. PUDDINGS AND DAINTY DESSERTS. New York: White, Stokes & Allen Publishers, 1886. Chapters on fruit desserts, custards and omelets, puddings, pies and miscellaneous dainty desserts. small 16mo. 53 pages uniform to the series. $100.

Thomas Murrey. BREAKFAST DAINTIES. NY: Frederick A. Stokes, 1887, c. 1885. 54 pages. uniform to the series. $ 100.

VVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVV
a very small book--
A Famous New York Chef. THE NEW YORK CAKE BOOK. NY: Frederick Stokes Company, 1908. approx. 3.5 x 5.25” pale blue cloth cover with a stamped design, 60 pps, one recipe per page. $175.
This book is listed in in my e-shop: GreenwichStreetCookbooks.com

FRAMED RECIPE FOR OYSTERS A LA MARYLAND: $125.
**Interest for any book or object in this catalog must to be e-mailed or called in. Thanks**
>> Next Page 'DRINK AND DIVERSIONS'>





