and books about food and wine, etc.
212- 226- 5731 TEL.
cookbooks@joannehendrickscookbooks.com
**Interest for any book or object in this catalog must be called or e-mailed in- Thanks **
Sparkes & Talcott. POTS AND PANS OF CLASSICAL ATHENS. NJ: American School of Classical Studies at Athens, 1970. 4th printing. a primer of clay pots figures and unfigured. 32pages, stiff wraps. black and white illustrations. $20.
-another copy, 1977. 6th printing. $20.
William Addison. ENGLISH FAIRS AND MARKETS. London: B.T. Batsford, 1953. social and regional gatherings. covering the origins of the fairs in England, the church, Four Great Fairs of England, Provincial fairs and markets, bibliography. Nicely illustrated by Barbara Jones. A back of jacket illustration, below. $35.

Phineas Beck. (Samuel & Narcissa Chamberlain) CLEMENTINE IN THE KITCHEN. NY: Hastings House, 1945. 4th printing. with a dj. a vg copy. the story of the Burgundian cook and her episodes in New England in the Chamberlain household. with stories and recipes. $50.

Nicolas Freeling. COOK BOOK. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1972. from the mystery writer more kitchen writings: Serve it Right for Being so Dear, Francoise, A Dam’ Rotten Tea, My Dear, ‘I Long For My Porridge’, Three Simple Chicken Dishes, several more. 154pp. with a d.j. both in v.g. $35.

Plilippa Pullar. CONSUMING PASSIONS. Boston: Little , Brown and Company, 1970. 2nd printing with dustjacket. being a history and thesis of food and desire-- the habits and preferences of the English. That is a vague description for some entertaining reading. a chapter of selected recipes and a bibliography. in vg/vg. $35.

Patience Gray and Primrose Boyd. PLATS DU JOUR. Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1957. the pink paperback with Illustrations by David Gentleman. a little faded and a bit yellowed but a first printing and a good solid copy of this title. a very well written book of foreign food: Italian and French mostly, not the usual chapter titles. Pots, Pans and Stoves, The Store Cupboard, Aromatics, Applying the Heat, Cuts and Joints, Vins Ordinaires, a few more. A book for reading about food and then cooking. $65.

M.C. Cooke. BRITISH FUNGI. London: Robert Hardwick, 1862. 148pp. + 4 publ. adv. 16mo. green blind stamped with gilt decorations and title on spine. with 24 colored plates. sewn binding a little loose but all pages are firmly in place. back paper covering hinges is open but hinges are tight. A super identifying book, very nice color plates, with a hand painted title page. $225.

Brisse. LES 365 MENUS DU BARON BRISSE CALENDRIER GASTRONOMIQUE POUR 1867. Paris: Bureaux de la Liberte, 1867. 1st ed. with original wraps bound into contemporary marbled boards. 384pp. some foxing throughout, fine recipe selection, one day per page. $250.

Brisse. LES 365 MENUS DU BARON BRISSE CALENDRIER GASTRONOMIQUE POUR 1867. Paris: Bureaux de la Liberte, 1867. 1st ed. with original wraps bound into contemporary marbled boards. 384pp. some foxing throughout, fine recipe selection, one day per page. $250.

Helen Evans Brown. PATIO COOK BOOK (1959) A BOOK OF APPETIZERS (1958) CHAFING DISH BOOK (1963). Los Angeles: Ward Richie Press. patterned boards, a near perfect set. with a slipcase. $60.

Andre L. Simon and Elizabeth Craig. MADEIRA · WINE · CAKES & SAUCE. London: Constable & Co. Ltd., 1933. first printing. 12mo. 153pp. an essays by Mr. Simon with accompanying recipes by Ms. Craig. brown cloth. with a bookstore stamp of The Corner Bookshop. scarce title. $150.
Susan Katz, Murray Klein, Saul Zabar and Stanley Zabar. ZABAR’S DELI BOOK. NY: Hawthorn Books (Elsevier-Dutton) 1979. large 4to. 190 pp. with a dust jacket in a protective sleeve. a vg/vg copy. illustrations by Seymour Chwast. a combination of shop,food stuffs, recipes and showmanship !! illustrated in the Chwast style. $35.

THE NEW YORK CRIES IN RHYME. NY: Groset & Dunlap, 1939. a reprint of an early 19th century edition originally published by Mahlon Day-- hawking wares and produce in New York, in rhyme. 17 pages, hardcover with a dust jacket. front hinge cracked but holding. woodcut illustrations with added color. $35.
Ceil Dyer & Rosalind Cole. ALL AROUND THE TOWN A NEW YORK COOKBOOK. NY: Bobbs Merrill, Inc., 1972 . 8vo. 384 pp. with a dust jacket in a protective sleeve. illustrated with photographs of NY scenes and restaurants with hundreds of recipes from them. $25.
Vivian Kramer. GREENWICH VILLAGE COOKBOOK. NY: Fairchild Publications, 1969. 8vo. 512pp. with a dust jacket in a protective sleeve. covering 75 restaurants in the West Village of Greenwich Village. with line drawing illustrations and recipes. $30.
Laurie Colwin. MORE HOME COOKING. NY: Harper Collins, 1993. 1st edition. posthumously published. A writer returns to the kitchen. jacket illustration based on a design by Virginia Tan. $30.

book mock-up, with original ink drawings:
Merk Hermer. WHAT EVERY MAN SHOULD KNOW ABOUT COOKING (A HANDBOOK FOR
BACHELORS & BENEDICTS). Culinary Publishing Co., 1934. Illustrated
by Jay Irving and Sydney Hoff. 10 full page, 11 small 2 x 2 1/2” original ink drawings by the graphic artists. cover detached. click here for an enlarged image. $1500.

Patricia Artman. FLORIDA KEYS COOKING PART ONE. 1946. Fine. 81/4” x 10”, stapled binding 12 pages, odd black an white illustrations for the authentic recipes: Garbanzo Soup, Conch Chowder, Shrimp Cornmeal, Yellow Rice. $25.
FLORIDA KEYS COOKING PART TWO. 1946. fine. same format. Vermicelli Soup, Kingfish Escabeche, Crawfish Bisque, Fried Softshell Crabs, Broiled Mackerel, Codfish. $25.

Craig Claiborne. THE NEW YORK TIMES COOK BOOK. NY: Harper & Row, 1961. with a dust jacket in a protective sleeve, with green endpages indicative of the early editions. a very clean copy. $50.
--DELIGHTS AND PREJUDICES. NY: Antheneum, 1964. 8vo. 337pp. remembrances and recipes… illustrations by Earl Thollander. very American touches to all the recipes. a good cookbook. a very nice copy with a bright jacket. $45.
(Craig Claiborne) A COOKBOOK FOR BOOKSELLERS. NY: The New York Times, 1965. mustard colored paper boards with a paste-on. 36pp. an odd pastiche with recipes from Claiborne’s various cookbooks illustrating literary figures and quotes from their works. Including Virginia Woolf, W.M. Thackery, Marcel Proust of course, Henry James, Norman Douglas and several more. Great graphic black and white design of the 60’s period. with the original cardboard mailing envelope. $30.

Pierre Franey. THE NEW YORK TIMES 60- MINUTE GOURMET. NY: The New York Times Book Company, 1979. a very good clean copy with a dust jacket. all the recipes just seemed so good and easy. introduction by Craig Claiborne. $25.
Gladys Taber. STILLMEADOW KITCHEN. Philadelphia: Macrae-Smith-Company, 1947. Taber wrote a Ladies’ Home Journal column entitled “Diary of Domesticity” a basic cookbook for her followers. $50.

-- THE STILLMEADOW ROAD. NY & Phila: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1962. 1st ed. Illustrations, line drawings, by Edward Shenton. Optimistic and energetic New Yorkers, with young children, dogs & husbands relocate to a 40 acre farm site which has house in need of major repair. Affectionately called Stillmeadow, this is Taber’s journal OF life in the country. By the author of The Stillmeadow Kitchen. 287pp. an inscribed copy. $60.

James Beard. COOK IT OUTDOORS. NY: M. Barrows, 1941. second edition. d.j. 200pp. with 2 fireplace plans. not just steaks and sauces. a Sauerkraut Festival, The Tender Chop, Italian Barbecue Sauce (pre war), Pig Hamburgers, a great cookbook. Chinese, Mexican, American, European. $25.
-another copy, an eighth printing, no jacket, inscribed and signed by ‘Jim’ Beard. $90.

JIM BEARD’S COMPLETE COOKBOOK FOR ENTERTAINING. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., 1954. putting a menu together:Tips, Buffets and Luncheons, Brunches, Cocktail Parties, Dinner for V.I.P’s, Foreign Menus and Holidays and Birthdays with additional chapters on using wine, basic recipes and the emergency shelf. 144 pages with a bright dust jacket in a protective sleeve. $45.

HOW TO EAT BETTER FOR LESS MONEY....LIKE A GOURMET ON A BUDGET. NY: Appleton-Century, Inc., 1954. with Sam Aaron as a co-author. in a bright jacket and a very clean copy. $40.
SOME WOODEN BOARDS: COOK BOOK. 9 ½ x 6 ¾”. simply a thin plywood wooden cover, with a screened design, over a copy of THE UNIVERSAL COOK BOOK. World Publishing Company, 1937, by Mary Ellen Quinlan. an unused copy but with a small bit of lingering mustiness—not bad though. for a kitchen accented with green- as my mother had. $45.
OLD DUTCH COOK BOOK. Reading: Culinary Arts Press, 1939. PA Dutch, covering all parts of a meal, recipes to cure meat pickled and dry, pickles and breads. $30.

Hanspeter Schmidt. MENU DESIGNS. NY: Rizzoli, 1981. 160 all color pages with a dust jacket. clean and tight. $45.
__________________
2 Volume set of the Pièce Montée:
Urbain-Dubois. GRAND LIVRE DES PATISSIERS ET DES CONFISEURS. Paris: Librairie E. Dentu, 1883. large 4to. 12” first edition. of thicker, matte paper.
Vol 1. 2 page engraving of Grand buffet de bal. 38 plates in total in the first volume- all present, descriptions of each concoction, recipes, and armature designs for the structure of the desserts.
Vol 2. confections are more elaborate, taller, many tiered, pictured are many variations of the stand or base designs
The title page of vol. 2 states that there are 100 plates with 38 engravings actual count is 12 engravings + 138 plates.
The binding is in poor condition, with bumped edges and a dry spine separating from the back., but the text block is strong.
We do know from documentation that the elaborate centerpieces graced the tables as early as the 17th century in Versailles. wonderful, awesome and delightful. $450. set
Eugene Walter. DELECTABLE DISHES FROM TERMITE HALL. Mobile: The Maldaloni Press, 1982. 2nd printing --underneath the paste-on of The Willoughby Institute, 1984. a pastiche, a gumbo, a bouillabaisse, a smorgasbord of recipes from the American south, and from afar. illustrations culled from other books, with captions by Walter. Blue wraps with a white jacket. a near fine copy with a small tear to the upper jacket. click here see the biography page of Eugene Walter or here for a u-tube video. collectible. $95.

Hector Bolitho. THE GLORIOUS OYSTER. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1929. ‘Collected together as an acknowledgment of the supreme pleasure he has given to all Persons of Taste since Roman times.' with chapters entitled: towards the oyster, the oyster in Rome, the oyster in Great Britain, reproduction and growth, oysters: their curious habits, oysters: their enemies, anatomy and physiology, oyster culture, an anthology and oysters raw and cooked ( with recipes). a tight clean copy with light toning to the end papers. 203pages with publisher’s advertising. no jacket. paper covered boards with the title on a cloth spine. $95.

Miss Olga Hartley. THE GENTLE ART OF COOKERY. London: Chatto & Windus, 1925. first edition. beautifully written with chapters on chestnuts, cold supper dishes, dishes from the Arabian Nights, rice and other cereals, fruit, almonds, the alchemist’s cupboard and several more.
An author greatly esteemed by Elizabeth David who said that The Gentle Art was the equivalent in cookery as was Walter de la Mare’s Come Hither of her childhood. And “ When I first had Mrs. Leyel’s book nothing and nobody on earth could have sold me an English rice pudding, but a rice cream made with lemon and almonds and served in a silver dish, well, that gave one something to think about....’
451 pages in yellow cloth, no jacket. a good sturdy copy. $125.

Roy Andries de Groot. AUBERGE OF THE FLOWERING HEARTH. Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1973. first printing. the history and recipes of the auberge in the village of Saint-Pierre-de Chartreuse, owned by 2 women Mille. Ray and Mille. Vivette- a delightful story told by de Groot. if you have ever picked the herbs growing wild from the hillsides and drunk the wines...an excellent copy with a dust jacket with a couple of nicks. $65.
Helen & Scott Nearing. THE MAPLE SUGAR BOOK. NYC: Galahad Books, 1970. with a dust jacket. a chronicle of sugaring in Vermont and how to live the simple life by the pacificists Helen and Scott. When this book was written, buckets were used to collect the sap, unfortunately sugaring has gone down the (plastic) tubes. A history and philosophy. $25.
Noel Perrin. AMATEUR SUGAR MAKER. Hanover: University Press of New England, 1972. 1st printing. with illustrations by Robert MacLean. Perrin was a Professor of English at Dartmouth College who also contributed essays to the New Yorker, Harper's and other Journals. $30.

Edna Lewis and Evangeline Peterson. THE EDNA LEWIS COOKBOOK. NY: Bobbs- Merrill Company, 1972. She had a commanding presence, tall and regal and so recognizable at my farmer's market at Union Square in New York. This was her first cookbook, scarce and beautifully designed. 198pp. 8vo. a very good copy, with a few newspaper clipping shadows and a small bit of edge wear. $150.

Robert Laffont published a cookbook series of chefs important to the preservation of French cooking, regional, nouvelle and haute. Uniform in shape and size, in French, rarely found in English.
Jean and Pierre Troisgros. CUISINIERS A ROANNE. Paris, 1977.
Pierre Wynants. “COMME CHEZ SOI”. Paris, 1985. $50.
Joel Robuchon. MA CUISINE POUR VOUS. Paris, 1986. the book inscribed by Robuchon with a menu created by the chef, dated May 30th 1988. $125.
Michel Guerard. LA CUISINE GOURMANDE. Paris, 1978. $60.
Michel Guerard. LA GRANDE CUISINE MINCEUR. Paris, 1976. $60.
Roy Andries de Groot. FEASTS FOR ALL SEASONS. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., 1970. c. 1966. 8vo. 744 + xxxiii pp. seasonal menus for a sophisticated palate. de Groot was a writer, film director, worked for Time, Inc, The New York Times, The State Department (?) and became a US citizen and was a president of the Food and Wine Society. nicely designed book with a d.j. $35.
Prof. Aya Kagawa. JAPANESE COOKBOOK. Tokyo: Japan Travel Bureau, 1954. a later printing. very simple recipes, very beautifully served. $25.

Norma Jean and Carole Darden. SPOONBREAD AND STRAWBERRY WINE. NY: Anchor Press, 1978. with a dust jacket. 8vo. 288pp. visiting relatives and sharing recipes; reminiscences, recipes, photographs. A famous and very popular cookbook the two sisters produced. $45.
Verta Mae. VIBRATION COOKING. NY Doubleday & Co., 1970. 8vo. 190pp. d.j. autobiography, cookbook, travelogue by the granddaughter of a slave, who dedicated the book “ to my mama and my grandmothers and my sisters in appreciation of the years that they worked in miss ann’s kitchen and then came home to TCB in spite of slavery and oppression and the Moynihan report” a real mix of island, French, Philadelphian, African. $65.
John Pinderhughes.FAMILY OF THE SPIRIT COOKBOOK. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1990. d.j. 4to. 320 pp. Recipes and remembrances from African American kitchens. a collection from famous chefs and cookbook authors. $25.
GEOFREY HOLDER’S CARIBBEAN COOKBOOK. NY The Viking Press, 1973. 8vo. 95pp. d.j. by the actor, concentrating on Trinidadian cuisine. illustrated with his drawings and photographs and with his stories. $65.
E. Phyllis Clark. WEST INDIAN COOKERY.Edinburgh, Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd., 1958.c 1945.12mo.302pp. using local fruits and vegetables. Clark was a home economist and from the Department of Education in Uganda. with household and health advice. $50.
Jeanne Louise Duzant Chance. MA CHANCE’S FRENCH CARIBBEAN CREOLE COOKING. NY: Putnam’s Sons, 1985. 8vo 159pp. d.j. with art by Romare Bearden. Chance was a native of St. Martin and a renowned restaurateur, recipes for sauces, soups and stews and seafood. $45.
Women Strike for Peace. PEACE DE RESISTANCE. Volume 1 & 2. Los Angeles, n.d. 1968, 1970. uniform size. small 8vo. plastic spiral binding, soft covers. Silhouette designs. one recipe per page. in worn condition but a fine relic of the Vietnam War years. 2 @ $40.

Menon. LA SCIENCE DU MAITRE D’HOTELCONFISEUR,A L’USAGE DES OFFICERS, AVEC DES OBSERVATIONS SUR LA CONNOISSANCE & PROPRIETES DES FRUITS. ENRICHIE DE DESSINS EN DECORATIONS & PARTERRES POUR LES DESSERTS.
Paris: Compagnie des Libraires Associes, 1788. an original 16 mo.,
525pp + observations and contents. with marbled boards New edition.
vade mecum for the pastry chef: preserving, candying and treatments of
fruits, baking, etc... 4 plates all folding, the fifth in facsimile at
page 267. with some recipes written in. water mark to page 45. $350. RECIPES THAT BEAT THE DUTCH. oblong recipe file. 4 3/4” x 9 ¾” . linen covered boards with stamped design. containing 6 envelopes for loose written entries. ribbon tied with one missing. ca. 1930’s or earlier. $ 40


Lionel Polaine. GUIDE DE L’AMATEUR DE PAIN. Paris: Robert Laffont, 1982. 1st printing. in French. illustrated. recipes, history, rituals. in a photo illustrated hardcover. in near fine. scarce Laffont title. $65.

Le Micocoulier
Le Trouilladou Pizzeria
Auberge des Volets Verts
All are excellent in their way, in case you are ever in Sauve."


Joie and Bill McGrail. THE CATCH AND THE FEAST.NY: Weybright and Talley, 1969. wonderfully written andproduced journal of the hunt: duck, goose, turkey, small and big game. color photographs and lengthy commentaries with recipes. $65.


M. Julia-Fontenelle. MANUEL DU VINAIGRIER ET DU MOUTARDIER. Paris: Roret, 1827. a lovely little food preparation title, uniform to the early Roret series- paper covers 14.5 x 9 cm. a dissertation and history, methods and instructions, recipes for preserving with vinagre—cornichons, poivrons, ognons, bigarreaux. treating both subjects, vinegar and mustard scientifically with charts and measures. and index with a wonderful list of vinagre types. front paper detached and in a fragile state. Bitting 161. Cagle 251. later edition in NYPL. later edition in LOC. COPAC with this edition listed. $300.

-AMERICAN COOKERY. Hartford: West Virginia Pulp and paper Company, 1963. printed by Hudson & Goodwin. designed by Bradbury Thompson—nicely updated, in a lightly soiled slipcase. but a perfect copy in a near perfect slipcase. $60.
Sen’o Tanaka. THE TEA CEREMONY. Tokyo: Kodansha, 1973. first edition. large 4to. 214pp. brown linen covered boards with stamped title and decoration, in a beige colored silk covered box. with corrugated box with titles. richly illustrated with color and black and white photographs, an attempt to ‘offer a window that looks deeply into the Japanese soul’ with a look at the tea ceremony. covering the history, the tea masters and tea styles, the aesthetics of the utensils, etiquette, the performance and the architecture. glossary, notes to plates, and a guide to the tea houses of Japan. a superb copy. $175.
Edith Rickert. THE BABEE’S BOOK. New York, Christmas 1913. small 8vo. 19pp. paper covered boards, handmade watermarked laid paper. printed for Thomas Nast Fairbanks by the Marchbanks Press. limited edition of 250 copies. Often translated and interpreted, The Babee’s Book, a book of manners from the 15th century. Rickert’s book is done into modern English from Dr. Furnivall’s texts, London, 1868. internally spotless, some bumps and minor spots on covers, paste-on title on spine. $50.

Michael Small. BUFFETS & RECEPTIONS. Coulsdon:Virtue & Company, Ltd.,1980. third printing. 4to. 1221pp. with dust jacket. illustrated in black and white and color photos of food preparation. mostly classical European recipes. a clean tight copy. $75.
Arnould Locard. LES HUITRES ET LES MOLLUSQUES COMESTIBLES MOULES, PRAIRES,CLOVISSES, ESCARGOTS, ETC. Paris: Librairie J.B. Bailliere et Fils, 1890. farming, taxonomy with 97 illustrations. scarce title. in French. in an early green cloth cover with ¼ leather, gilt decorative title on spine and a ribbon page marker. in very good, tight condition. Bitting 291. $600.
John Cage & Lois Long. MUD BOOK. HOW TO MAKE PIES AND CAKES. NY: Abrams, 1988. dandelions make a nice glittery effect. Cage was an important minimalist composer and Long, a textile designer. a near fine ‘popular’ edition. There was a signed limited edition in 1983. $50.

Harriet Langsam Sobol. COSMO’S RESTAURANT. NY: MacMillan Publishing, 1978. a children’s picture, with photographs, story book about Cosmo Sammarone whose father and mother own a restaurant, New Port Alba, on Thompson Street. Buying meat and vegetables from the wholesale markets, cooking them for the restaurant and arranging the pastries from Rocco’s on Bleecker Street for the desserts, the customers and the menus—a look at Greenwich Village in the long ago 1970’s. with a dust jacket in a protective sleeve. $22.
Katie Stewart with Pooh text of A.A. Milne. THE POOH COOK BOOK. London: Methuen Children’s Books, 1971. 8vo. 128pp. with a dust jacket both bright and clean. snippets of Milne’s writings and drawings by Ernest H. Shepard, with a recipe to fit. Mostly recipes for teas and desserts, parties, picnics, drinks and Christmas recipes and of course recipes with honey in them. $22.

Arabella Boxer and Ernest Shephard. THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS COUNTRY COOKBOOK. NY: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1983. 8vo. 117pp. dust jacket and book clean and bright. a snippet of text from the novel an illustration and a recipe. $25.

YOUNG AMERICA’S COOK BOOK. NY: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1944. with photographs of nice children cooking. basic recipes, 274pp. with a dust jacket which shows some wear, though a nice clean copy. $30.

~anyone not familiar with Elizabeth David or knowing how to cook may I suggest Elizabeth David who will take you beyond a plain broiled chicken to one grilled with sauce moutarde aux oeufs~
Elizabeth David. A BOOK OF MEDITERRANEAN FOOD. London: John Lehmann, 1950. small 8vo. 191pp. a near perfect 1st edition copy. red and white fabric cover which has remained bright (one thread red, one thread white), save for a slight bit of toning at the top, brown decorative title of gilt. The jacket has the most minor-est of wear. This was E. David’s first published cookbook containing the literary references which has sent many, including me, in reading tangents. An owners signature on the FEP dated 1950. $1450.

MEDITERRANEAN AND FRENCH COUNTRY FOOD. London: The Cookery Book Club, 1968. A The Cookery Book Club edition, retaining the matte paper jacket design and illustrations by John Minton. some spotting along the edges but a near fine copy in a bright blue jacket. $90.

SOUTH WIND THROUGH THE KITCHEN. NY; North Point Press,1998. as new copy. a collection of her collected recipes and writings selected by notable friends and writers compiled by Jill Norman. originally published in 1997 by Michael Joseph, London. $30.
Elizabeth David. HARVEST OF THE COLD MONTHS. NY: Viking, 1995. David’s last written and researched book on the subject of the social history of ice and ices. dust jacket and book are in perfect condition- unclipped price and no remainder mark as is common with this title. and extensive BIBLIOGRAPHY as usual. $75.

Prosper Montagne. LES DELICES DE LA TABLE. OU LES QUATRE SAISONS GOURMANDES. Paris: Flammarion,1931. monthly menus. original wraps. needs binding. Inscribed by Montagne to Gaston Derys. $350.





Owen Simmons, F.C.S. THE BOOK OF BREAD. London: Maclaren & Sons, n.d. 1903. 4to. 360pp. green cloth with gold stamped title. The author had the distinction of being the:
Highest Possible Medalist in the United Kingdom in Bread-making in 1886
Technological Examiner (1888-89) to the National Association of Master Bakers and Confectioners of
Great Britain and Ireland
Certificated by Examininations under Government (Science and Art Department) in Chemistry, Mechanics, Machine Construction and Hygiene, and in Bread-Making Under the City and Guilds of London Institute (with “Honours”)
Expert since 1888 to “The British Baker”
Bread Judge at the International Exhibitions
Juror to the Universal Food and Cookery Association
lecturer on Bread-making Technology at the International Exhibitions, at the Borough Polytechnic, and
“The National School of Bakery”
Illustrated with “actual size” photographs- 8 black and white, as paste-ons, two superb “silver gelatin” photographs, 11 color photographic prints and 4 black and white photographic illustrations- all of types of bread loaves. In an introductory essay the author explains the difficulty in producing these photographs to illustrate the do’s and don’ts of breadmaking.
More curious though, is that it not mentioned in Elizabeth David’s bibliography in her comprehensive Bread Book published in 1977- and that bibliography is comprehensive as well. green cloth hardcover, rubbed at the corners, stamped title on front and spine, clean pages tight , no cracking, decorative end pages. several pages of advertising by millers and of machinery. Bitting 435; not in LOC, at Harvard. $4500.

Grimod de la Reyniere (Alexandre Balthazar Laurent. ALMANACH DES GOURMANDS. 8 volumes. 24mo. 1803-1812. all volumes have a half title, frontis and title page. all are complete, and have been reinforced, marbled boards, with leather spine with gilt titles.
1803, first year, third edition; 1805, second year, second edition; 1806, third year, second edition; 1806, fourth year, first printing; 1807, fifth year, first printing; 1808, sixth year, first printing, 1810, seventh year, first printing; 1812, eighth year, first printing. each book has a number of essays on various topics. a very nice set. $5,000.

WHAT TO DO WITH THE COLD MUTTON; A BOOK OF RECHAUFFES. TOGETHER WITH OTHER APPROVED RECIPTS FOR THE KITCHEN OF A GENTLEMAN OF MODERATE INCOME. London: Richard Bentley, 1866. Bitting 618. later printing c.1863. 16mo. 220pp. dark green elaborate blind stamped cover with gilt titles on spine. 389 numbered recipes. interesting recipes though if there are any leftovers in the frig, making quenelles with meat, game or fish might be the farthest from any body’s mind when you might just need a sandwich. Still a nice little book with a catchy title. $135.
Hildagonda J. Duckitt. HILDA’S “WHERE IS IT?” OF RECIPES. CONTAINING, AMONGST OTHER PRACTICAL AND TRIED RECIPES MANY OLD CAPE, INDIAN, AND MAYLAY DISHES AND PRESERVES: ALSO DIRECTIONS FOR POLISH FURNITURE, CLEANING SILK, ETC.AND A COLLECTION OF HOME RECIPES IN CASE OF SICKNESS. London: Chapman & Hall, Ltd, 1911. c. 1891. a great mixture of home recipes, chutneys, pickles and kabobs, Dutch and Cape recipes mixed up with British standard. Recipes with attributions. light brown cloth cover with stamped titles, front and spine. a clean tight copy. $125.

Vladimir F. Wertsman. WHAT’S COOKING IN MULTICULTURAL AMERICA. Maryland: The Scarecrow Press, 1996. An Annetoted Bibliographic Guide to over Four Hundred Ethnic Cuisines. A selectin of cookery books, In English, chosen to represent that particular culture because of the ‘comprehensive coverage’ of the cuisine. publications are from the latter half of the 20th century. an interesting selection but by no means comprehensive. a fine copy. $25.
Elizabeth Robins Pennell. MY COOKERY BOOKS. London: The Holland Press, 1983. a reprint of the 1903 Houghton Mifflin Company edition- a breathtaking collection of books described by Pennell. This edition has a preface by Michael McKirdy, of Cooks Books, Rottingdean, Sussex. front index of authors and titles added by the editors. a fine copy, in a limited edition of 500, an unnumbered copy. $90.
Esther Aresty. THE DELECTABLE PAST. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1964. dust jacket good/good. a ‘formidable collection’ now in the University of Pennsylvania. illustrations, commentary by Aresty, notes from the author collection listing ‘some’ of her books. recipes translated for the contemporary cook. $35
___________________________________
Robert Coote. BALL ROOM DANCING WITHOUT A MASTER. FOR HOME PRACTICE. WITH ILLUSTRATED FIGURES AND DIAGRAMS. London: Reynolds & Co.,n.d. ca 1870. new edition. by Robert Coote, Professor and Teacher of Dancing and Deportment. 63 pages of instruction + adv. small 32mo. maroon stiff paper covers with gilt titles and edges. sewn binding, strong and clean but with a bit of wear. a priceless little treasure for slipping into your pocket for a quick reference. in the collection at Harvard. $175.

A Society of Gentlemen. THE ART OF CONVERSING. Boston: James French, 1850. c.1846. ninth edition. small pocket sized 32mo. valuable information for young men on politeness, modesty, memory, conversing with women and men, dinner parties, visits and several more situations a young man might find himself in, such as a creditor or street meetings. elaborate gilt decorations for a book of this size with blind raised stamping, a tissue covering over a chromolithed etching of a social gathering of men and women. some foxing. but a sound copy. $125.
Marguerite Wilson. DANCING. Philadelphia: The Penn Publishing Company, 1911. 16mo. one title of a self-improvement past times series by the publisher. black printed decorative design on green cloth. covering the basic steps then moving onto the Grand March, Square Dances, Quadrilles, The Lancers, The Caledonians, Contra dances and many others with the variations. illustrations of the dancers by Nina Barlow also foot positions and diagrams. a very good clean copy. $50.
“Dance one or two evenings a week.”
Professor A.C. Wirth. COMPLETE QUADRILLE CALL BOOK AND DANCING MASTER. Chicago: Frederick Drake & Co., 1902. 148 pp. stamped decorated cloth cover. if you can follow directions..... actually a reference for those who are having instruction on the dances. $60.
Two Amateur Leaders. THE GERMAN HOW TO GIVE IT. HOW TO LEAD IT HOW TO DANCE IT. Chicago: A.C. McClure & Co., 1890 c.1878. 132pp. the dances also known as The Cotillion. the etiquette: from the invitations to the favors. some pencil marginalia x’s. dark green cloth with gilt titles. descriptions of figures or that which will be danced, from the simple to those with ’properties’- $50.
M. Judson Sause. THE ART OF DANCING-- EMBRACING A FULL DESCRIPTION OF THE VARIOUS DANCES OF THE PRESENT DAY TOGETHER WITH CHAPTERS ON ETIQUETTE, THE BENEFITS AND HISTORY OF DANCING. NY: Sause’s Dancing Academy, 1880. c.1879. a slim volume with brick red cloth cover, blind stamped and gilt titles on front cover and spine. the dances and their variants, simplified so states the author. a tight, clean copy with a damage to the front pastedown. SOLD
Thomas Hillgrove. THE COMPLETE PRACTICAL GUIDE TO THE ART OF DANCING. NY: Dick & Fitzgerald, 1869. C.1863. illustrations throughout of dancers and of foot positions. This publisher also produced many, many how to’s parlor games, speeches, letter writing and gender specific titles such as the popular drink manuals for men. last 2 pages missing which would have been the solid yellow last page and a page of titles from the publisher. dark green cloth with decorative gilt title on front and spine. $100.
Mr. and Mrs. Vernon Castle. MODERN DANCING. NY: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1914. 176pp. bright blue cloth with gilt titles. photographic illustrations of the fabulous, beautiful pair. chapters on their instructions for the Tango, the One Step, the Hesitation Waltz, the Two Step and many more, etiquette, music, costumes, more steps and more. $60.
cookbooks@JoanneHendricksCookbooks.com
< HOME PAGE <<
>> NEXT PAGE 'MORE BOOKS' >
