My e-shop: GreenwichStreetCookbooks.com
..................... you can visit my web shop that has a selected group of books listed.
I can move books around from the viewing website to the e-shop if you ask.
Joanne Hendricks, Cookbooks...
and books about food and wine, etc.
212- 226- 5731 TEL.
cookbooks@joannehendrickscookbooks.com
**Interest for any book or object in this catalog must be called or e-mailed in- Thanks **
Prosper Montagne, Dr. Gottschalk. LAROUSSE GASTRONOMIQUE. London: Hamyln, 1972, c. 1961. edited by Nina Froud and Charlotte Turgeon. A very good solid copy. A lovely colour frontis still life of an artichoke with butter. left image below...$90.
--THE NEW LAROUSSE GASTRONOMIQUE. NY: Crown Publishers, 1977. edited from the French edition by Nina Froud, Patience Gray, Maud Murdoch and Barbara Macrae Taylor. Edited by Charlotte Turgeon. A wonderful encyclopedia, illustrated, recipes, 1064 pages. A beautiful copy. Solid and with a dust jacket. right image below...$90.

Gertrude Stein. TENDER BUTTONS OBJECTS FOOD ROOMS. NY: Marie Claire, 1914. canary yellow, paper boards (slightly darkened in areas), green paste-on, very clean and tight. A very nice copy. in her own inimitable language. The middle section of the book contains small essays of a food subject. $2500.
This book is listed in in my e-shop: GreenwichStreetCookbooks.com

Shotenkenchiku-sha
Staff. RESTAURANT SIGNS 2. Tokyo: Shotenkenchiku-sha Co., 1992. 200
pages, full color, large 4to. With a dust jacket, w/o an index,
restaurant facades from NYC, Japan and a few European cities. Already
an historical index. Part of a series from the Japanese publisher.
$65.

Sparkes & Talcott. POTS AND PANS OF CLASSICAL ATHENS. NJ: American School of Classical Studies at Athens, 1970. 4th printing. a primer of clay pots figures and unfigured. 32pages, stiff wraps. black and white illustrations. $20.
-another copy, 1977. 6th printing. $20.
CLEMENTINE IN
THE KITCHEN.
NY: Hastings House, 1963 ninth printing. 250pp. the nom de plume for
Samuel Chamberlain who collaborated with his wife Narcissa. recipes,
travelogue and family stories. a collectible title with a charming dust
jacket. illustrations by Chamberlain. a very good copy in a v/g jacket.
$40.
***************************
LONDON
AT DINNER WHERE TO DINE. London: Robert Hardwicke, 1858. c. 1851.
revised edition. 16mo. 63 pages +24 adv.
Cover illustration by Phiz.
Worn, scarce. In NYPL. $200.
This book is listed in in my e-shop: GreenwichStreetCookbooks.com
Lieutenant Colonel Newnham Davis. Dinners & Diners. London: Grant Richards,1899. 1st edition. where and how to dine in London. Gathered from the Pall Mall Gazette, 47 Chapter, each restaurant reviewed in that chapter. Prince's Hall, The Blue Posts, Veery's, Les Restaurant des Gourmets, The Hotel Continental, The Ship, many, many more. Orange cloth with a stamped 'wrap around' design of diners, some soiling but a good sound copy with an owners signature on the FEP dated 1900. Bitting 342.$200.
This book is listed in in my e-shop: GreenwichStreetCookbooks.com

"Wyvern" CULINARY JOTTINGS FOR MADRAS A TREATISE IN
THIRTY CHAPTERS ON REFORMED COOKERY FOR ANGLO-INDIAN EXILES, BASED UPON
MODERN ENGLISH, AND CONTINENTAL PRINCIPLES WITH THIRTY MENUS FOR LITTLE
DINNERS WORKED OUT IN DETAIL, AND AN ESSAY ON OUR KITCHENS IN INDIA.
Madras: Higginbotham and co., 1880. third edition. 440pp. lengthy
discourses on food and recipes by a colonel who very much so likes his
food in his outpost in India. original cloth binding with title on
spine. end pages have a stuck paper residue. otherwise in good
condition. decorative designs at the beginning and end of the chapters.'
A
mixture of English-French-Indian cooking. Very entertaining. $245.
WHAT TO DO WITH THE COLD MUTTON; A BOOK OF RECHAUFFES. TOGETHER WITH OTHER APPROVED RECIPTS FOR THE KITCHEN OF A GENTLEMAN OF MODERATE INCOME. London: Richard Bentley, 1866. Bitting 618. later printing c.1863. 16mo. 220pp. dark green elaborate blind stamped cover with gilt titles on spine. 389 numbered recipes. interesting recipes though if there are any leftovers in the frig, making quenelles with meat, game or fish might be the farthest from any body’s mind when you might just need a sandwich. Still a nice little book with a catchy title. $135.
Hildagonda J. Duckitt. HILDA’S “WHERE IS IT?” OF RECIPES. CONTAINING, AMONGST OTHER PRACTICAL AND TRIED RECIPES MANY OLD CAPE, INDIAN, AND MAYLAY DISHES AND PRESERVES: ALSO DIRECTIONS FOR POLISH FURNITURE, CLEANING SILK, ETC.AND A COLLECTION OF HOME RECIPES IN CASE OF SICKNESS. London: Chapman & Hall, Ltd, 1911. c. 1891. a great mixture of home recipes, chutneys, pickles and kabobs, Dutch and Cape recipes mixed up with British standard. Recipes with attributions. light brown cloth cover with stamped titles, front and spine. a clean tight copy. $125.

Owen Simmons, F.C.S. THE BOOK OF BREAD. London: Maclaren & Sons, n.d. 1903. 4to. 360pp. green cloth with gold stamped title. The author had the distinction of being the:
- Highest Possible Medalist in the United Kingdom in Bread-making in 1886
- Technological Examiner (1888-89) to the National Association of Master Bakers and Confectioners of
- Great Britain and Ireland
- Certificated by Examininations under Government (Science and Art Department) in Chemistry, Mechanics, Machine Construction and Hygiene, and in Bread-Making Under the City and Guilds of London Institute (with “Honours”)
- Expert since 1888 to “The British Baker”
- Bread Judge at the International Exhibitions
- Juror to the Universal Food and Cookery Association
- lecturer on Bread-making Technology at the International Exhibitions, at the Borough Polytechnic, and
- “The National School of Bakery”
- etc., etc.
How to bake a good loaf, in a technological, scholarly and a scientific sort of way.
Illustrated with “actual size” photographs- 8 black and white, as paste-ons, two superb “silver gelatin” photographs, 11 color photographic prints and 4 black and white photographic illustrations- all of types of bread loaves. In an introductory essay the author explains the difficulty in producing these photographs to illustrate the do’s and don’ts of breadmaking.
Martin Parr and Gerry Badger included this title in The Photobook: A History Volume 1, 2004 and and also mention it in interviews publicizing their book- curiously comparing the book and author to a 1980’s conceptual artist. It has since “risen” in the “sought after” art book and rare book market.
More curious though, is that it not mentioned in Elizabeth David’s bibliography in her comprehensive Bread Book published in 1977- and that bibliography is comprehensive as well. green cloth hardcover, rubbed at the corners, stamped title on front and spine, clean pages tight , no cracking, decorative end pages. several pages of advertising by millers and of machinery. Bitting 435; not in LOC, at Harvard. $4500.



*******************************************
Elizabeth David. A BOOK OF MEDITERRANEAN FOOD. London: John Lehmann, 1950. small 8vo. 191pp. a near perfect 1st edition copy. red and white fabric cover which has remained bright (one thread red, one thread white), save for a slight bit of toning at the top, brown decorative title of gilt. The jacket has the most minor-est of wear. This was E. David’s first published cookbook containing the literary references which has sent many, including me, in reading tangents. An owners signature on the FEP dated 1950. $1450.

pamphlet:
THE
USE OF WINE IN ITALIAN COOKING. Saccone & Speed, 1952. 19 pages.
A very scarce pamphlet written by David. 2 staples. Decorated paper
covers, a good 3/4 of the paper cover is separated at the crease of
the fold at the stapled fold but it is firmly intact. Light curl to
the edges. Clean and slightly yellowed. 15 recipes, directions for
preparations of meat & fish and a very small essay on Italian
Food and 2 more on Wines. $150.

Elizabeth David. SUMMER COOKING. London: Museum Press, 1955. a beautiful copy, unused. Bright jacket with some small pieces missing, no markings, unclipped. $600.
This book is listed in GreenwichStreetCookbooks.com
--ITALIAN FOOD. London: MacDonald, 1954. no other dates, a Book Society Recommendation. Blue cloth hardcover, 335 pages. Parts of the dust jacket are torn, but mostly intact. Drawings by Renato Guttuso. $165.
***--A BOOK OF MEDITERRANEAN FOOD. 7th impression, 1955. an inscribed copy. $450 ***
***--ITALIAN FOOD. London: MacDonald, 1955. third impression. an inscribed copy. $500 ***
--MEDITERRANEAN AND FRENCH COUNTRY FOOD. London: The Cookery Book Club, 1968. A The Cookery Book Club edition, retaining the matte paper jacket design and illustrations by John Minton. some spotting along the edges but a near fine copy in a bright blue jacket. $90.
--FRENCH PROVINCIAL COOKING. London: Michael Joseph, 1984, c. 1960. a perfect copy. with the 19 page bibliography. $90.
--ENGLISH BREAD AND YEAST COOKERY. NY: The Viking Press, 1980. large 8vo. 592pp. covering the history and background, milling, flours, yeast storage and much, more and the recipes and an extensive bibliography. a bright jacket in a protective sleeve and a very good copy of this book. $75.
--SOUTH WIND THROUGH THE KITCHEN. NY; North Point Press,1998. as new copy. a collection of her collected recipes and writings selected by notable friends and writers compiled by Jill Norman. originally published in 1997 by Michael Joseph, London. $30.
--AN OMELETTE AND A GLASS OF WINE. NY:
Viking, 1985. first American edition. a very good + copy with Very
good, bright jacket. highlightening on p. 79 with the word 'no' written
in and underlined. $65.
--HARVEST
OF THE COLD MONTHS. NY: Viking, 1995. David’s last written and
researched book on the subject of the social history of ice and ice
cream. dust jacket and book are in perfect condition- unclipped price
and no remainder mark as is common with this title. and extensive
BIBLIOGRAPHY as usual. $75.
--THE PENGUIN ELIZABETH DAVID COOKERY BOOK SET. paperback copies of Summer Cooking, French Country Cooking, French Provincial Cooking, Italian Food and Mediterranean Food, in a slipcase, paperbacks are in perfect condition, slipcase has some wear. vintage late 1970's printings. $60.

Mrs. Leyel. DIET AND COMMONSENSE. London: Chatto & Windus, 1936. part cookbook, part hand book for old cooking ways- using seaweed as a jelly, condiments, recommendations for specific illnesses, some strange concoctions, meat recipes. A bibliography of works consulted. 303 pages. dust jacketed. $75.

Nicolas Freeling. COOK BOOK. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1972. from the mystery writer more kitchen writings: Serve it Right for Being so Dear, Francoise, A Dam’ Rotten Tea, My Dear, ‘I Long For My Porridge’, Three Simple Chicken Dishes, several more. 154pp. with a d.j. both in v.g. $35.

Plilippa Pullar. CONSUMING PASSIONS. Boston: Little , Brown and Company, 1970. 2nd printing with dustjacket. being a history and thesis of food and desire-- the habits and preferences of the English. That is a vague description for some entertaining reading. a chapter of selected recipes and a bibliography. in vg/vg. $35.

--HONEY FROM A WEED FASTING AND FEASTING IN TUSCANY, CATALONIA, THE CYCLADES AND APUGLIA. London: Prospect Books, 1986. 1st British edition. a thoroughly practical and exotic cook book, a fine writer and recorder of recipes and of her life in Italy. a very clean copy, dust jacket is less than perfect but very good.
orecchiette con rucola
origins of pasta
pupiddi a scapece
verat
scariola
fava
January is the time to be in Apuglia. – a very good clean copy with a bright jacket with some flaws. $75.

Patience Gray. RINGDOVES AND SNAKES. London: Macmillan, 1989. autobiographical writings of Gray. SCARCE title. with dust jacket, a very good, near fine copy. $125.
M.C. Cooke. BRITISH FUNGI. London: Robert Hardwick, 1862. 148pp. + 4 publ. adv. 16mo. green blind stamped with gilt decorations and title on spine. with 24 colored plates. sewn binding a little loose but all pages are firmly in place. back paper covering hinges is open but hinges are tight. A super identifying book, very nice color plates, with a hand painted title page. $225

Miss Olga Hartley. THE GENTLE ART OF COOKERY. London:
Chatto & Windus, 1925. first edition. beautifully written with
chapters on chestnuts, cold supper dishes, dishes from the Arabian
Nights, rice and other cereals, fruit, almonds, the alchemist’s cupboard
and several more.
An author greatly esteemed by Elizabeth David who
said that The Gentle Art was
the equivalent in cookery as was Walter de la Mare’s Come Hither of her childhood. And “
When I first had Mrs. Leyel’s book nothing and nobody on earth could
have sold me an English rice pudding, but a rice cream made with lemon
and almonds and served in a silver dish, well, that gave one something
to think about....’ 451 pages in yellow cloth, no jacket. a good
sturdy copy. $125.
George Read. THE COMPLETE
BISCUIT AND GINGERBREAD BAKER’S ASSISTANT. London: Dear and Son, 1855. c. 1843. not in
Bitting. (link to copy in the
Bodleian Library)16mo. 116pp. originally 3 plates, 2 missing.
p. 11/12 missing within the introduction section, but carefully noted
in small script by the owner. probably was rebound, leather, but worn
with age and use. a bit musty, foxing. some pages repaired, but
carefully done. a professional manual. completely devoted to the bakers
craft. Chapters on hard biscuits, biscuits made with yeast, soft
biscuits, pound cakes, sponge mixture, gingerbread, buns and cakes,
muffins and crumpets. scarce and delightful. $275.
Mrs.
Loftie. THE DINING ROOM.
London; Macmillan and Co., 1878. 12mo. 128pp. grey/blue cloth with
black stamped decorative title. a little book encouraging the idea of a
well decorated dining room—and agreeing with Thackery that“ the dinner
at home ought to be the centre of the whole system of dinner giving.” In
this case we are decorating in the Arts and Crafts manner with a hint
of Japanese aesthetics. illustrated with black and white line drawing
and etched examples of Lambeth Ware, tables, chairs, sideboards, chairs
and bookcases and table glasses- 43 illustrations in all. An informative
text on this period covering, Of Feeding Rooms in General, The Dining
Room, The Parlour, Laying the Dinner Table, several other chapter
headings. Cloth and stapled binding – with loose pages. Complete. Part
of the Art at Home Series. $65.
Jules
Remy. CHAMPIGNONS ET TRUFFES. Paris: Librairie Agricole de la Maison
Rustique,1861. 173pp. 12 color plates.Comestibles, identification,
culture and utilization (recipes) bound in ¼ leather, marbled
boards. A very nice copy. Bitting 393. Vicaire 737. $500.


Brisse. LES 365 MENUS DU BARON BRISSE CALENDRIER GASTRONOMIQUE POUR 1867. Paris: Bureaux de la Liberte, 1867. 1st ed. with original wraps bound into contemporary marbled boards. 384pp. some foxing throughout, fine recipe selection, one day per page. $250.

Miss Olga Hartley. THE GENTLE ART OF COOKERY. London:
Chatto & Windus, 1925. first edition. beautifully written with
chapters on chestnuts, cold supper dishes, dishes from the Arabian
Nights, rice and other cereals, fruit, almonds, the alchemist’s cupboard
and several more.
An author greatly esteemed by Elizabeth David who
said that The Gentle Art was
the equivalent in cookery as was Walter de la Mare’s Come Hither of her childhood. And “
When I first had Mrs. Leyel’s book nothing and nobody on earth could
have sold me an English rice pudding, but a rice cream made with lemon
and almonds and served in a silver dish, well, that gave one something
to think about....’ 451 pages in yellow cloth, no jacket. a good
sturdy copy. $125.
Mrs. Loftie. THE DINING ROOM. London; Macmillan and Co., 1878. 12mo. 128pp. grey/blue cloth with black stamped decorative title. a little book encouraging the idea of a well decorated dining room—and agreeing with Thackery that“ the dinner at home ought to be the centre of the whole system of dinner giving.” In this case we are decorating in the Arts and Crafts manner with a hint of Japanese aesthetics. illustrated with black and white line drawing and etched examples of Lambeth Ware, tables, chairs, sideboards, chairs and bookcases and table glasses- 43 illustrations in all. An informative text on this period covering, Of Feeding Rooms in General, The Dining Room, The Parlour, Laying the Dinner Table, several other chapter headings. Cloth and stapled binding – with loose pages. Complete. Part of the Art at Home Series. $65.
Jules Remy. CHAMPIGNONS ET TRUFFES. Paris: Librairie Agricole de la Maison Rustique,1861. 173pp. 12 color plates.Comestibles, identification, culture and utilization (recipes) bound in ¼ leather, marbled boards. A very nice copy. Bitting 393. Vicaire 737. $500.


Brisse. LES 365 MENUS DU BARON BRISSE CALENDRIER GASTRONOMIQUE POUR 1867. Paris: Bureaux de la Liberte, 1867. 1st ed. with original wraps bound into contemporary marbled boards. 384pp. some foxing throughout, fine recipe selection, one day per page. $250.

Menon. LA
SCIENCE DU MAITRE D’HOTELCONFISEUR,A L’USAGE DES OFFICERS, AVEC DES
OBSERVATIONS SUR LA CONNOISSANCE
& PROPRIETES DES FRUITS. ENRICHIE DE DESSINS EN DECORATIONS &
PARTERRES POUR LES DESSERTS.
Paris: Compagnie des Libraires Associes, 1788. an original 16 mo.,
525pp + observations and contents. with marbled boards New edition.
vade mecum for the pastry chef: preserving, candying and treatments of
fruits, baking, etc... 4 plates all folding, the fifth in facsimile at
page 267. with some recipes written in. water mark to page 45. $350.
Andre L. Simon and Elizabeth Craig. MADEIRA · WINE · CAKES & SAUCE. London: Constable & Co. Ltd., 1933. first printing. 12mo. 153pp. an essays by Mr. Simon with accompanying recipes by Ms. Craig. brown cloth. with a bookstore stamp of The Corner Bookshop. scarce title. $150.
NYC
Restaurants:
Michael
and Ariane Batterberry. ON THE TOWN IN NEW YORK, A HISTORY OF EATING,
DRINKING AND ENTERTAINMENTS
FROM 1776 TO THE PRESENT.New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1973. 8vo. 354pp. bibliography
and
references. illustrated. vg/vg copy signed by both authors. $50.
Lawton Mackall. KNIFE AND FORK IN NEW YORK. NY: Doubleday & Company, 1949. second edition. Where to eat and what to order. 50 restaurants, ethnic eats, good steak, wine cellars and a few more chapters of advice. $55.

GUSTAVADEMECUM FOR THE ISLAND OF MANHATTAN. June 7, 1955. 15th edition, St. Theodotus' Day. prepared for the convenience of mathematicians, experimental scientists, engineers, and explorers. a checklist of the best-recommended or most interesting eating places arranged in approximate order of increasing latitude and longitude. a pamphlet, stapled bound, 16 pages, with an alphabetical list of restaurants, a review in scientific symbols. $50.

Susan Katz, Murray Klein, Saul Zabar and Stanley Zabar. ZABAR’S DELI BOOK. NY: Hawthorn Books (Elsevier-Dutton) 1979. large 4to. 190 pp. with a dust jacket in a protective sleeve. a vg/vg copy. illustrations by Seymour Chwast. a combination of shop,food stuffs, recipes and showmanship !! illustrated in the Chwast style. $35.

THE NEW YORK CRIES IN RHYME. NY: Groset & Dunlap, 1939. a reprint of an early 19th century edition originally published by Mahlon Day-- hawking wares and produce in New York, in rhyme. 17 pages, hardcover with a dust jacket. front hinge cracked but holding. woodcut illustrations with added color. $35.
Ceil Dyer & Rosalind Cole. ALL AROUND THE TOWN A NEW YORK COOKBOOK. NY: Bobbs Merrill, Inc., 1972 . 8vo. 384 pp. with a dust jacket in a protective sleeve. illustrated with photographs of NY scenes and restaurants with hundreds of recipes from them. $25.
Laurie Colwin HOME COOKING. NY: Knopf, 1988. lovely jacket illustration by Janet Yake. a much sought title of the late 80’s and early 90’s and a certain style of food writing. first edition.fine/fine $30.
-- MORE HOME COOKING. NY: Harper Collins, 1993. 1st edition. posthumously published. A writer returns to the kitchen. jacket illustration based on a design by Virginia Tan.fine/fine $30.

book mock-up, with original ink drawings:
Merk Hermer. WHAT EVERY MAN SHOULD KNOW ABOUT COOKING (A HANDBOOK FOR
BACHELORS & BENEDICTS). Culinary Publishing Co., 1934. Illustrated
by Jay Irving and Sydney Hoff. 10 full page, 11 small 2 x 2 1/2” original ink drawings by the graphic artists. cover detached. click here for an enlarged image. $1500.

Craig Claiborne. THE NEW YORK TIMES COOK BOOK. NY: Harper & Row, 1961. with a dust jacket in a protective sleeve, with green endpages indicative of the early editions. a very clean copy. $50.
--DELIGHTS AND PREJUDICES. NY: Atheneum, 1964. 8vo. 337pp. remembrances and recipes… illustrations by Earl Thollander. very American touches to all the recipes. a good cookbook. a very nice copy with a bright jacket. $45.
(Craig Claiborne) A COOKBOOK FOR BOOKSELLERS. NY: The New York Times, 1965. mustard colored paper boards with a paste-on. 36pp. an odd pastiche with recipes from Claiborne’s various cookbooks illustrating literary figures and quotes from their works. Including Virginia Woolf, W.M. Thackery, Marcel Proust of course, Henry James, Norman Douglas and several more. Great graphic black and white design of the 60’s period. with the original cardboard mailing envelope. $30.

Pierre Franey. THE NEW YORK TIMES 60- MINUTE GOURMET. NY: The New York Times Book Company, 1979. a very good clean copy with a dust jacket. all the recipes just seemed so good and easy. introduction by Craig Claiborne. $25.
Gladys Taber. STILLMEADOW KITCHEN. Philadelphia: Macrae-Smith-Company, 1947. Taber wrote a Ladies’ Home Journal column entitled “Diary of Domesticity” a basic cookbook for her followers. $50.

-- THE STILLMEADOW ROAD. NY & Phila: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1962. 1st ed. Illustrations, line drawings, by Edward Shenton. Optimistic and energetic New Yorkers, with young children, dogs & husbands relocate to a 40 acre farm site which has house in need of major repair. Affectionately called Stillmeadow, this is Taber’s journal OF life in the country. By the author of The Stillmeadow Kitchen. 287pp. an inscribed copy. $60.

James Beard. COOK IT OUTDOORS. NY: M. Barrows, 1941. second edition. d.j. 200pp. with 2 fireplace plans. not just steaks and sauces. a Sauerkraut Festival, The Tender Chop, Italian Barbecue Sauce (pre war), Pig Hamburgers, a great cookbook. Chinese, Mexican, American, European. $25.
-another copy, an eighth printing, no jacket, inscribed and signed by ‘Jim’ Beard. $90.

JIM BEARD’S COMPLETE COOKBOOK FOR ENTERTAINING. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., 1954. putting a menu together:Tips, Buffets and Luncheons, Brunches, Cocktail Parties, Dinner for V.I.P’s, Foreign Menus and Holidays and Birthdays with additional chapters on using wine, basic recipes and the emergency shelf. 144 pages with a bright dust jacket in a protective sleeve. $45.

-- HOW TO EAT BETTER FOR LESS MONEY....LIKE A GOURMET ON A BUDGET. NY: Appleton-Century, Inc., 1954. with Sam Aaron as a co-author. in a bright jacket and a very clean copy. $40.
SOME WOODEN BOARDS: COOK BOOK. 9 ½ x 6 ¾”. simply a thin plywood wooden cover, with a screened design, over a copy of THE UNIVERSAL COOK BOOK. World Publishing Company, 1937, by Mary Ellen Quinlan. an unused copy but with a small bit of lingering mustiness—not bad though. for a kitchen accented with green- as my mother had. $45.
OLD DUTCH COOK BOOK. Reading: Culinary Arts Press, 1939. PA Dutch, covering all parts of a meal, recipes to cure meat pickled and dry, pickles and breads. $30.

Hanspeter Schmidt. MENU DESIGNS. NY: Rizzoli, 1981. 160 all color pages with a dust jacket. clean and tight. $45.
__________________
2 Volume set of the Pièce Montée:
Urbain-Dubois. GRAND LIVRE DES PATISSIERS ET DES CONFISEURS. Paris: Librairie E. Dentu, 1883. large 4to. 12” first edition. of thicker, matte paper.
Vol 1. 2 page engraving of Grand buffet de bal. 38 plates in total in the first volume- all present, descriptions of each concoction, recipes, and armature designs for the structure of the desserts.
Vol 2. confections are more elaborate, taller, many tiered, pictured are many variations of the stand or base designs
The title page of vol. 2 states that there are 100 plates with 38 engravings actual count is 12 engravings + 138 plates.
The binding is in poor condition, with bumped edges and a dry spine separating from the back., but the text block is strong.
We do know from documentation that the elaborate centerpieces graced the tables as early as the 17th century in Versailles. wonderful, awesome and delightful. $450. set
Eugene Walter. DELECTABLE DISHES FROM TERMITE HALL. Mobile: The Maldaloni Press, 1982. 2nd printing --underneath the paste-on of The Willoughby Institute, 1984. a pastiche, a gumbo, a bouillabaisse, a smorgasbord of recipes from the American south, and from afar. illustrations culled from other books, with captions by Walter. Blue wraps with a white jacket. a near fine copy with a small tear to the upper jacket. click here see the biography page of Eugene Walter or here for a u-tube video. collectible. $95.

Roy Andries de Groot. AUBERGE OF THE FLOWERING HEARTH. Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1973. first printing. the history and recipes of the auberge in the village of Saint-Pierre-de Chartreuse, owned by 2 women Mille. Ray and Mille. Vivette- a delightful story told by de Groot. if you have ever picked the herbs growing wild from the hillsides and drunk the wines...an excellent copy with a dust jacket with a couple of nicks. $65.
Noel Perrin. AMATEUR SUGAR MAKER. Hanover: University Press of New England, 1972. 1st printing. with illustrations by Robert MacLean. Perrin was a Professor of English at Dartmouth College who also contributed essays to the New Yorker, Harper's and other Journals. $30.

Edna Lewis and Evangeline Peterson. THE EDNA LEWIS COOKBOOK. NY: Bobbs- Merrill Company, 1972. She had a commanding presence, tall and regal and so recognizable at my farmer's market at Union Square in New York. This was her first cookbook, scarce and beautifully designed. 198pp. 8vo. a very good copy, with a few newspaper clipping shadows and a small bit of edge wear. $150.
This book is listed in in my e-shop: GreenwichStreetCookbooks.com

Robert Laffont published a cookbook series of chefs important to the preservation of French cooking, regional, nouvelle and haute. Uniform in shape and size, in French, rarely found in English.
Jean and Pierre Troisgros. CUISINIERS A ROANNE. Paris, 1977.
Pierre Wynants. “COMME CHEZ SOI”. Paris, 1985. $50.
Joel Robuchon. MA CUISINE POUR VOUS. Paris, 1986. the book inscribed by Robuchon with a menu created by the chef, dated May 30th 1988. $125.
Michel Guerard. LA CUISINE GOURMANDE. Paris, 1978. $60.
Michel Guerard. LA GRANDE CUISINE MINCEUR. Paris, 1976. $60.
Roy Andries de Groot. FEASTS FOR ALL SEASONS. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., 1970. c. 1966. 8vo. 744 + xxxiii pp. seasonal menus for a sophisticated palate. de Groot was a writer, film director, worked for Time, Inc, The New York Times, The State Department (?) and became a US citizen and was a president of the Food and Wine Society. nicely designed book with a d.j. $35.
Prof. Aya Kagawa. JAPANESE COOKBOOK. Tokyo: Japan Travel Bureau, 1954. a later printing. very simple recipes, very beautifully served. $25.

Dolly
Chow. CHOW ! Charles E. Tuttle: Rutland & Tokyo, 1952. 1st
ed. 174pp. With a dust jacket in perfect condition. Chapters covering
The Art of Cooking; Dinner Parties; Table Manners; Table Service;
Tea; Wine and Song; Kitchen Utensils; Ingredients and Condiments and
some Selected Recipes. $40.

Norma Jean and Carole Darden. SPOONBREAD AND STRAWBERRY WINE. NY: Anchor Press, 1978. with a dust jacket. 8vo. 288pp. visiting relatives and sharing recipes; reminiscences, recipes, photographs. A famous and very popular cookbook the two sisters produced. $45.
Verta Mae. VIBRATION COOKING. NY Doubleday & Co., 1970. 8vo. 190pp. d.j. autobiography, cookbook, travelogue by the granddaughter of a slave, who dedicated the book “ to my mama and my grandmothers and my sisters in appreciation of the years that they worked in miss ann’s kitchen and then came home to TCB in spite of slavery and oppression and the Moynihan report” a real mix of island, French, Philadelphian, African. $65.
John Pinderhughes.FAMILY OF THE SPIRIT COOKBOOK. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1990. d.j. 4to. 320 pp. Recipes and remembrances from African American kitchens. a collection from famous chefs and cookbook authors. $25.
E. Phyllis Clark. WEST INDIAN COOKERY.Edinburgh, Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd., 1958.c 1945.12mo.302pp. using local fruits and vegetables. Clark was a home economist and from the Department of Education in Uganda. with household and health advice. $50.
Jeanne Louise Duzant Chance. MA CHANCE’S FRENCH CARIBBEAN CREOLE COOKING. NY: Putnam’s Sons, 1985. 8vo 159pp. d.j. with art by Romare Bearden. Chance was a native of St. Martin and a renowned restaurateur, recipes for sauces, soups and stews and seafood. $45.
Women Strike for Peace. PEACE DE RESISTANCE. Volume 1 & 2. Los Angeles, n.d. 1968, 1970. uniform size. small 8vo. plastic spiral binding, soft covers. Silhouette designs. one recipe per page. in worn condition but a fine relic of the Vietnam War years. 2 @ $40.

Dana
Crumb & Sherry Cohen. EAT IT.
Bellerophon: San Franisco, 1972.
serious 'good' food for a family. Illustrations by R.Crumb. Of an
era. Stiff paper covers. 1st
printing with a $1.95 price
tag, KITCHEN-KUT-OUTS centerfolds. $40. -another
copy, 1974. $25
. R. Crumb. WAITING
FOR FOOD.
Amsterdam, Ogg & Blik, 1995. 1st ed. oblong shape, unpaginated.
issued without a dust jacket. fine. “This bunch of drawings were made while waiting for food
in various restaurants, or after eating, while people sat around
drinking wine and talking. They were drawn on paper placemats, and almost all of them
were done at three restaurants here in the village. The proprietors
saved the placemats, which I borrowed back in order to put this book
together. $90.
Ahmed Yacoubi. ALCHEMIST’S COOKBOOK. Tucson: Omen Press, 1972. softcover.
small 8vo. 142pp. Moroccan scientific cuisine. illustrations by Michael
Cotton and Prairie Prince. some typical Moroccan recipes and a few
recipes using questionable mind altering ingredients. Associated with
Bowles, Ginsberg and Burroughs; an artist in his own right, reputed to
be a direct descendant of Mohammed. a very good copy, signed by Yacoubi
on the title page. $250. RECIPES THAT BEAT THE DUTCH. oblong recipe file. 4 3/4” x 9 ¾” . linen covered boards with stamped design. containing 6 envelopes for loose written entries. ribbon tied with one missing. ca. 1930’s or earlier. $ 40.


Lionel Polaine. GUIDE DE L’AMATEUR DE PAIN. Paris: Robert Laffont, 1982. 1st printing. in French. illustrated. recipes, history, rituals. in a photo illustrated hardcover. in near fine. scarce Laffont title. $65.

Filippo Tommaso Marinetti e Fillia. LA CUCINA FUTURISTA. Milano: Casa Editrice Sonzogno, 1932. # 759. 12mo. 267pp. bright yellow wraps with bold red titles.

Joie and Bill McGrail. THE CATCH AND THE FEAST.NY: Weybright and Talley, 1969. wonderfully written andproduced journal of the hunt: duck, goose, turkey, small and big game. color photographs and lengthy commentaries with recipes. $65.

M. Julia-Fontenelle. MANUEL DU VINAIGRIER ET DU MOUTARDIER. Paris: Roret, 1827. a lovely little food preparation title, uniform to the early Roret series- paper covers 14.5 x 9 cm. a dissertation and history, methods and instructions, recipes for preserving with vinagre—cornichons, poivrons, ognons, bigarreaux. treating both subjects, vinegar and mustard scientifically with charts and measures. and index with a wonderful list of vinagre types. front paper detached and in a fragile state. Bitting 161. Cagle 251. later edition in NYPL. later edition in LOC. COPAC with this edition listed. $300.

-AMERICAN COOKERY. Hartford: West Virginia Pulp and paper Company, 1963. printed by Hudson & Goodwin. designed by Bradbury Thompson—nicely updated, in a lightly soiled slipcase. but a perfect copy in a near perfect slipcase. $60.
Sen’o Tanaka. THE TEA CEREMONY. Tokyo: Kodansha, 1973. first edition. large 4to. 214pp. brown linen covered boards with stamped title and decoration, in a beige colored silk covered box. with corrugated box with titles. richly illustrated with color and black and white photographs, an attempt to ‘offer a window that looks deeply into the Japanese soul’ with a look at the tea ceremony. covering the history, the tea masters and tea styles, the aesthetics of the utensils, etiquette, the performance and the architecture. glossary, notes to plates, and a guide to the tea houses of Japan. a superb copy. $175.

Michael Small. BUFFETS & RECEPTIONS. Coulsdon:Virtue & Company, Ltd.,1980. third printing. 4to. 1221pp. with dust jacket. illustrated in black and white and color photos of food preparation. mostly classical European recipes. a clean tight copy. $75.
Arnould Locard. LES HUITRES ET LES MOLLUSQUES COMESTIBLES MOULES, PRAIRES,CLOVISSES, ESCARGOTS, ETC. Paris: Librairie J.B. Bailliere et Fils, 1890. farming, taxonomy with 97 illustrations. scarce title. in French. in an early green cloth cover with ¼ leather, gilt decorative title on spine and a ribbon page marker. in very good, tight condition. Bitting 291. $600.
Trade
Card:
a business trade card, though it is printed paper, advertising lard. crisp and clean. 7.2x
10cm. Subtle coloring. a larger image click here. sold

William Henry Major. PRACTICAL BUTCHERING. Folkstone: William H. Major, 1903. second edition. How to make it pay, by a family butcher and purveyor. More autobiographical, how to succeed in the butchering business. Tips on shops, meat, and 16 recipes for brining, curing, sausage recipes, useful hints. 160 pages + 29 pages local business advertising. $75.
John Cage & Lois Long. MUD BOOK. HOW TO MAKE PIES AND CAKES. NY: Abrams, 1988. dandelions make a nice glittery effect. Cage was an important minimalist composer and Long, a textile designer. a near fine ‘popular’ edition. There was a signed limited edition in 1983. $50.

*********************************************
Some Children's Cookbooks
Mary
Mason Campbell. BUTT'RY SHELF ALMANAC. NY: The World Publishing
Company, 1970. 1st printing. Being a collation of
observations on New England people, birds, flowers, herbs, weather,
customs, and cookery of yesterday and today. Illustrations by Tasha
Tudor. An observation of the New England calendar year-- written by a
transplanted mid-westerner. $90.

Joan Walsh Anglund. THE CHRISTMAS COOKIE BOOK. San Francisco: Determined Publications, 1982. c.1977. 3 ¼ x 4 1/4”. 40 pages. Recipes and illustrations. $25.

Harriet Langsam Sobol. COSMO’S RESTAURANT. NY: MacMillan Publishing, 1978. a children’s picture, with photographs, story book about Cosmo Sammarone whose father and mother own a restaurant, New Port Alba, on Thompson Street. Buying meat and vegetables from the wholesale markets, cooking them for the restaurant and arranging the pastries from Rocco’s on Bleecker Street for the desserts, the customers and the menus—a look at Greenwich Village in the long ago 1970’s. with a dust jacket in a protective sleeve. $22.
Katie Stewart with Pooh text of A.A. Milne. THE POOH COOK BOOK. London: Methuen Children’s Books, 1971. 8vo. 128pp. with a dust jacket both bright and clean. snippets of Milne’s writings and drawings by Ernest H. Shepard, with a recipe to fit. Mostly recipes for teas and desserts, parties, picnics, drinks and Christmas recipes and of course recipes with honey in them. $22.

Virginia
H. Ellison. THE POOH PARTY BOOK. NY: E.P. Dutton, 1971. illustrations
by Ernest H. Shephard. Inspired by the Winnie the Pooh and The House
at Pooh Corner. Ideas for entertaining children's parties with menus
and recipes.144pp. d.j. $25.

Arabella Boxer and Ernest Shephard. THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS COUNTRY COOKBOOK. NY: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1983. 8vo. 117pp. dust jacket and book clean and bright. a snippet of text from the novel an illustration and a recipe. $25.

Louise
Price Bell. JANE LOUISE'S COOK BOOK. NY: Coward McCann, 1930. 1st
ed. With errata sheet. In poor but solid condition. Photograph
paste-on and frontis. Polka-dot oilcloth cover, worn from the back
cover. $50.

Michel Oliver. LA CUISINE EST UN JEU D'ENFANTS. Paris: Plon, 1969. c.1963. preface by Jean Cocteau, distinctive bright colored designs by the author uniform to the other titles for children written by Oliver. 10 ½ x 12 ½ “ white paper covered boards with color plastic spiral binding. In French. $55.
--LES
HORS D'OEUVRES SONT UN JEU D'ENFANTS. Paris: Plon, 1969. 1st
ed. 96pp. 10 ½ x 12 ½ “. white paper covered boards with bright
colors. In French. $75.
P.L. Travers. MARY POPPINS IN THE KITCHEN. Harcourt, 2006. c. 1975. bright and clean, stories and recipes. 80pp. Hardcover with a jacket in a protective sleeve. $14.
Tasha Tudor. THE TASHA TUDOR COOKBOOK. NY: Little, Brown and Company, 1993. 1st ed. Recipes and Reminiscences from Corgi Cottage. Written and delightfully illustrated by T. Tudor. A 19th century woman in a 20th century world. as new. $30.


Curnonsky and Gaston Derys. GAIETES ET GASTRONOMIQUES. Paris: Librairie Delagrave, 1933. original paper issue of this title. uncut pages. essays, in French, covering Cuisine Cubiste, Dithyrambe du Cognac, les Clubs de Gourmands Parisiens,du Foie Gras de la Truffe and many more. inscribed by Derys. $75.

Prosper Montagne. LES DELICES DE LA TABLE. OU LES QUATRE SAISONS GOURMANDES. Paris: Flammarion,1931. monthly menus. original wraps. needs binding. Inscribed by Montagne to Gaston Derys. $350.



Len Deighton. OU EST LE GARLIC. London: Penguin Books Limited, 1965. (13 x19.5 cm) 224pp. paperbound. as noted A French Cookbook, illustrated with caricature line drawings. a very good copy--with a very good unopened spine. a collectible title. $75.

Christian Dior. LA CUISINE COUSU-MAIN.large 4to. (presumably) Paris: Societe de Christian Dior, 1972. #1840/3965. a FABULOUS example of this “common edition.” Lovely silver, super nice plasticslipcase, menu-there, clean, tight, bright. (p.102-3 showing white paper near spine- production problem) recipes by Jacques Rouet, preface by Raymond Thuilier, illustrations by Rene Gruau, notes by Robert Courtine. $600.

Grimod de la Reyniere (Alexandre Balthazar Laurent. ALMANACH DES GOURMANDS. 8 volumes. 24mo. 1803-1812. all volumes have a half title, frontis and title page. all are complete, and have been reinforced, marbled boards, with leather spine with gilt titles.
1803, first year, third edition; 1805, second year, second edition; 1806, third year, second edition; 1806, fourth year, first printing; 1807, fifth year, first printing; 1808, sixth year, first printing, 1810, seventh year, first printing; 1812, eighth year, first printing. each book has a number of essays on various topics. a very nice set. $5,000.

FOOD AND DRINK THROUGH THE AGES. Maggs Brothers, Catalogue 645, 1937. 767 entries, 191 pages, a subject index, language index & author index. A very good copy, light coloring of the paper. Absorbing reading, a great collection. $125.

Vladimir F. Wertsman. WHAT’S COOKING IN MULTICULTURAL AMERICA. Maryland: The Scarecrow Press, 1996. An Annetoted Bibliographic Guide to over Four Hundred Ethnic Cuisines. A selectin of cookery books, In English, chosen to represent that particular culture because of the ‘comprehensive coverage’ of the cuisine. publications are from the latter half of the 20th century. an interesting selection but by no means comprehensive. a fine copy. $25.
Elizabeth Robins Pennell. MY COOKERY BOOKS. London: The Holland Press, 1983. a reprint of the 1903 Houghton Mifflin Company edition- a breathtaking collection of books described by Pennell. This edition has a preface by Michael McKirdy, of Cooks Books, Rottingdean, Sussex. front index of authors and titles added by the editors. a fine copy, in a limited edition of 500, an unnumbered copy. $90.
Esther Aresty. THE DELECTABLE PAST. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1964. dust jacket good/good. a ‘formidable collection’ now in the University of Pennsylvania. illustrations, commentary by Aresty, notes from the author collection listing ‘some’ of her books. recipes translated for the contemporary cook. $35
___________________________________
Robert Coote. BALL ROOM DANCING WITHOUT A MASTER. FOR HOME PRACTICE. WITH ILLUSTRATED FIGURES AND DIAGRAMS. London: Reynolds & Co.,n.d. ca 1870. new edition. by Robert Coote, Professor and Teacher of Dancing and Deportment. 63 pages of instruction + adv. small 32mo. maroon stiff paper covers with gilt titles and edges. sewn binding, strong and clean but with a bit of wear. a priceless little treasure for slipping into your pocket for a quick reference. in the collection at Harvard. $175.

A Society of Gentlemen. THE ART OF CONVERSING. Boston: James French, 1850. c.1846. ninth edition. small pocket sized 32mo. valuable information for young men on politeness, modesty, memory, conversing with women and men, dinner parties, visits and several more situations a young man might find himself in, such as a creditor or street meetings. elaborate gilt decorations for a book of this size with blind raised stamping, a tissue covering over a chromolithed etching of a social gathering of men and women. some foxing. but a sound copy. $125.
Marguerite Wilson. DANCING. Philadelphia: The Penn Publishing Company, 1911. 16mo. one title of a self-improvement past times series by the publisher. black printed decorative design on green cloth. covering the basic steps then moving onto the Grand March, Square Dances, Quadrilles, The Lancers, The Caledonians, Contra dances and many others with the variations. illustrations of the dancers by Nina Barlow also foot positions and diagrams. a very good clean copy. $50.
“Dance one or two evenings a week.”
Professor A.C. Wirth. COMPLETE QUADRILLE CALL BOOK AND DANCING MASTER. Chicago: Frederick Drake & Co., 1902. 148 pp. stamped decorated cloth cover. if you can follow directions..... actually a reference for those who are having instruction on the dances. $60.
Two Amateur Leaders. THE GERMAN HOW TO GIVE IT. HOW TO LEAD IT HOW TO DANCE IT. Chicago: A.C. McClure & Co., 1890 c.1878. 132pp. the dances also known as The Cotillion. the etiquette: from the invitations to the favors. some pencil marginalia x’s. dark green cloth with gilt titles. descriptions of figures or that which will be danced, from the simple to those with ’properties’- $50.
Thomas Hillgrove. THE COMPLETE PRACTICAL GUIDE TO THE ART OF DANCING. NY: Dick & Fitzgerald, 1869. C.1863. illustrations throughout of dancers and of foot positions. This publisher also produced many, many how to’s parlor games, speeches, letter writing and gender specific titles such as the popular drink manuals for men. last 2 pages missing which would have been the solid yellow last page and a page of titles from the publisher. dark green cloth with decorative gilt title on front and spine. $100.
Mr. and Mrs. Vernon Castle. MODERN DANCING. NY: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1914. 176pp. bright blue cloth with gilt titles. photographic illustrations of the fabulous, beautiful pair. chapters on their instructions for the Tango, the One Step, the Hesitation Waltz, the Two Step and many more, etiquette, music, costumes, more steps and more. $60.
cookbooks@JoanneHendricksCookbooks.com
< HOME PAGE <<
>> NEXT PAGE 'MORE BOOKS' >

