Joanne Hendricks, Cookbooks...
and books about food and wine, etc.
488 Greenwich Street
New York, NY 10013
***************************************************
My e-shop: GreenwichStreetCookbooks.com
. you can visit my web shop that has a selected group of books listed.
I can move books around from the viewing website to the e-shop if you ask.
GreenwichStreetCookbooks@gmail.com
**Interest for any book or object in this catalog must be called or e-mailed in- Thanks **
THE MAGPIE PRESS TYPOGRAPHICAL COOKBOOK. California: The Magpie Press, 1964. an edition of 100 copies, material and recipes gathered by the staff members of the UCLA Library and School of Library Service. 9 recipes-- one on a page, using a different typeface for each recipe. small deep blue cloth covers with a paper paste-on title on spine. interesting recipes but typical, such as MOCK ESCARGOT -- set in Poliphilus type. $65.

a grouping of OYSTERS * SNAILS * MOLLUSKS : 5 titles and one framed recipe.
G.
Boisseau. L'ESCARGOT ELEVAGE ET PARCAGE LUCRATIFS PREPARATION CULINAIRE ET VENTE. Paris: Librairie Hachette, n.d. 2nd.
Edition. Stiff paper wraps, 92 pages +1 adv. Another very nice copy
of this title I have for sale. The culture of and the preparation
with the addition of recipes. $95.
CONSIDER THE OYSTER. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1941. 117pages. A nice little essay, with recipes. First edition, clean, tight, pages a bit toned, jacket a little rough at the edges. $350.
Thomas
Murrey. NY: Frederick A. Stokes, 1888.
uniform to the series. a bright little copy with one corner
bump. $135. OYSTERS AND FISH.
M.S. Lovell.EDIBLE MOLLUSKS OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND WITH RECIPES FOR COOKING THEM. London: Reeve & Co., 1867. pages not in Bitting; Vicaire. in NYPL; Hollis, 2nd. ed.; British Library; LOC. covering the snail, the cockle, the razor-shell, mussel, oyster, scallop, the ear-shell or sea-ear, the limpet, whelk, pullet, piddock, cuttle, the purple sea-urchin. with many recipes, historical as well included within each description of the animal.
Bibliography, including more than 20 cookbook titles. 207 pages + 12 chromoliths + 24 pages of publisher advertising. interior crack at page 160-1. clean and bright, with beautiful illustrations and a bright gilt front cover. $450.
FRAMED RECIPE FOR OYSTERS A LA MARYLAND: $125.
J.
Bejane. FRENCH DISHES FOR ENGLISH TABLES. London: Frederick Warne &
Co., Ltd., 1931. a very good selection of recipes: For I know one
place where my litle book will find at least a friendly shelter-
somewhere in sunny Devon, that blessed land of cream, cider and
cheese, where old fashioned kitchen gardens, full of savoury herbs,
breathe out the fragrance of their rustic scent. in a dust jacket,
barely used, some toning and light foxing. $75.

Brian
Hill, ed. THE GREEDY BOOK. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1966. bright
and clean in a jacket. gastronomical essays, and thoughts. 299 pages.
$45.

"Wyvern" (Colonel Arthur Robert Kenney-Herbert). CULINARY JOTTINGS FOR MADRAS A TREATISE IN
THIRTY CHAPTERS ON REFORMED COOKERY FOR ANGLO-INDIAN EXILES, BASED UPON
MODERN ENGLISH, AND CONTINENTAL PRINCIPLES WITH THIRTY MENUS FOR LITTLE
DINNERS WORKED OUT IN DETAIL, AND AN ESSAY ON OUR KITCHENS IN INDIA.
Madras: Higginbotham and co., 1880. third edition. 440pp. lengthy
discourses on food and recipes by a colonel who very much so likes his
food in his outpost in India. original cloth binding with title on
spine. end pages have a stuck paper residue. otherwise in good
condition. decorative designs at the beginning and end of the chapters.'
Please do not spoil your asparagus by pouring an indifferent white sauce like thin "congee" over it'.
A mixture of English-French-Indian cooking. Very entertaining. $245.
Paul
Poiret. 107 RECETTES CURIOSITIES CULINAIRES. Paris: Henri Jonquieres
et cie, editeurs, 1928. 213 pages. blue tattersall check and doily
design wraps. Marie Alix did the calligraphy drawings. a beautifully
laid out cookbook. a very nice copy. $250.

THE COOKERY BOOK OF LADY CLARK OF TILLYPRONIE. London: Constable & Company, LTD., 1909. arranged and edited by Catherine Frances Frere. From 16 books of notes and manuscripts compiled by Lady Clark during her lifetime of travel and entertaining. an exquisite collection of recipe. 12 recipes for yeast, 7 pages of beverages, 4 recipes for grissini, scones, domestic household recipes which includes a remedy to prevent the taste of turnips in milk, 2 recipes for Rowan Jelly (without the addition of apples), ham, beef, mutton, with many recipes for all the parts, sauces, soups ( including Lady Hobhouse's dried turtle soup), lots of sweet dishes, vegetables and an appendix for opinions and to spare animals unnecessary pain. and a very good index. Ms. Frere tells us that the color of the cloth of the book was the tint of the beech leaves in autumn from the hedges in the garden of Tillypronie. It seems to have been a very special place and she a very, very special person.
a
better than a good copy, tight, a few stains tot the edges. no cracks
or pencil marks, a darkened spine but a legible title. Front cover
gilt title with her seal of entwined C's below a raptor. 584 pages.
$250.
Escoffier
A. Escoffier. LE LIVRE DES MENUS. Paris: Flammarion, Avril, 1912. Phileas Gilbert & Emile Fetu, collaborators. Compliment indispensible du Guide Culinaire. pages yellowed. 1st printing? no edition number printed on title page. chapters on Cartes du Jour de Restaurant, Petits Menus, Menus de Table d'Hote, Maigre, Banquets, du Carlton Hotel, de Noel et de Reveillon, Buffets et de Soupers de Bal, Presidentiels, Imperiaux et Royaux, Menus divers et documentaires, Methode de repartition du travail dans une grande cuisine, Tableau d'un service journalier. 165 pages+ 1 folding plate. a vg copy. black cloth with gilt titles. Bitting 146. $350.

-A GUIDE TO MODERN COOKERY. London: William Heinemann,
1916. ( c.May 1907) New and revised edition. green cloth boards.
tissue guard for portrait frontis of Escoffier. 891 pages. a 'good'
copy. clean with several pressed flower+Mimosa mementoes. 2973
recipes + suggested menus.+ index. It is assumed you know how to cook
if you should use this book. 8vo. Bitting 146. Classic French. $125.
-MA CUISINE. London:
Hamlyn, 1965. d.j. in English, a very good ‘used’ copy. clean and tight. a mass
produced edition by the publisher. $50.
M.
Charles Monselet. LA CUISINIÈRE
POÉTIQUE. Paris: Michel Lévy
Frères, éditeurs, (1859) an anthology of poetry and prose by
several writers, Mery, Dumas, Banville, Gautier, Deschamps and
several others. 24mo Vicaire 603. $225.

-------------------------------------------------
Grimod
de la Reynière.
CALENDRIER GASTRONOMIQUE. Paris: Librairie Grund, 1946. selections
from the writings of Reyniere. with a color frontis by Lucien
Boucher. arranged month by month with menu suggestions and a folding
menu. wraps with original glassine covers. $90.

“Auntie”, Aunt “Dell”, Aunt Elinor,Aunt Elizabeth, Aunt Emery, Aunt Gertrude, Aunt “Mattie”, Aunt “Robbie”, Aunt Virginia, Grandmother Holden. THE AUNT'S COOK BOOK. Cleveland: Horace Carr, 1937. a published family cookbook with the recipes gathered from the Aunts and from other tried and true sources - New England and American south. clean and tight, Jacket is sunned. Decorated inside endpages and a wonderful frontis in the manner of Luca Della Robbia. $95.

Elizabeth
O. Hiller. NEW CALENDAR OF SALADS. NY: The P.F. Volland Company,
large 4to. (5.5 x 11”) unused copy. Box is cracked midpoint, both
sides, but bright and clean, Notable for the design of the cookbook, a salad for every day
of the year; collectible. Part of a series of boxed calendars by the
same author. $75.

an unusual provenance from someone who had a propensity for writing marginalia.
There are 4 books from the Hotel Monthly Press. Vest pocket in size, also familiarly called The Chef's Reminder. Published in Chicago, nearly uniform in color. 3 titles have Dorothea Rockburne written on the FEP.
VACHON'S ECONOMICAL SOUPS AND ENTREES. 1903.
THE VEST POCKET VEGETABLE BOOK. 1906. c1901. Charles Moore, author.
CANDY FOR DESSERT. 1919. Paul Richards.
A
SELECTION OF DISHES AND THE CHEF'S REMINDER. 1909. c1904. $200. set



--THE NEW LAROUSSE GASTRONOMIQUE. NY: Crown Publishers, 1977. edited from the French edition by Nina Froud, Patience Gray, Maud Murdoch and Barbara Macrae Taylor. Edited by Charlotte Turgeon. A wonderful encyclopedia, illustrated, recipes, 1064 pages. A beautiful copy. Solid and with a dust jacket. right image below...$90.
LAROUSSE GASTRONOMIQUE. London: Hamyln, 1972, c. 1961. edited by Nina Froud and Charlotte Turgeon. A very good solid copy. A lovely colour frontis still life of an artichoke with butter. left image. $90.

_________________________________
ALICE AND GERTRUDE

THE ALICE B. TOKLAS COOK BOOK. London: Michael Joseph, 1954. with the famous recipe for Haschich Fudge, in the Desserts Cold section, contributed by Brian Gysin- more famously excised from the American editions. But this has the corrections of the second American printing. as a cookbook. it’s wonderful! This British edition has the illustrations of Sir Francis Rose, dust jacket after the photograph of Alice by Carl Van Vechten. scarce with a jacket, both in very good condition. cello tape residue on inside covers and jacket. $395.

THE ALICE B. TOKLAS COOK BOOK. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1954. true 1st ed. with errata sheet and errors in the text. The Michael Joseph edition, above, from London, 1954, is a corrected edition (Wilson page 175) making the American edition the first edition. This is a bright cover, with a repaired tear, light shelf wear. cover design by Shirley Stone and illustrations by Sir Francis Rose. ** Errata sheet has penciled checks, several pages are dog-eared. No other markings. $150.

another copy. a later printing, still the 1954 date, a bright clean near fine copy. no errata which indicates the later printing. part gastronomic tour and part dinner party, part advise and mostly entertaining narrative of these two ladies. $125.

Gertrude Stein.TENDER BUTTONS OBJECTS FOOD ROOMS. NY: Marie Claire, 1914. canary yellow,paper boards (slightly darkened in areas), green paste-on, very clean and tight. A very nice copy. in her own inimitable language. The middle section of the book contains small essays of a food subject. HOLLAND COTTER makes a reference to TENDER BUTTONS in his review of Picasso Guitars 1912-1914, NY Times February 11, 2011. The show was super. $4000.
This book is listed in in my e-shop: GreenwichStreetCookbooks.com


________________________
Shotenkenchiku-sha
Staff. RESTAURANT SIGNS 2. Tokyo: Shotenkenchiku-sha Co., 1992. 200
pages, full color, large 4to. With a dust jacket, w/o an index,
restaurant facades from NYC, Japan and a few European cities. Already
an historical index. Part of a series from the Japanese publisher.
$65.

Sparkes & Talcott. POTS AND PANS OF CLASSICAL ATHENS. NJ: American School of Classical Studies at Athens, 1970. 4th printing. a primer of clay pots figures and unfigured. 32pages, stiff wraps. black and white illustrations. $20.
-another copy, 1977. 6th printing. $20.
CLEMENTINE IN
THE KITCHEN.
NY: Hastings House, 1963 ninth printing. 250pp. the nom de plume for
Samuel Chamberlain who collaborated with his wife Narcissa. recipes,
travelogue and family stories. a collectible title with a charming dust
jacket. illustrations by Chamberlain. a very good copy in a v/g jacket.
$40.
***************************
Janet Ross. LEAVES FROM A TUSCAN KITCHEN OR HOW TO COOK VEGETABLES. London: J.M. Dent, 1931, c. 1899. One of the most charming of Italian cookery books written by a British author. small almost a 16mo. 168 pages. rose colored silk covered covers with black stamped titles on front, gilt titles on spine. A very clean tight copy-- a small bit of damp smell. vegetable recipes that do include meat. Ms. Ross copied some recipes from Come si Cucinano i Legumi; the frontis portrait with tissue guard is the good Giuseppe Volpi the cook at the Poggio Gherardo. $95.

Elisabeth Ayrton. ROYAL FAVORITES. RECIPES FROM PALACE KITCHENS. London: The Folio Society, 1971. Alexander Severus, Emperor of Rome AD 222-235 ate Roast Stuffed Hare and Marguerite de Valois, Queen of Navarre, 1572-1615, had Potage a la Reine served to her. Many more recipes up to Mutton Pies of George V, King of England, 1910 to 1936. a perfect copy with pink endpapers. with original clear plastic cover. sold

LONDON
AT DINNER WHERE TO DINE. London: Robert Hardwicke, 1858. c. 1851.
revised edition. 16mo. 63 pages +24 adv.
Cover illustration by Phiz.
Worn, scarce. In NYPL. $200.
WHAT TO DO WITH THE COLD MUTTON; A BOOK OF RECHAUFFES. TOGETHER WITH OTHER APPROVED RECIPTS FOR THE KITCHEN OF A GENTLEMAN OF MODERATE INCOME. London: Richard Bentley, 1866. Bitting 618. later printing c.1863. 16mo. 220pp. dark green elaborate blind stamped cover with gilt titles on spine. 389 numbered recipes. interesting recipes though if there are any leftovers in the frig, making quenelles with meat, game or fish might be the farthest from any body’s mind when you might just need a sandwich. Still a nice little book with a catchy title. $135.
Hildagonda J. Duckitt. HILDA’S “WHERE IS IT?” OF RECIPES. CONTAINING, AMONGST OTHER PRACTICAL AND TRIED RECIPES MANY OLD CAPE, INDIAN, AND MAYLAY DISHES AND PRESERVES: ALSO DIRECTIONS FOR POLISH FURNITURE, CLEANING SILK, ETC.AND A COLLECTION OF HOME RECIPES IN CASE OF SICKNESS. London: Chapman & Hall, Ltd, 1911. c. 1891. a great mixture of home recipes, chutneys, pickles and kabobs, Dutch and Cape recipes mixed up with British standard. Recipes with attributions. light brown cloth cover with stamped titles, front and spine. a clean tight copy. $125.

Owen Simmons, F.C.S. THE BOOK OF BREAD. London: Maclaren & Sons, n.d. 1903. 4to. 360pp. green cloth with gold stamped title. The author had the distinction of being the:
- Highest Possible Medalist in the United Kingdom in Bread-making in 1886
- Technological Examiner (1888-89) to the National Association of Master Bakers and Confectioners of
- Great Britain and Ireland
- Certificated by Examininations under Government (Science and Art Department) in Chemistry, Mechanics, Machine Construction and Hygiene, and in Bread-Making Under the City and Guilds of London Institute (with “Honours”)
- Expert since 1888 to “The British Baker”
- Bread Judge at the International Exhibitions
- Juror to the Universal Food and Cookery Association
- lecturer on Bread-making Technology at the International Exhibitions, at the Borough Polytechnic, and
- “The National School of Bakery”
- etc., etc.
How to bake a good loaf, in a technological, scholarly and a scientific sort of way.
Illustrated with “actual size” photographs- 8 black and white, as paste-ons, two superb “silver gelatin” photographs, 11 color photographic prints and 4 black and white photographic illustrations- all of types of bread loaves. In an introductory essay the author explains the difficulty in producing these photographs to illustrate the do’s and don’ts of breadmaking.
Martin Parr and Gerry Badger included this title in The Photobook: A History Volume 1, 2004 and and also mention it in interviews publicizing their book- curiously comparing the book and author to a 1980’s conceptual artist. It has since “risen” in the “sought after” art book and rare book market.
More curious though, is that it not mentioned in Elizabeth David’s bibliography in her comprehensive Bread Book published in 1977- and that bibliography is comprehensive as well. green cloth hardcover, rubbed at the corners, stamped title on front and spine, clean pages tight , no cracking, decorative end pages. several pages of advertising by millers and of machinery. Bitting 435; not in LOC, at Harvard. $4500.



*******************************************
Elizabeth
David. A BOOK OF MEDITERRANEAN FOOD.
London: John Lehmann, 1950. small 8vo. 191pp. a near perfect 1st
edition copy. red and white fabric cover which has remained bright (one
thread red, one thread white), save for a slight bit of toning at the
top, brown decorative title of gilt. The jacket has the most minor-est
of wear. This was E. David’s first published cookbook containing the
literary references that has sent many, including me, in reading
tangents. An owners signature on the FEP dated 1950. $900.

--ITALIAN FOOD. London: MacDonald, 1954. no other dates, a Book Society Recommendation. Blue cloth hardcover, 335 pages. Parts of the dust jacket are torn, but mostly intact. Drawings by Renato Guttuso. $165.
***--A BOOK OF MEDITERRANEAN FOOD. 7th impression, 1955. an inscribed copy. $450 ***
***--ITALIAN FOOD. London: MacDonald, 1955. third impression. an inscribed copy. $500 ***
--MEDITERRANEAN AND FRENCH COUNTRY FOOD. London: The Cookery Book Club, 1968. A The Cookery Book Club edition, retaining the matte paper jacket design and illustrations by John Minton. a near fine copy in a bright blue jacket. $90.

--FRENCH PROVINCIAL COOKING. London: Michael Joseph, 1984, c. 1960. a perfect copy. with the
19 page bibliography. $90.
--ENGLISH BREAD AND YEAST COOKERY. NY: The Viking Press, 1980. large 8vo. 592pp. covering the history and background, milling, flours, yeast storage and much, more and the recipes and an extensive bibliography. a bright jacket in a protective sleeve and a very good copy of this book. $75.
--AN OMELETTE AND A GLASS OF WINE. NY:
Viking, 1985. first American edition. a very good + copy with Very
good, bright jacket. high lightening on p. 79 with the word 'no' written
in and underlined. $65.
--HARVEST OF THE COLD MONTHS. NY: Viking, 1995. David’s last written and researched book on the subject of the social history of ice and ice cream. dust jacket and book are in perfect condition- unclipped price and no remainder mark as is common with this title. and extensive BIBLIOGRAPHY as usual. $75
Mrs. C.F. Leyel. PUDDINGS BAKED BOILED FRIED STEAMED ICED. LONDON: George Routledge & Sons, n.d. a chipped jacket, though bright. 85 pages. part of the Lure of Cookery series. not in Bitting. scarce in a dust jacket. $145.

Mrs. Leyel. DIET AND COMMONSENSE. London: Chatto & Windus, 1936. part cookbook, part hand book for old cooking ways- using seaweed as a jelly, condiments, recommendations for specific illnesses, some strange concoctions, meat recipes. A bibliography of works consulted. 303 pages. dust jacketed. $75.

Gertrude Jekyll and Sydney R. Jones. OLD ENGLISH HOUSEHOLD LIFE. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1939. part of the English Countryside Series. 120 pages. the cooking at the cottage hearth and its implements and cooking utensils, furniture, and the ways of country folk 19th cent- early 20th cent. -profusely illustrated with black and white photographs, illustrations by Mr. Jones and a jacket designed by Brian Cook. some foxing.color frontis of a Welsh Farmstead Inglenook. $80.
Nicolas Freeling. COOK BOOK. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1972. from the mystery writer more kitchen writings: Serve it Right for Being so Dear, Francoise, A Dam’ Rotten Tea, My Dear, ‘I Long For My Porridge’, Three Simple Chicken Dishes, several more. 154pp. with a d.j. both in v.g. $35.

Plilippa Pullar. CONSUMING PASSIONS. Boston: Little , Brown and Company, 1970. 2nd printing with dustjacket. being a history and thesis of food and desire-- the habits and preferences of the English. That is a vague description for some entertaining reading. a chapter of selected recipes and a bibliography. in vg/vg. $35.

Patience Gray.--HONEY
FROM A WEED FASTING AND FEASTING IN TUSCANY, CATALONIA, THE CYCLADES
AND APULIA. NY: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1986. 1st American edition. A journal of life in this region of the Mediterranean sea- thoroughly practical and exotic cook book, a fine
writer and recorder of recipes and of her life in Italy. vegetables, meat and foraging. a near perfect copy. $ 95.
orecchiette con rucola
origins of pasta
pupiddi a scapece
verat
scariola
fava
-RINGDOVES AND SNAKES. London: Macmillan, 1989. autobiographical
writings of Gray. SCARCE title. with dust jacket, a very good, near
fine copy. $125.
-WORK ADVENTURES CHILDHOOD DREAMS. Lecce: Edizione Leucasia, 1999. essays, diaries, and stories from Spigolizzi. 434pages, hardcover with dust jacket. a near fine copy. illustrated throughout. $75.
M.C. Cooke. BRITISH FUNGI. London: Robert Hardwick, 1862. 148pp. + 4 publ. adv. 16mo. green blind stamped with gilt decorations and title on spine. with 24 colored plates. sewn binding a little loose but all pages are firmly in place. back paper covering hinges is open but hinges are tight. A super identifying book, very nice color plates, with a hand painted title page. $225

Miss Olga Hartley. THE GENTLE ART OF COOKERY. London:
Chatto & Windus, 1925. first edition. beautifully written with
chapters on chestnuts, cold supper dishes, dishes from the Arabian
Nights, rice and other cereals, fruit, almonds, the alchemist’s cupboard
and several more.
An author greatly esteemed by Elizabeth David who
said that The Gentle Art was
the equivalent in cookery as was Walter de la Mare’s Come Hither of her childhood. And “
When I first had Mrs. Leyel’s book nothing and nobody on earth could
have sold me an English rice pudding, but a rice cream made with lemon
and almonds and served in a silver dish, well, that gave one something
to think about....’ 451 pages in yellow cloth, no jacket. a good
sturdy copy. $125.
George Read. THE COMPLETE
BISCUIT AND GINGERBREAD BAKER’S ASSISTANT. London: Dear and Son, 1855. c. 1843. not in
Bitting. (link to copy in the
Bodleian Library)16mo. 116pp. originally 3 plates, 2 missing.
p. 11/12 missing within the introduction section, but carefully noted
in small script by the owner. probably was rebound, leather, but worn
with age and use. a bit musty, foxing. some pages repaired, but
carefully done. a professional manual. completely devoted to the bakers
craft. Chapters on hard biscuits, biscuits made with yeast, soft
biscuits, pound cakes, sponge mixture, gingerbread, buns and cakes,
muffins and crumpets. scarce and delightful. $275.
Wilfred
J. Fance. THE NEW INTERNATIONAL CONFECTIONER. London: Virtue &
Company, 1981, 5th edition. 25 chapters , 832
illustrations- color and black and white, simple and complex recipes,
from biscuits to gateaux, chocolate, marzipan and a chapter on the
historical context of desserts. 890 pages. In excellent clean
condition. $100.

Mrs.
Loftie. THE DINING ROOM.
London; Macmillan and Co., 1878. 12mo. 128pp. grey/blue cloth with
black stamped decorative title. a little book encouraging the idea of a
well decorated dining room—and agreeing with Thackery that“ the dinner
at home ought to be the centre of the whole system of dinner giving.” In
this case we are decorating in the Arts and Crafts manner with a hint
of Japanese aesthetics. illustrated with black and white line drawing
and etched examples of Lambeth Ware, tables, chairs, sideboards, chairs
and bookcases and table glasses- 43 illustrations in all. An informative
text on this period covering, Of Feeding Rooms in General, The Dining
Room, The Parlour, Laying the Dinner Table, several other chapter
headings. Cloth and stapled binding – with loose pages. Complete. Part
of the Art at Home Series. $65.
Jules
Remy. CHAMPIGNONS ET TRUFFES. Paris: Librairie Agricole de la Maison
Rustique,1861. 173pp. 12 color plates.Comestibles, identification,
culture and utilization (recipes) bound in ¼ leather, marbled
boards. A very nicecopy. Bitting 393. Vicaire 737. $500.


Brisse. LES 365 MENUS DU BARON BRISSE CALENDRIER GASTRONOMIQUE POUR 1867. Paris: Bureaux de la Liberte, 1867. 1st ed. with original wraps bound into contemporary marbled boards. 384pp. some foxing throughout, fine recipe selection, one day per page. $250.

Miss Olga Hartley. THE GENTLE ART OF COOKERY. London:
Chatto & Windus, 1925. first edition. beautifully written with
chapters on chestnuts, cold supper dishes, dishes from the Arabian
Nights, rice and other cereals, fruit, almonds, the alchemist’s cupboard
and several more.
An author greatly esteemed by Elizabeth David who
said that The Gentle Art was
the equivalent in cookery as was Walter de la Mare’s Come Hither of her childhood. And “
When I first had Mrs. Leyel’s book nothing and nobody on earth could
have sold me an English rice pudding, but a rice cream made with lemon
and almonds and served in a silver dish, well, that gave one something
to think about....’ 451 pages in yellow cloth, no jacket. a good
sturdy copy. $125.
George Read. THE COMPLETE
BISCUIT AND GINGERBREAD BAKER’S ASSISTANT. London: Dear and Son, 1855. c. 1843. not in
Bitting. (link to copy in the
Bodleian Library)16mo. 116pp. originally 3 plates, 2 missing.
p. 11/12 missing within the introduction section, but carefully noted
in small script by the owner. probably was rebound, leather, but worn
with age and use. a bit musty, foxing. some pages repaired, but
carefully done. a professional manual. completely devoted to the bakers
craft. Chapters on hard biscuits, biscuits made with yeast, soft
biscuits, pound cakes, sponge mixture, gingerbread, buns and cakes,
muffins and crumpets. scarce and delightful. $275.
Wilfred J. Fance. THE NEW INTERNATIONAL CONFECTIONER. London: Virtue & Company, 1981, 5th edition. 25 chapters , 832 illustrations- color and black and white, simple and complex recipes, from biscuits to gateaux, chocolate, marzipan and a chapter on the historical context of desserts. 890 pages. In excellent clean condition. $100.

Mrs. Loftie. THE DINING ROOM. London; Macmillan and Co., 1878. 12mo. 128pp. grey/blue cloth with black stamped decorative title. a little book encouraging the idea of a well decorated dining room—and agreeing with Thackery that“ the dinner at home ought to be the centre of the whole system of dinner giving.” In this case we are decorating in the Arts and Crafts manner with a hint of Japanese aesthetics. illustrated with black and white line drawing and etched examples of Lambeth Ware, tables, chairs, sideboards, chairs and bookcases and table glasses- 43 illustrations in all. An informative text on this period covering, Of Feeding Rooms in General, The Dining Room, The Parlour, Laying the Dinner Table, several other chapter headings. Cloth and stapled binding – with loose pages. Complete. Part of the Art at Home Series. $65.
Jules Remy. CHAMPIGNONS ET TRUFFES. Paris: Librairie Agricole de la Maison Rustique,1861. 173pp. 12 color plates.Comestibles, identification, culture and utilization (recipes) bound in ¼ leather, marbled boards. A very nicecopy. Bitting 393. Vicaire 737. $500.


Brisse. LES 365 MENUS DU BARON BRISSE CALENDRIER GASTRONOMIQUE POUR 1867. Paris: Bureaux de la Liberte, 1867. 1st ed. with original wraps bound into contemporary marbled boards. 384pp. some foxing throughout, fine recipe selection, one day per page. $250.

Menon. LA SCIENCE DU MAITRE D’HOTELCONFISEUR,A L’USAGE DES OFFICERS, AVEC DES OBSERVATIONSSUR LA CONNOISSANCE & PROPRIETES DES FRUITS. ENRICHIE DE DESSINS EN DECORATIONS & PARTERRES POUR LES DESSERTS. Paris: Compagnie des Libraires Associes, 1788. an original 16 mo., 525pp + observations and contents. with marbled boards New edition. vade mecum for the pastry chef: preserving, candying and treatments of fruits, baking, etc... 4 plates all folding, the fifth in facsimile at page 267. with some recipes written in. water mark to page 45. $350.

Andre L. Simon and Elizabeth Craig. MADEIRA · WINE · CAKES & SAUCE. London: Constable & Co. Ltd., 1933. first printing. 12mo. 153pp. an essays by Mr. Simon with accompanying recipes by Ms. Craig. brown cloth. with a bookstore stamp of The Corner Bookshop. scarce title. $150.
Matty & Don Simmons. ON THE HOUSE HISTORY AND GUIDE TO NIGHT LIFE IN NEW YORK, CHICAGO, NEW ORLEANS, SAN FRANCISCO AND LOS ANGELES. NY: Coward-McCann, 1955. History from a 1955 viewpoint. $60.
NYC related:
THE NEW YORK CRIES IN RHYME. NY: Groset & Dunlap, 1939. a reprint of an early 19th century edition originally published by Mahlon Day-- hawking wares and produce in New York, in rhyme. 17 pages, hardcover with a dust jacket. front hinge cracked but holding. woodcut illustrations with added color. $35.
Claiborne & Franey
Craig Claiborne. THE NEW YORK TIMES COOK BOOK. NY: Harper & Row, 1961. with a dust jacket in a protective sleeve, with green end pages indicative of the early editions. a very clean copy. $50.

(Craig Claiborne) A COOKBOOK FOR BOOKSELLERS. NY: The New York Times, 1965. mustard colored paper boards with a paste-on. 36pp. an odd pastiche with recipes from Claiborne’s various cookbooks illustrating literary figures and quotes from their works. Including Virginia Woolf, W.M. Thackery, Marcel Proust of course, Henry James, Norman Douglas and several more. Great graphic black and white design of the 60’s period. with the original cardboard mailing envelope. $30.

-- MORE 60 MINUTE GOURMET. NY: Times Books, 1981. with an introduction by Craig Claiborne. recipes from the weekly column. a very clean copy in a dust jacket with protective sleeve. $25.

--COOKING WITH CRAIG CLAIBORNE AND PIERRE FRANEY. NY: Times Books, 1983. dust jacket, clean -- a few pages of a former owner's notes-- neatly annotated. $30.

Craig Claiborne. CRAIG CLAIBORNE'S FAVORITES FROM THE NEW YORK TIMES. SERIES II. NY: Times Books, 1976. vg/vg. $25.

--Craig Claiborne's. CRAIG CLAIBORNE'S FAVORITES FROM THE NEW YORK TIMES Volume 3. NY: Times Books, 1977. $25.

-------------------------------------------
JAMES BEARD
James Beard. COOK IT OUTDOORS. NY: M. Barrows, 1941. second edition. d.j. 200pp. with 2 fireplace plans. not just steaks and sauces. a Sauerkraut Festival, The Tender Chop, Italian Barbecue Sauce (pre war), Pig Hamburgers, a great cookbook. Chinese, Mexican, American, European. $25.

THE FIRESIDE COOK BOOK. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1949.
illustrations by Alice and Martin Provensen. all purpose. 322 pages.
dj in a protective sleeve. $50.
JIM BEARD’S COMPLETE COOKBOOK FOR ENTERTAINING. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., 1954. putting a menu together:Tips, Buffets and Luncheons, Brunches, Cocktail Parties, Dinner for V.I.P’s, Foreign Menus and Holidays and Birthdays with additional chapters on using wine, basic recipes and the emergency shelf. 144 pages with a bright dust jacket in a protective sleeve. $45.

James Beard and Alexander Watt. PARIS CUISINE. Boston: Little,
Brown and Company, 1952. stated first ed. recipes from the famous
restaurants of Paris. chipped dust jacket in a protective sleeve.
$40.

-- HOW TO EAT BETTER FOR LESS MONEY....LIKE A GOURMET ON A BUDGET. NY: Appleton-Century, Inc., 1954. with Sam Aaron as a co-author. in a bright jacket and a very clean copy. $40.

TREASURY OF OUTDOOR COOKING. NY: Golden Press, 1960. 284 pages. color full page photographs, illustrations, interesting recipes for outdoor eating. dj/dj. $35.

THE JAMES BEARD COOKBOOK. NY; Dutton & Co., Inc., 1970. revised. c. 1959. in collaboration with Isabel E. Callvert. vg+/vg+ a basic cookbook covering all chapters on cooking. 544 pages. $40.

DELIGHTS AND PREJUDICES. NY: Atheneum, 1964. 1st ed. his story
with some recipes. 337 pages. $50.
Evan Jones. EPICURIAN DELIGHTS. NY: Knopf, 1990. 1st ed. a biography, illustrated with photographs and recipes, with interviews and excerpts of 'foodies' and restauranteurs. $25.
---------------------------------
Gladys Taber. STILLMEADOW KITCHEN. Philadelphia: Macrae-Smith-Company, 1947. Taber wrote a Ladies’ Home Journal column entitled “Diary of Domesticity” a basic cookbook for her followers. $50.

-- THE STILLMEADOW ROAD. NY & Phila: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1962. 1st ed. Illustrations, line drawings, by Edward Shenton. Optimistic and energetic New Yorkers, with young children, dogs & husbands relocate to a 40 acre farm site which has house in need of major repair. Affectionately called Stillmeadow, this is Taber’s journal OF life in the country. By the author of The Stillmeadow Kitchen. 287pp. an inscribed copy. $60.

SOME WOODEN BOARDS:
THE COOKIE BOOK. Chicago: Culinary Arts
Institute, 1941. edited by Ruth Berolzheimer. a previous owner’ s
signature, both boards and paper covered recipe book in VG condition. sold


COOK BOOK. 9 ½ x 6 ¾”. simply a thin plywood wooden cover, with a screened design, over a copy of THE UNIVERSAL COOK BOOK. World Publishing Company, 1937, by Mary Ellen Quinlan. an unused copy but with a small bit of lingering mustiness—not bad though. for a kitchen accented with green- as my mother had. sold
__________________
2 Volume set of the Pièce Montée:
Urbain-Dubois. GRAND LIVRE DES PATISSIERS ET DES CONFISEURS. Paris: Librairie E. Dentu, 1883. large 4to. 12” first edition. of thicker, matte paper.
Vol 1. 2 page engraving of Grand buffet de bal. 38 plates in total in the first volume- all present, descriptions of each concoction, recipes, and armature designs for the structure of the desserts.
Vol 2. confections are more elaborate, taller, many tiered, pictured are many variations of the stand or base designs
The title page of vol. 2 states that there are 100 plates with 38 engravings actual count is 12 engravings + 138 plates.
The binding is in poor condition, with bumped edges and a dry spine separating from the back., but the text block is strong.
We do know from documentation that the elaborate centerpieces graced the tables as early as the 17th century in Versailles. wonderful, awesome and delightful. $450. set
Hanspeter Schmidt. MENU DESIGNS. NY: Rizzoli, 1981. 160 all color pages with a dust jacket. clean and tight. $45.
Eugene Walter. DELECTABLE DISHES FROM TERMITE HALL. Mobile: The Maldaloni Press, 1982. 2nd printing --underneath the paste-on of The Willoughby Institute, 1984. a pastiche, a gumbo, a bouillabaisse, a smorgasbord of recipes from the American south, and from afar. illustrations culled from other books, with captions by Walter. Blue wraps with a white jacket. a near fine copy with a small tear to the upper jacket. click here see the biography page of Eugene Walter or here for a u-tube video. collectible. $95.

Roy Andries de Groot. FEASTS FOR ALL SEASONS. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., 1970. c. 1966. 8vo. 744 + xxxiii pp. seasonal menus for a sophisticated palate. de Groot was a writer, film director, worked for Time, Inc, The New York Times, The State Department (?) and became a US citizen and was a president of the Food and Wine Society. nicely designed book with a d.j. $35.
Prof. Aya Kagawa. JAPANESE COOKBOOK. Tokyo: Japan Travel Bureau, 1954. a later printing. very simple recipes, very beautifully served. $25.

Verta Mae. VIBRATION COOKING. NY Doubleday & Co., 1970. 8vo. 190pp. d.j. autobiography, cookbook, travelogue by the granddaughter of a slave, who dedicated the book “ to my mama and my grandmothers and my sisters in appreciation of the years that they worked in miss ann’s kitchen and then came home to TCB in spite of slavery and oppression and the Moynihan report” a real mix of island, French, Philadelphian, African. $65.
E. Phyllis Clark. WEST INDIAN COOKERY.Edinburgh, Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd., 1958.c 1945.12mo.302pp. using local fruits and vegetables. Clark was a home economist and from the Department of Education in Uganda. with household and health advice. $50.
Women Strike for Peace. PEACE DE RESISTANCE. Volume 1 & 2. Los Angeles, n.d. 1968, 1970. uniform size. small 8vo. plastic spiral binding, soft covers. Silhouette designs. one recipe per page. in worn condition but a fine relic of the Vietnam War years. 2 @ $40.


Dana
Crumb & Sherry Cohen. EAT IT.
Bellerophon: San Francisco, 1972.
serious 'good' food for a family. Illustrations by R.Crumb. Of an
era. Stiff paper covers. 1st
printing with a $1.95 price
tag, KITCHEN-KUT-OUTS centerfolds. SOLD
-another copy, 1974. $25
.
R. Crumb. WAITING
FOR FOOD.
Amsterdam, Ogg & Blik, 1995. 1st ed. oblong shape, unpaginated.
issued without a dust jacket. fine. “This bunch of drawings were made while waiting for food
in various restaurants, or after eating, while people sat around
drinking wine and talking. They were drawn on paper placemats, and almost all of them
were done at three restaurants here in the village. The proprietors
saved the placemats, which I borrowed back in order to put this book
together. The restaurants are: Le Micocoulier, Le Trouilladou
Pizzeria, Auberge des Volets Verts. All are excellent in their
way, in case you are ever in Sauve." $90.
"Yacoubi the chef is mapping timeless areas of magic." Wm. Burroughs
"Ahmed is a Great chef- a master." - Allen Ginsberg
"Ahmed Yacoubi, whose paintings have been acclaimed in one man shows through out the world, was born in El Keddane, one of the most ancient quarters of fez, Morocco. He is a direct descendant of the prophet Mohammed on both parents' sides, and his early education including his culinary artistry, were passed on to him from his father and grandfather. For several generations Yacoubi's family has exercised the profession of F'qih, healing by the laying of hands, by the manipulation of fire, by collecting herbs and brewing concoctions of them, and by the writing of sacred formulas at propitious moments. The office of F'qih was destined to be assumed by Ahmed; his education consisted solely of learning of learning how to treat the sick, of learning the legends, songs and dances of the region, and of memorizing and paraphrasing the Koran. His cuisine, by no means the usual Moroccan fare, is famous among those privileged to attend his table." Paul Bowles
Ahmed Yacoubi. ALCHEMIST'S COOKBOOK. Omen Press: Tucson, 1972. 142 pages, multicolored pages. using meats, poultry, eggs and grains, with several desserts using hash and kif. Yacoubi traveled in the same Bowles/Burroughs circle....as a painter and writer... but penned a cookbook as well. collectible. a very good, bright copy. pictured below. $200.
Another copy- Tucson: Omen Press, 1972. softcover. small 8vo. 142pp. Moroccan scientific cuisine. illustrations by Michael Cotton and Prairie Prince. some typical Moroccan recipes and a few recipes using questionable mind altering ingredients. Associated with Bowles, Ginsberg and Burroughs; an artist in his own right, reputed to be a direct descendant of Mohammed. a very good copy, signed by Yacoubi on the title page. $250.

Lionel Polaine. GUIDE DE L’AMATEUR DE PAIN. Paris: Robert Laffont, 1982. 1st printing. in French. illustrated. recipes, history, rituals. in a photo illustrated hardcover. in near fine. scarce Laffont title. $65.

Filippo Tommaso Marinetti e Fillia. LA CUCINA FUTURISTA. Milano: Casa Editrice Sonzogno, 1932. # 759. 12mo. 267pp. bright yellow wraps with bold red titles.

Joie and Bill McGrail. THE CATCH AND THE FEAST.NY: Weybright and Talley, 1969. wonderfully written andproduced journal of the hunt: duck, goose, turkey, small and big game. color photographs and lengthy commentaries with recipes. $65.

M. Julia-Fontenelle. MANUEL DU VINAIGRIER ET DU MOUTARDIER. Paris: Roret, 1827. a lovely little food preparation title, uniform to the early Roret series- paper covers 14.5 x 9 cm. a dissertation and history, methods and instructions, recipes for preserving with vinagre—cornichons, poivrons, ognons, bigarreaux. treating both subjects, vinegar and mustard scientifically with charts and measures. and index with a wonderful list of vinagre types. front paper detached and in a fragile state. Bitting 161. Cagle 251. later edition in NYPL. later edition in LOC. COPAC with this edition listed. $300.
MM. E. Hourier et F. Malepeyre. L’EAU-DE-VIE DE POMME DE TERRE ET DE BETTERAVE. Paris: Roret, 1871. c.1855. nouvelle edition, with 2 folding plates. 228pp with a tremendous amount of publisher’s advertising. uniform to the Roret scientific series. paper covers. making liqueurs from potatoes and beets scientifically. not in Bitting or Vicaire. COPAC; NYPL; LOC ed.1855. $150.

A 20th century reprint of
Amelia Simmons. AMERICAN COOKERY. Hartford: The Prospect Press, 1937. printed by Hudson & Goodwin. limited edition #111 of 160. paper boards with cloth spine and titles. water marked paper, deckled edges. $60.
-AMERICAN COOKERY. Hartford: West Virginia Pulp and paper Company, 1963. printed by Hudson & Goodwin. designed by Bradbury Thompson—nicely updated, in a lightly soiled slipcase. but a perfect copy in a near perfect slipcase. $60.
Michael Small. BUFFETS & RECEPTIONS. Coulsdon:Virtue & Company, Ltd.,1980. third printing. 4to. 1221pp. with dust jacket. illustrated in black and white and color photos of food preparation. mostly classical European recipes. a clean tight copy. $75.
Arnould Locard. LES HUITRES ET LES MOLLUSQUES COMESTIBLES MOULES, PRAIRES,CLOVISSES, ESCARGOTS, ETC. Paris: Librairie J.B. Bailliere et Fils, 1890. farming, taxonomy with 97 illustrations. scarce title. in French. in an early green cloth cover with ¼ leather, gilt decorative title on spine and a ribbon page marker. in very good, tight condition. Bitting 291. $600.
G.
Boisseau. L'ESCARGOT ELEVAGE ET PARCAGE LUCRATIFS PREPARATION
CULINAIRE ET VENTE. Paris: Librairie Hachette, n.d. 2nd.
Edition. Stiff paper wraps, 92 pages +1 adv. Another very nice copy
of this title I have for sale. The culture of and the preparation
with the addition of recipes. $95.

M.S. Lovell. EDIBLE MOLLUSKS OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND WITH RECIPES FOR COOKING THEM. London: Reeve & Co., 1867. not in Bitting; Vicaire. in NYPL; Hollis, 2nd. ed.; British Library; LOC. covering the snail, the cockle, the razor-shell, mussel, oyster, scallop, the ear-shell or sea-ear, the limpet, whelk, pullet, piddock, cuttle, the purple sea-urchin. with many recipes, historical as well included within each description of the animal.

PLEASURES OF BACCHUS DINING AND DRINKING. London: Bourdon House, 2002. folio. 110pp. stiff paper covers. published by the antique house Mallett in London. showing several table services mostly early 19th century, tables, cutlery, furniture and decorative arts- tea cadies, tea pots, decanter sets, bowls and crystal. all color pages. informative with detailed descriptions of the objects. $22.
*********************************************
Some Children's Cookbooks
Jane Eayer Fryer. THE MARY FRANCES' FIRST COOK BOOK OR ADVENTURES AMONG THE KITCHEN PEOPLE. Philadelphia: Universal Book and Bible House, 1912. each page with whimsical illustrations, in black and white and orange color, by Margaret G. Hayes and Jane Allen Boyer. 175 pages. 40 recipes. inscription on the fep. front cover nearly detached-repaired. $95.

-another copy. later printing. THE MARY FRANCES' COOK BOOK ADVENTURES AMONG THE KITCHEN PEOPLE. Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Co., 1912. inscription on fep. Christmas 1925. $65.
Eleonore Horn. PUPPEN KOCHBUCH. Reutlingen, CA. 1900. paper covered boards. Small, 5 x 3 3/4”. 64 pages. Recipes written in old German script. A nice little copy pencil underlining for 2 recipes. $250.
Mae
Blacker Freeman. FUN WITH COOKING. NY: Random House, 1947. 59 pages.
very clean. illustrated with black and white photographs. a bright
copy. $22.
Wilma
Lord Perkins. THE FANNIE FARMER JUNIOR COOKBOOK. Boston: Little Brown
and Company, 1957, 6th printing. new and revised edition. 179 pages,
d.j. very clean and bright. illustrated with line drawings. not just
cakes and cookies ! some pencil notations. $20.
Mary
Mason Campbell. BUTT'RY SHELF COOKBOOK. RECEIPTS FOR VERY SPECIAL
OCCASIONS. NY: The World Publishing Company, 1968. 1st ed.
vg/vg. Recipes from Campbell's great-grandmother's recipe book. New
England fare. Special recipes for New year's, Valentine's Day,
Easter, May Basket Day, Afternoon Tea Parties, many more. 192 pages.
Illustrated by Tasha Tudor. $65.

Mary
Mason Campbell. BUTT'RY SHELF ALMANAC. NY: The World Publishing
Company, 1970. musings and
essays of country life from the January Chicadee to the December
Cardinal, recipes for each month, a few biographies and flower talk.
Illustrated by Tasha Tudor. first edition, dust jacket, clean ad
tight. $45.
Harriet Langsam Sobol. COSMO’S RESTAURANT. NY: MacMillan Publishing, 1978. a children’s picture, with photographs, story book about Cosmo Sammarone whose father and mother own a restaurant, New Port Alba, on Thompson Street. Buying meat and vegetables from the wholesale markets, cooking them for the restaurant and arranging the pastries from Rocco’s on Bleecker Street for the desserts, the customers and the menus—a look at Greenwich Village in the long ago 1970’s. with a dust jacket in a protective sleeve. $22.
Louise
Price Bell. JANE LOUISE'S COOK BOOK. NY: Coward McCann, 1930. 1st
ed. With errata sheet. In poor but solid condition. Photographpaste-on and frontis. Polka-dot oilcloth cover, worn from the back
cover. $50.

--LES
HORS D'OEUVRES SONT UN JEU D'ENFANTS. Paris: Plon, 1969. 1st
ed. 96pp. 10 ½ x 12 ½ “. white paper covered boards with bright
colors. In French. $75.

From
France, from the publisher Robert Morel, ca. Early 1960's. 8 titles
from the Celebration series. Various authors.
From France, from the publisher Robert Morel, ca. Early 1960's. 8 titles from the Celebration series. Various authors.
LeLong. CELEBRATION DE L'OEUF. 1962. $75.
Follain. CELEBRATION DE LA POMME DE TERRE. 1965-1966. $75.
Lelong. CELEBRATION DU MIEL. 1961-1962. $75.
Lelong. CELEBRATION DU FROMAGE. 1961. $75.
Lelong. CELEBRATION DU PAIN. 1963. $75
Ganachaud. CELEBRATION DE LA SARDINE. $75.
Oliver. CELEBRATION DE LA NOUILLE. 1965. $75.
Courtine. CELEBRATION DE L'ASPERGE. 1965. $145. signed by Courtine








Curnonsky and Gaston Derys. GAIETES ET GASTRONOMIQUES. Paris: Librairie Delagrave, 1933. original paper issue of this title. uncut pages. essays, in French, covering Cuisine Cubiste, Dithyrambe du Cognac, les Clubs de Gourmands Parisiens,du Foie Gras de la Truffe and many more. inscribed by Derys. $75.

Prosper Montagne. LES DELICES DE LA TABLE. OU LES QUATRE SAISONS GOURMANDES. Paris: Flammarion,1931. monthly menus. original wraps. needs binding. Inscribed by Montagne to Gaston Derys. $350.


BEAT GENERATION COOK-BOOK. New York: 7PP [7 Poets Press] 1961. 8vo. unpaginated 36pp. collected under the general editorship of Carl Larsen & James Singer. Red and black designs over yellow stiff wrappers. a very good copy- bright and clean inside, slight darkening to wrapper edges. stapled binding. a strange little beat spoof and a scarce title. $225.
Alice Waters. CHEZ PANISSE VEGETABLES. NY: Harper Collins, 1996. 4to. 344pp. first edition. Illustrations by Patricia Curtan. near fine. $60.
Eliot Elisofon. FOOD IS A FOUR LETTER WORD. New York: Rinehart & Company, Inc., 1948. 8vo. 176pp. with a tough girl introduction by Gypsy Rose Lee. A cookbook part autobiographical, part travel log, Elisofon was a Life magazine photographer, journalist and filmmaker and famous for his studies of Africa and Indonesia. a scarce collectible title in a worn jacket. $225.

Len Deighton. OU EST LE GARLIC. London: Penguin Books Limited, 1965. (13 x19.5 cm) 224pp. paperbound. as noted A French Cookbook, illustrated with caricature line drawings. a very good copy--with a very good unopened spine. a collectible title. $75.

Grimod de la Reyniere (Alexandre Balthazar Laurent. ALMANACH DES GOURMANDS. 8 volumes. 24mo. 1803-1812. all volumes have a half title, frontis and title page. all are complete, and have been reinforced, marbled boards, with leather spine with gilt titles.
1803, first year, third edition; 1805, second year, second edition; 1806, third year, second edition; 1806, fourth year, first printing; 1807, fifth year, first printing; 1808, sixth year, first printing, 1810, seventh year, first printing; 1812, eighth year, first printing. each book has a number of essays on various topics. a very nice set. $5,000.

PROCEEDINGS OF THE AMERICAN ANTIQUARIAN SOCIETY AT THE SEMI-ANNUAL MEETING HELD IN BOSTON. April 17, 1929. containing among other reports is the first appearance of the BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AMERICAN COOKERY BOOKS 1742-1860. by Waldo Lincoln. as new uncut copy. page 85-225. $95.

Sotheby & Co. CATALOGUE OF THE COLLECTION OF BOOKS ON COOKERY AND GASTRONOMY FROM THE PROPERTY OF LEON LAMBERT of BRUSSELS. Monday the 14th of February, 1966. London. 447 exceptional items. ex lib copy. $30.
Sotheby & Co. CATALOGUE OF THE WESTBURY COLLECTION OF COOKERY BOOKS. London. Monday & Tuesday, 15 &16th, 1965. ex lib. 507 items.. $30.
Sotheby
& Co. A CATALOGUE OF PRINTED BOOKS INCLUDING BOOKS ON FOOD AND
WINE FROM THE WELL KNOWN LIBRARY OF HARRY SCHRAEMLI AND RUSSIAN
PRINTED BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS. London. February 28th
& 29th,
1970 items. #142-342. a green card cover in excellent condition. $30.
Sotheby & Co. A CATALOGUE OF BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS OF THE 15TH TO 20TH CENTURY ON FOOD AND WINE. FROM THE WELL KNOWN LIBRARY OF HARRY SCHRAEMLI. London. February 22, 23, 1971. 513 incredible items. Green card covers, in excellent condition. $90.
Sotheby & Co. CATALOGUE OF PRINTED BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS RELATED TO WINE AND FOOD. THE PROPERTY OF MRS J.D. SIMON, FROM THE LIBRARY OF THE LATE ANDRE SIMON. London. May 18, 1981. a list of realized prices. Cream colored wraps. Many items are concerning wine as would be expected. $25.
Henry Sotheran, LTD. London. Booksellers and Bookbinders by Appointment to H.M. The King. Catalogue No.7, 1933. items # 2906-3147 + Gardening and Country Life # 3148-3187. paper covers. $25.
Auction sale. Hotel Drouot. Paris, March 23, 1992. GASTRONOMIQUE. 293 items. Card covers. $22.
FOOD
AND DRINK THROUGH THE AGES. Maggs Brothers, Catalogue 645, 1937. 767
entries, 191 pages, a subject index, language index & author
index. A very good copy, light coloring of the paper. Absorbing
reading, a great collection. $125.

A.W. Oxford. ENGLISH COOKERY BOOKS TO THE YEAR 1850. London: Henry Frowde, 1913. an exquisite list of cookbooks. with an addendum of later publications. in blue cloth, nicely preserved copy. clean with no marks. an ambitious bibliography for the cookbook collector. $135.
Vladimir F. Wertsman. WHAT’S COOKING IN MULTICULTURAL AMERICA. Maryland: The Scarecrow Press, 1996. An Annetoted Bibliographic Guide to over Four Hundred Ethnic Cuisines. A selectin of cookery books, In English, chosen to represent that particular culture because of the ‘comprehensive coverage’ of the cuisine. publications are from the latter half of the 20th century. an interesting selection but by no means comprehensive. a fine copy. $25.
Elizabeth Robins Pennell. MY COOKERY BOOKS. London: The Holland Press, 1983. a reprint of the 1903 Houghton Mifflin Company edition- a breathtaking collection of books described by Pennell. This edition has a preface by Michael McKirdy, of Cooks Books, Rottingdean, Sussex. front index of authors and titles added by the editors. a fine copy, in a limited edition of 500, an unnumbered copy. $90.
Esther Aresty. THE DELECTABLE PAST. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1964. dust jacket good/good. a ‘formidable collection’ now in the University of Pennsylvania. illustrations, commentary by Aresty, notes from the author collection listing ‘some’ of her books. recipes translated for the contemporary cook. $35
Leonard Beck. TWO “LOAF-GIVERS” OR A TOUR THROUGH THE GASTRONOMIQUE LIBRARIES OF KATHERINE GOLDEN BITTING AND ELIZABETH ROBINS PENNELL. Washington: Library of Congress, 1984. Fine reading. Chapter notes, bibliography, tangental reading, illustrated, 223 pages. Will leave you green with envy and in hot pursuit of a 'collectible cookbook library' of your own. Cloth boards, gilt titles and designs. A very good copy. $45.
etiquette and pastimes
______________________________________________________________________
Therese de Dillmont. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF NEEDLEWORK. France: Mulhouse, n.d. issued copies 1.120.000. ca 1930-40's maybe earlier. c. 1884. with a green silk ribbon worn off at the tail. in it's small cardboard envelope. gilt top edge, light foxing to other sides. a small 24 mo. 811 pages + several additional pages of needlework information. profusely illustrated + 12 color plates. covering: plain sewing, mending, knitting, crocheting, macrame, netting, open work, laces, trimmings and miscellaneous directions. $95.

Rev.
G.R. Wedgwood. THE HISTORY OF THE TEA-CUP. London: T. Woolmer, n.d.
ca. late 19th century.red
cloth with gilt and black stamped front cover, spine is also
elaborately decorated. covering a bit of history, tea picking,
jumping to the counties of Kent, Northamptonshire and Staffordshire
and their ancient histories, to the potteries, covering vernacular
terminology and the social heirarchy of the pottery works- including
child labor. a scarce title. in very good condition. clean, solid
binding, a few spots, a small stain to the ep. bright. $350.

(John Trusler 1735-1820).THE HONOURS OF THE TABLE, OR RULES FOR BEHAVIOURDURING MEALS; WITH THE WHOLE ART OF CARVING, ILLUSTRATED BY A VARIETY OF CUTS. TOGETHER WITH DIRECTIONS FOR GOING TO MARKET, AND THE METHOD OF DISTINGUISHING GOOD PROVISIONS FROM BAD; TO WHICH IS ADDED A NUMBER OF HINTS OR CONCISE LESSONS FOR THE IMPROVEMENT OF YOUTH, ON ALL OCCASIONS IN LIFE. Bath: G. Robbins, 1803. 12mo. 72pp. the third edition, the first being 1788. illustrated with meat cuts. a lovely copy in original paper covered boards, an owner’s signature on front cover. tight and clean light foxing spots. $1200.

Mrs.
D.A. Lincoln. CARVING AND SERVING. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1887.
paper covered boards. corners rubbed, toning. 52 pages. 1st printing.
How to--- carving various joints of meat, and serving salads, vegetables, moulds, fruits
and nuts and Last but not Least how to offer second helpings.
$125.

Edith Rickert. THE BABEE’S BOOK. New York, Christmas 1913. small 8vo. 19pp. paper covered boards, handmade watermarked laid paper. printed for Thomas Nast Fairbanks by the Marchbanks Press. limited edition of 250 copies. Often translated and interpreted, The Babee’s Book, a book of manners from the 15th century. Rickert’s book is done into modern English from Dr. Furnivall’s texts, London, 1868. internally spotless, some bumps and minor spots on covers, paste-on title on spine. $50.

Hannah More.STRICTURES ON THE MODERN SYSTEM OF FEMALE EDUCATION WITH A VIEW OF THE PRINCIPLES AND CONDUCT PREVALENT AMONG WOMEN OF RANK AND FORTUNE. Hartford: O. D. & I Cooke, 1801. in two volumes. ( though 2 volumes are contained in the one book) covering education, French governesses, history and geography, religion, female character, ill directed sensibility, public amusements, Christian character & etc. More was an influential presence in 18th century England, as a playwright, a poet and philanthropist. 288 pages. in original calf. title on spine. $125
A Society of Gentlemen. THE ART OF CONVERSING. Boston: James French, 1850. c.1846. ninth edition. small pocket sized 32mo. valuable information for young men on politeness, modesty, memory, conversing with women and men, dinner parties, visits and several more situations a young man might find himself in, such as a creditor or street meetings. elaborate gilt decorations for a book of this size with blind raised stamping, a tissue covering over a chromolithed etching of a social gathering of men and women. some foxing. but a sound copy. $150.
An American Lady. A HAND-BOOK OF ETIQUETTE FOR LADIES. NY: Leavitt and Allen, 1847. 189 Do's & Dont's. gilt edges. $150.
An American Lady. THE LADIES' VASE OR POLITE MANUAL FOR YOUNG LADIES. Hartford: H.S. Parsons and Co., 1849. foxing to the pages. gilt edges. $150.

Robert Coote. BALL ROOM DANCING WITHOUT A MASTER. FOR HOME PRACTICE. WITH ILLUSTRATED FIGURES AND DIAGRAMS. London: Reynolds & Co.,n.d. ca 1870. new edition. by Robert Coote, Professor and Teacher of Dancing and Deportment. 63 pages of instruction + adv. small 32mo. maroon stiff paper covers with gilt titles andedges. sewn binding, strong and clean but with a bit of wear. a priceless little treasure for slipping into your pocket for a quick reference. in the collection at Harvard. $350.

Annie Randall White. TWENTIETH CENTURY ETIQUETTE. 4to. 1900. a publishers prospectus for publication. 43 proposed chapters. suggestions for Oriental teas, church festivals, charity socials, costume parties, masquerades, etc, etc, also correct dress for weddings, receptions and all other occasions, for men and women. profusely illustrated with engravings and drawings and photographs. an upperstain to the front cover, some gilt wear, a paste-on illustration, yellowing but very clean, tight. $35.
Marguerite Wilson. DANCING. Philadelphia: The Penn Publishing Company, 1911. 16mo. one title of a self-improvement past times series by the publisher. black printed decorative design on green cloth. covering the basic steps then moving onto the Grand March, Square Dances, Quadrilles, The Lancers, The Caledonians, Contra dances and many others with the variations. illustrations of the dancers by Nina Barlow also foot positions and diagrams. a very good clean copy. $50.
“Dance one or two evenings a week.”
Professor A.C. Wirth. COMPLETE QUADRILLE CALL BOOK AND DANCING MASTER. Chicago: Frederick Drake & Co., 1902. 148 pp. stamped decorated cloth cover. if you can follow directions..... actually a reference for those who are having instruction on the dances. $60.
Two Amateur Leaders. THE GERMAN HOW TO GIVE IT. HOW TO LEAD IT HOW TO DANCE IT. Chicago: A.C. McClure & Co., 1890 c.1878. 132pp. the dances also known as The Cotillion. the etiquette: from the invitations to the favors. some pencil marginalia x’s. dark green cloth with gilt titles. descriptions of figures or that which will be danced, from the simple to those with ’properties’- $50.

Thomas Hillgrove. THE COMPLETE PRACTICAL GUIDE TO THE ART OF DANCING. NY: Dick & Fitzgerald, 1869. C.1863. illustrations throughout of dancers and of foot positions. This publisher also produced many, many how to’s parlor games, speeches, letter writing and gender specific titles such as the popular drink manuals for men. last 2 pages missing which would have been the solid yellow last page and a page of titles from the publisher. dark green cloth with decorative gilt title on front and spine. $100.
Mr. and Mrs. Vernon Castle. MODERN DANCING. NY: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1914. 176pp. bright blue cloth with gilt titles. photographic illustrations of the fabulous, beautiful pair. chapters on their instructions for the Tango, the One Step, the Hesitation Waltz, the Two Step and many more, etiquette, music, costumes, more steps and more. $60.
Walter Hoving. TIFFANY'S TABLE MANNERS FOR TEEN-AGERS. NY: Ives Washburn, Inc., 1962. 5th printing. hardcover. clean and bright. Indispensable......from Tiffany's. $50.

**Interest for any book or object in this catalog must be called in or e-mailed. Thanks**
cookbooks@JoanneHendricksCookbooks.com
< HOME PAGE <<
>> NEXT PAGE 'MORE BOOKS' >
