Joanne Hendricks, Cookbooks... 


and books about food and wine, etc.  

antiquarian   out of print   unusual
488 Greenwich Street
New York, NY 10013-1313

212- 226- 5731 TEL.


**Interest for any book or object in this catalog must be called or e-mailed in. Thanks**
cookbooks@joannehendrickscookbooks.com


Mrs. Arthur Webb. FARMHOUSE COOKERY. London: George Newnes, Ltd., n.d. ca. 1930’s-40’s. a B.B.C. radio guest whose expertise was English cookery. covering the many districts, Yorkshire, Durham, Kent and Sussex and all the others-  while not as scholarly as Florence White this is a charming, charming book with the most picturesque dust jacket. a Hardyesque farmhouse scene.  black and white decorations within the text. a clean, tight copy in a  bumped jacket, darkened spine, in a protective sleeve. $125.

Suzanne Roukhomovsky. GASTRONOMIE JUIVE CUISINE ET PATISSERIE. Paris: Flammarion, Bitting 409. paper wraps, in very good, clean condition. Russia, Alsace, Roumania and the Orient ( Tunisienne and Egyptienne.  $145.



Alfred Suzanne. 100 MANIERES D’ ACCOMMODER ET DE MANGER LES OEUFS. Paris: I. Frank, n.d. 3rd edition. bright pink paper covered boards with a farmyard family scene. Vicaire 811, the first edition of 1885. $165.




-250 MANIERES D’ACCOMMODER LES OEUFS. Paris: Librairie des Publications Populaires, 1905. more egg recipes. paper wraps, a bit worn at the edges. $95.



a beautiful copy:

Salvadore Dali.  LES DINERS DE GALA. NY: Felicie, Inc., 1973.  translated from the French by Capt. J. Peter Moore. A large coffee table type book, with recipes contributed by La Tour d’Argent, Maxim’s, Lasserre and Le Buffet de la Gare de Lyon, with art by Dali. A truly creative book. A superb copy with a  bright gold jacket; this is a cropped image of the jacket and book. $300.






Anne Willan. ENTERTAINING MENUS. NY:  Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, Inc., 1974. with a dust jacket. menus for dining, nicely put together as always from the highly decorated author. a very good copy. illustrations by Sarah Kensington. $25.


Okakura Kakuzo.  THE BOOK OF TEA. NY: Duffield & Company, 1906. c.1906.  second printing of that year. small, green, cloth boards with gilt titles. The tea ceremony explained. light pencil underlining. previous owner's signature blacked on FEP. a bright copy. $75.

-- THE BOOK OF TEA. New York: Duffield, 1929. c.1906.  a nice older copy with a dust jacket. pencil underlining. otherwise clean. the philosophy and the ceremony of drinking tea. $65.



Ludwig Bemelmans. LA BONNE TABLE. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1964. d.j. his recollections of the dishes enjoyed at the Grand Hotels of Europe and America, ‘gifted and exuberant.’  illustrated with his charming, animated line drawings. $50.

Arnold Palmer. London: Oxford Press, 1952. MOVABLE FEASTS. being an inquiry and observation of the history of our mealtimes. illustrated and annotated. a very good read.  with a dust jacket, very clean and bright. exlib decorative plate of a previous owner on FEP.  
$65.
 



Sheila Hibben. A KITCHEN MANUAL.  NY; Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1941. first edition. dust jacket. fundamentals of cooking, no recipes, HOW TO COOK, PREPARE, SHOP ADVICE. $35.


Louis Untermeyer. PENNY CANDIES FROM HEAVEN. NY: Christmas 1946.  8vo. 12 pages with green wraps and a paste-on. a short essay on the wonderment and deliciousness of penny candy .a clean and bright  copy.  $45.




Marjorie Swift. FEED THE BRUTE. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1925. scarce with a dust jacket. small, 16mo. clean, tight and bright in a protective sleeve. jacket with some nicks. How to feed a husband, recipes with a lot of commentary by the journalist for the Daily Mail. $165.



Lady Arabella Boxer. FIRST SLICE YOUR COOKBOOK. NY: Hawthorn Books, 1966. 1st American Edition. in slipcase. design by Mark Boxer. in VG condition. plastic spiral binding, vertical page turn + horizontal sections to mix and match !! fun, fun design. wonderful colors and black and white illustrations. $90.





--A SECOND SLICE.
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1966. Spiral binding, horizontal sections. wonderfully designed. slipcase. picking and choosing from other cookery book authors, 18th to 20th century. illustrated. $90.





Constance Spry and Rosemary Hume. THE CONSTANCE SPRY COOKERY BOOK. London: J.M. Dent and Sons LTD., 1964. c.1956. all purpose cookery, up a notch, covering all topics from The Cocktail Party to Modern Kitchen Appliances. 1235 pages, decorated pink stamped boards with a clear plastic jacket- a SUPER design. near fine copy. $60.




Sacheverell Sitwell. TRUFFLE HUNT. London: Robert Hale Limited, 1953. short essays for The Sunday Times (London) not necessarily about food; some touching on the topic. Though it is a nice title for a book. $65.




Mrs. Glasse.  THE ART OF COOKERY MADE PLAIN AND EASY; EXCELLING ANY THING OF THE KIND EVER YET PUBLISHED. CONTAINING DIRECTIONS FOR MARKET......MADE WINES, &c &c &c. London: For Ann Lemoine, White –Rose –Court, Coleman –Street And J. Roe, No.90, Houndsditch, 1802. ornamented with engravings, explaining the method used by the London butchers in cutting meat; with the names of the different joints; and a variety of cuts, shewing the art of TRUSSING AND CARVING. that being 3 engravings, the first is a folding frontis (repaired) the 2 others inserted within. marbled boards, half-binding. an OFF year, that is not in NYPL, LOC, Schlesinger. bright, clean copy. $450.


Louise Bennett Weaver and Helen Cowles Le Cron. BETTINA’S BEST SALADS. NY: A.L. Burt Company, 1923. 215pp.  with 8 color vignettes of seasonal salads and table decorations with just a bit of a window  with a curtain, a pretty dish and sweet table cloth or doily and a little potted plant- a nasturtium, poppies with lavender, tulips and heliobore done by Elizabeth Colborne.  and what to serve with them, recipes also for sandwiches, biscuits, crackers and relishes.  with a bright jacket. $90.





BETTER HOMES & GARDENS SALAD BOOK.
Meredith Publishing, 1958. plain and fancy salads for every occasion. fruit, vegetable, meat, poultry and seafood salads, egg and cheese, garnishes and accompaniments. lots of color photos and pretty table settings, modern cruets and ewers. 158pp and an index. dust jacket.  $25.

(John Phillips) CYDER A POEM. IN TWO BOOKS. London: Jacob Tonson. 1708. 1 book comprised of 2 books. The first part describes apples, soil, compatible fruits and vegetables, where an orchard should be planted. The second  on making cider, do’s and don’ts,

Some think, the Quince and Apple wou’d combine
In happy Union; Others fitter deem

The Sloe-Stem bearing Sylvan Plums austere.
Who knows but Both may thrive? Howe’er, what loss
To try the Pow’rs of Both, and search how far
Two different Natures may concur to mix
In close Embraces, and strange Off-spring bear?
Thoul’t find that Plants will frequent Changes try,
Undamag’d and their marriageable Arms

Conjoin with others. So Silurian Plants
Admit the Peache’s odoriferous Globe,
And Pears of sundry Forms; at differ’rent times
Adopted Plums will aliene Branches grace;
And Men have gather’d from the Hawthorn’s Branch
Large Medlars, imitating regal Crowns.

good omens and bad. This all happens in the author’s homeland of Hertfordshire.
Though a date of 1708 indicates a first edition, there was an uncorrected folio edition and perhaps variations on the first 1708 edition. This copy does have the asterisk on page 44 and 46, 'when' on the bottom of page 68 is written as when. In imitation of Vergil’s Georgics. Please click here for a brief Wikipedia description of Georgic verse. Frontis engraving by Van der Gucht. ¾ leather binding, dry and worn, fragile spine. contents are bright and clea
n$450.


Dorothy Gladys Spicer. FROM AN ENGLISH OVEN. NY: The Woman’s Press, 1948. breads, cakes and buns and lunns and all those odd named recipes from the various counties. a selected bibliography listing among others,  A Collation of Cakes Yesterday and Today, Old English Household Life, Good Things in England and The Pleasures of the Table. in a dust jacket  with a protective sleeve.  $45.


Nicolas Appert. L’ARTE DE CONSERVER, PENDANT PLUSIERS ANNEES, TOUTES LES SUBSTANCES ANIMALES ET VEGETALES. Paris: Chez Patris et Cie, 1811. deuxieme edition. c. 1810. Bitting 13, though the second edition is not mentioned, but the third is and the fourth as well as the British edition of 1811, the German translation of 1811 and 1812 and the Swedish edition of 1811. Wildly famous scientific discoveries, in print, spreading from (professional) kitchen to kitchen. 
225 pages, original grey green paper wraps with the paper title on spine, some worming from the back of the book ending in a small hole to p 71. last page has the bottom third removed. one folding plate after the second title page. a very nice clean copy, upper page curl, holding very well- no loose pages or cracking in the structure of the book. $975.


Edward Behr. THE ARTFUL EATER. Peacham: The Art of Eating, 2004.  Second edition, revised, with a new list of sources. a food guru with a New England larder. essays on various subjects, English walnuts, Eggs, Elegy for the taste of cream, An aged country ham, several more. a signed copy. $45. 

       __________________________________a small selection of Mexican cookbooks ::::

Teresa Calleja and Gloria Sesto. LA COCINERA POBLANA. El Litro Espanol. well preserved, bright, uncut. an all purpose cookbook—cocktails to desserts.  $100.



Diana Kennedy. THE CUISINES OF MEXICO. NY: Harper & Row, Publ., 1972. a few nicks to the upper jacket, a bright clean copy. Kennedy is the foremost authority of Mexican cuisine. illustrated with beautiful pottery, stone walls, fruits and vegetables. A wonderfully delicious book. $40.




-MY MEXICO. NY: Clarkson Potter, 1998. 1st ed. 300 recipes from the regions. in a beautiful yellow dust jacket with red printed design, in perfect condition. illustrated with color photographs. another masterpiece of food writing from Kennedy. $45.

Natalie Scott. MEXICAN COOKBOOK. COCINA TO YOU MEXICAN DISHES FOR AMERICAN KITCHENS. Mexico: Graficos, 1946.c.1942.  small 12mo. 84pp + index. a charming cookery book delightfully designed. bold, bright colors, authentic simple recipes. cloth with decorative folk designs.  $85.





-another copy. 1953. covers a a little scuffed, still bright. SIGNED by Scott. $100.







Elinor Burt. OLLA PORIDA. The Caxton Printers, Ltd, 1938. 8vo. 277pp. Spanish, Mexican, Central American dishes. a large compliation. only recipes, lacking the commentaries and histories we know from other more famous Mexican cookbook authors. still a g

ood collection in red cloth with gold colored stamped titles. $45.

Fabiola Cabeza de Baca Gilbert. THE GOOD LIFE NEW MEXICAN FOOD. Santa Fe: San Vicente Foundation, Inc., 1949. 8vo. 96pp. a title notable for its design by Merle Armitage. again incorporating Armitage colors of yellow, black and red. paper covered boards with dust jacket. light sunning to the spine. red endpapers. introductory stories of simple food gathering, harvesting, cooking, of weddings, religious seasons and recipes. a lovely copy of this rarer of Armitage designs. $225.

Maria A. de Carbia. MEXICO THROUGH MY WINDOW. Boston: Houghton Millflin Company, 1961. edited  by Helen Corbitt. 1st printing. with a dust jacket, both in VG. $25.

ROSA Marquesa de Castellar. MY STOVE IS MY CASTLE. Editorial Intercontinental, S.A., 1956. She was a refugee from Catalan and started a guest house in Cuernavaca. many Mexican recipes and some from the Iberian peninsula. a photograph fronts of the author, some dialog in the test of some of the sources of the recipe. a signed copy, neatly Rosa, on the half title page. $30.
                                                                                                                ___________________________________________

George Leonard Herter and Berthe E. BULL COOK AND AUTHENTIC HISTORICAL RECIPES AND PRACTICES.  Waseca: Herter’s Inc., 1965. 352pp. tenth edition. a compendium of recipes, made up histories and personal theories of various topics connected to food, food gathering and cooking. The New York Times had a back page review about George. Click here. gold covered hard cover. very entertaining. $30.

Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings.CROSS CREEK COOKERY. NY: Charles Scribners, 1942.   1st printing. with dust jacket- bright with a couple of tears and upper chips, book is in very good. a beautiful copy with line drawing and water color illustrations by Robert Camp, Jr.  unclipped jacket price. $75.                     


another copy: with dust jacket in very good condition.  line drawing and water color illustrations by Robert Camp, Jr. clipped jacket with a few upper tears. this must be a later printing or a BOMC lacking the water color scenes of the inside covers.    $35.

another copy: 1st edition, no jacket, in worn, used condition. stained. SIGNED BY MARJORIE KINNAN RAWLINGS. folklore, word origins, family recipes and ethnic influences of Florida. Rawlings in her introduction speaks about hunger and for the stomach and the spirit, and was a contemporary of MFK Fisher. Worth reading both. condition noted. signed. $75.






Jean Anthelme Brillat-Savarin. LA PHYSIOLOGIE DU GOUT. The most famous of all gastronomic writings. First published in 1825. Theories and Meditation on The Senses, Taste, Gastronomy, Appetite, Food, Frying, Thirst, Drink, Gourmands, On the Pleasures of the Table, on Digestion, Repose, Sleep, Dreams, The Influence of Diet on Rest, Sleep and Dreams, Obesity, Thinness, Treatment of Obesity, Fasting, Exhaustion, Death, The Philosophical History of the Kitchen, Restaurateurs.

PHYSIOLOGIE DU GOUT, OU MEDITATIONS DE GASTRONOMIE TRANSCENDANTE; SUIVIE DE LA GASTRONOMIE, POEME EN QUATRE CHANTS PAR BERCHOUX. Paris: Charpentier,1842. paper covers bound in decorative marbled boards. $325.





PHYSIOLOGIE DU GOUT, OU MEDITATIONS DE GASTRONOMIE TRANSCENDANTE. EDITION ACCOMPAGNEE DES OUVRAGE SUIVANTS TRAITE DES EXCITANTS MODERNES (BALZAC)  ANECDOTES ET FRAGMENTS D’HISTOIRE CULINAIRE, PENSEES ET PRECEPTES (RECUEILLIS PAR UN PHILOSOPHE), RECETTES ET FORMULES (PAR UN CORDON BLEU), LA GASTRONOMIE (BERCHOUX) L’ART DE DINER EN VILLE (COLNET). Paris: Charpentier,
1853. bound in decorative boards. $200.
 




THE PHYSIOLOGY OF TASTE; OR, TRANSCENDENTAL GASTRONOMY. ILLUSTRATED BY ANECDOTES OF DISTINGUISHED ARTISTS AND STATESMEN OF BOTH CONTINENTS. Philadelphia: Lindsay & Blakiston, 1854. This is the first American translation.   $950.


LA PHYSIOLOGIE DU GOUT OU MEDITATIONS DE GASTRONOMIE TRANSCENDANTE. Dedie Aux Gastronomes Parisiens. Paris: Aux Editions Litteraires et Artistiques, 1945. with illustrations by Sylvain Sauvage. paper covers bound in paper covered boards, burnt orange with leather spine and titles. in 2 vol. $300.




LA PHYSIOLOGIE DU GOUT
…..Bruxelles: La Boetie, 1947. #2393 of 4660 copies printed on alfa verge superieur des papeteries. in 2 vol. wraps with original glassine paper covers in green flocked slipcase. $325.




Scott Bruce. THE FIFTIES AND SIXTIES LUNCH BOX. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1988. oblong, softcover, 118pp.  color plates. and interesting genre ! $25.


Mary Randolph Carter. KITCHEN JUNK. NY: Viking, 1999. 240pp. Aprons, stoves, potholders, signs, cups, dishes, coffee pots and lots more, yard sales, junk shops, antique shops. How to selectively sort it out and collect it. profusely illustrated. $25.


Christine Wilson. SECRETS OF EASTERN COOKING. NY: Hastings House, Publishers, 1966. 8vo. 233pp. a smattering of recipes from 20 countries with added essays on fresh cheeses: yoghourt, sour milk and cottage cheese, curry quantities and spices.  good recipes and techniques easily explained, for example making Paneer- cottage cheese. a very clean copy with a dust jacket. $22.

___________________________________________________




MASTERING THE ART OF FRENCH COOKING VOLUME TWO. NY: Knopf, 1970. first edition.red end pages, some small dust jacket tears, and small stain on the jacket, one recipe La Tentation de Bramafam, eggplant caviar with walnuts- a cold spread or filling, has a pencil check and a book mark, otherwise an impeccably clean, beautiful copy.  $125. 



Julia Child. IN JULIA’S KITCHEN WITH MASTER CHEFS. NY: Knopf, 1995. 26 chefs which include Nancy Verde Barr, a collaborator of this title, work with Julia in her Cambridge kitchen. from Pizza to Barley Risotto,  and American, Mexican, Southern, French and Indian in between. full color. Signed ‘Bon Appetit ! Julia Child’ as a paste-on on the half title page.  with the dust jacket both in V.G.   this image is slightly cropped. $225.  




Julia Child with Alex Prud’home. MY LIFE IN FRANCE. NY: Knopf, 2006. first edition. the book. a great story, a wonderful story of her charismatic personality.  $25.95

Robin Howe.LE LIVRE DES SOUPES. Haute Provence: Robert Morel, 1967. 416 pp + publ. adv. in French. a world wide collection, one or two recipes per page. surely what sets this title apart is its construction, 7” diameter circular shaped book. 2 screws with bolts bind the pages, white vinyl front and back cover with stamped titles in Stencil caps font. in very good condition.  Morel publications have unusual shapes and titles, founded in the early 60's in a small hilltown in France- rooted in mod and Pop art forms. see also another title from Morel in burlap in the wines cocktail spirits section  of my website. $250.




                                           
Jane Grigson. FISH BOOK. London: Michael Joseph, 1993. c. 1973. 562pp. recipes and very readable commentaries by a very good writer. recipes, histories and links via a bibliography to her sources. dust jacket, in excellent condition.  $65.

Jane Grigson’s VEGETABLE BOOK. NY: Atheneum, 1979. companion to her FRUIT BOOK.  from artichokes to yams. Grigson always captivates with her writing, essays and recipes. 607pp. near fine with a dust jacket. $90.






Charcuterie:
Franz Lill. 39 RECEPTE ZUR HERFTELLUNG DER FEINFTEN WURSTSORTEN U. CHARCUTERIE.Mannheim: Bensheimer, 1886. 12mo. 191pp. marbled boards cloth spine with titles. recipes for wurst, frankfurter, salami, mortadeli, written in Old German, a clean tight copy, with a previous owner’s signature.SOLD


 


Prosper Montagne, et al. LAROUSSE GASTRONOMIQUE. Paris: Librairie Larousse, ca. 1950’s. c.1938. large 4to. 1087pp. cover blind stamped with gold detail of roasting birds. photographic collage of foods as end pages. earlier editions used a printed floral pattern, Larousse never distinguished the printings or editions. scarce with a dust jacket. a very good copy. always fun reading, in easy French, covering recipes, serving pieces, cooking pots and pans, ancient and new (vintage) and color photographs- wonderful stuff. lots and lots to read. clean and tight, a bright d.j. with a few nicks. in a protective sleeve. $225.





MY BETTER HOMES & GARDENS COOK BOOK
. Des Moines: Meredith Publishing Company, 1940. fifth edition 36th printing.  3 ring binder, white cover with red and blue kitchen utensil decorations. $75.




BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS COOKBOOK.
  Des Moines: Meredith Publishing Company, 1946. June, eighth printing. red and white check, 5 ring binder. $75.


 


BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS COOK BOOK. Des Moines, 1950, 21st. printing. five ring binder with diagonal red and white checked table cloth pattern.       $65.





MFK Fisher:

 
-SERVE IT FORTH. NY: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1937. 1st ed. with dust jacket. salmon colored endpapers.  her first book of essays. $900.

THE GASTRONOMICAL ME. NY: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1943. with a I under the date on the copyright page, with a chipped jacket, though bright, over a very clean, tight copy. $150.



-THE GASTRONOMICAL ME. NY: The World Publishing Company, 1948. c.1943. a wonderful book with wonderfully captured and articulated emotions. in a different color scheme of a later printing. a few jacket nicks but a very good copy. $50.


-AN ALPHABET FOR GOURMETS.
NY; The  Viking Press. 1949. $145.





THE ART OF EATING. New York: The World Publishing Company, 1954. 8vo. 749pp. with the brown dust jacket, a little nipped at the top and corners but preserved in a Demco sleeve, clean and fresh inside.a  portrait photograph of Fisher by May Ray. the gastronomical works of Fisher containing, Serve It Forth, Consider the Oyster, How To Cook a Wolf, The Gastronomical Me and An Alphabet for Gourmets. $95.




-A CORDIALL WATER. Boston:
Little, Brown & Company, 1961. 1st ed. with d.j. designed by Edith Allard. receipts for  cures with Fisher commentary. $75

-WITH BOLD KNIFE AND FORK. NY:Putnam’s Sons, 1969. lots of essays with recipes ! a bright, tight copy. $150.


-SISTER AGE. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. 1st ed. 15 essays. nearly new. SIGNED MFK Fisher Glen Allen 1983 on FEP.   $250. 
-SPIRITS OF THE VALLEY. NY: Targ Editions, 1985. first edition, limited to 250 copies, SIGNED by Fisher. beautifully designed hand printed boards. a memoir of Bareacres. $225. 




-THE PHYSIOLOGY OF TASTE. NY: Knopf, 1971. The Borzoi edition, with a dustjacket, very clean and bright. $50.



                                           


Joan Reardon. POET OF THE APPETITES. New York: North Point Press, 2004. first edition. 4to. 509pp. The lives and loves of M. F. K. Fisher. a fine copy.  $30.


-----------------------  Confectionery  --------------------------

Alice Bradley. THE CANDY COOK BOOK. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1929, c. 1917. 12mo. 222pp. lots of very easy candies for a novice, a few photographic illustrations and a chapter on uncooked candies for the truly frightened. a very clean tight copy with a dust jacket – also clean and bright. $60.



A. Heckmann. SUSSE KUNST. Germany: Heinrich Killinger,1930. Folio, cloth covered boards with front titles. in very good condition with some soiling to the front cover. an exquisite collection of mostly color photographs of cakes and pastries, magically decorated. a huge and heavy opus from this German baker. $250.





Helge Rubinstein. THE ULTIMATE CHOCOLATE CAKE AND 110 OTHER CHOCOLATE INDULGENCES. NY: Cogdon & Weed, 1982. much more of a history, with many illustrations - some advertising history, illustrations of chocolate pots for serving with added noteworthy recipes. includes a small bibliography and acknowledgments for sources. $25.

Susan J. Terrio. CRAFTING THE CULTURE AND HISTORY OF FRENCH CHOCOLATE. Berkeley: The University of California Press, 2000. paperback. 313pp. with extensive notes and refereneces. an academic study of the community of French chocolatiers. as new. $22.



Claudia Quigley Murphy. A COLLATION OF CAKES YESTERDAY AND TODAY. NY: Claudia Quigley Murphy, 1923. wraps, 31pp. a little history and a few recipes by the medical student turned journalist and listed in A Woman of the Century, p.530. Murphy amassed a formidable collection of cookbooks which was later auctioned at The Anderson Galleries in New York in 1926 containing 250 exceptional lots. $20.

the auction catalog:
THE FINE COLLECTION OF COOKERY BOOKS FORMED BY MRS. CLAUDIA QUIGLEY MURPHY, NEW YORK CITY.  The Anderson Galleries, sale number 2063, April 19, 1926. wraps, 47pp. 250 lots. front corner missing (1 ¾”) otherwise a bright copy and fun to read.  $45.

Pat and Fred Lasch. IF YOU MAKE A MISTAKE PUT A ROSE ON IT. 1985. limited edition, #40 of 500.  marroon silk covered boards. 4to. 49pp. gilt and rose decorations on the front cover. a combination of real cake recipes from Pat Lasch’s father who was a baker and color photographs of the inedible sculpture of cakes of Lasch's. an inscribed copy accompanied by the hand painted rose and lipstick kiss.  $50.






Viart, Fouret and Delan. LE CUISINIER IMPERIAL ET DU GLACIER IMPERIAL by Bernardi. Paris: Georges Barba, 1864. 743pp. 27th edition.  this title had many permutations. In fact there were so many variants that the bibliographers lost track of the editions, though Bitting 478 gives a good synopsis that the dates and changes in the titles from Imperial to Royal to National reflected the changes in the government.  In Vicaire 860 with this compilation as a later edition.  The last edition appeared in 1875. original paper covers bound with title on spine. 17 plates of services with menus.    $90.



William Jeanes. GUNTER’S MODERN CONFECTIONERY. A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO THE METHODS FOR MAKING THE VARIOUS SWEETS, COMPOTES, FRUIT PASTES, CANDIES, CAKES, BISCUITS, ICES, JELLIES, SYRUPS, LIQUEURS, ETC. London: Dean & Son, ca. 1873. c. 1861. 4th edition.  12mo. 271pp. 29 chapters ranging from utensils and tools to general remarks on desserts, with sugar, preserved fruits, jellies, water ices, on crystallization, on comfits, on moulds plus many more topics in between. illustrations. Elizabeth David in her book, Harvest of the Cold Months, gives a history of the competitive confectionery shops of London. Victorian Londoners had an insatiable desire for ice cream and sweets and Gunter’s appeared to fill that need. decorative stamped front cover with title on spine. $275.


G.A. Jarrin. THE ITALIAN CONFECTIONER; OR, COMPLETE ECONOMY OF DESSERTS: CONTAINING THE ELEMENTS OF THE ART, ACCORDING TO THE MOST MODERN AND APPROVED PRACTICE. London: William H. Ainsworth, 1827. third edtion. 8vo. 276pp. 32 sections, On Sugar to Engraving on Wood. 556 numbered recipes. 19 figures,  with descriptions on 2 folding plates. light foxing in the beginning and end of the book, otherwise a bright, tight copy. in a new binding ¼ leather. with title page and frontis. There is a science to this art and Guglielmo Jarrin was the scientist. ‘Confectioner and Ornament Maker at Mr. Gunter’s. Thoroughly documented and written about in E. David’s Harvest of the Cold Months. $1100.


an early journal
Mrs. Hannah Comly. RECEIPTS FOR CAKES AND PUDDINGS etc.  3/34” x 6” small thick paper cover, stitched binding. 22 pages.  journal of recipes written by her husband on Sunday afternoon March 16th AD one thousand eight-hundred & fifty four  Mr. Edward Comly. 12 pages of Hannah’s recipes in one hand and 7 pages in another hand, some signed Hannah C.   recipe for Kisses  $650.




Mrs. A.B. Marshall. FANCY ICES. London: Marshall's School of Cookery and Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., n.d. icy cold blue and silver decorative stamped cover, gilt titles on spine. a very nice copy, clean and tight. rubbing to extremities.  238+ 30 pages. recipes for Ices, souffles, sorbets, mostly sweet and some savory. Mrs Marshall's books are famous for the mold illustrations which have set  many to collecting the infinite shapes and sizes. Mrs Marshall also manufactured the fancy molds made of tin illustrated in this book-- o

pen arms to women of all classes to 'experiment' and 'create' beautiful desserts in their kitchens. $300.



John Lanchester. THE DEBT TO PLEASURE. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1996. first edition. near fine. a debut novel with food. fun to read.   $30.


Calvin Trillin. AMERICAN FRIED. New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1974. 1st ed. lightly scuffed dust jacket in a fine copy. Adventures of a happy eater. ethnographic food research by an author with an insatiable appetite.  $40.




Calvin Trillin. THIRD HELPINGS. NY: Ticknor & Fields, 1983. New York’s own sweetheart, philosopher, kvetcher. more food writings. $30.

--ALICE LET’S EAT. NY: Random House, 1978. essayist extraordinaire. dj in vg/vg. $30.
--ALICE LET'S EAT. NY: Random House, 1978. signed by the author on FEP and a lengthy inscription by a previous owner on the verso of the FEP and an inscription to Gilda. cracked hinge but holding otherwise a clean tight copy. $65.


Fannie Merritt Farmer. THE BOSTON COOKING SCHOOL COOK BOOK. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1938. 6th edition, revised. with a dust jacket in a protective sleeve. a very good copy with some yellowing from age. $90.





-THE BOSTON COOKING SCHOOL COOK BOOK. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1942. 7th edition the 6th complete revision by Wilma Lord Perkins.  in a rather good dj on a better than very good, tight, clean copy.  $75.


 

PRESENTATION COPY TO THE ARTIST  CESAR
INSCRIBED BY DUCASSE
INDRODUCTION IS  SIGNED BY  PRINCE RANIER III OF MONACO
Alain Ducasse and Marianne Comolli. LA RIVIERA D’ALAIN DUCASSE. Recettes au Fil du Temps Paris: Albin Michel, 1992.1st ed.  folio. 295pp. Sumptuous. Photographs by Jean-Louis Bloch-Laine. IN FRENCH.    $450.
        

Patience Gray. RINGDOVES AND SNAKES. London: Macmillan, 1989. autobiographical writings of Gray. SCARCE title. with dustjacket, a very good, near fine copy.    $125.
_________________________________

NYC Restaurants:

Michael and Ariane Batterberry. ON THE TOWN IN NEW YORK, A HISTORY OF EATING, DRINKING AND ENTERTAINMENTS FROM 1776 TO THE PRESENT.New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1973. 8vo. 354pp. bibliography and references. illustrated. vg/vg copy signed by both authors.  $50.

GUSTAVADEMECUM FOR THE ISLAND OF MANHATTAN. June 7, 1955. 15th edition, St. Theodotus' Day. prepared for the convenience of mathmeticians, experimental scientists, engineers, and explorers. a checklist of the best-recommended or most interesting eating places arranged in approximate order of increasing latitude and longitude. a pamphlet, stapled bound, 16 pages, with an alphabetical list of restaurants, a review in scientific symbols. $50



___________________________________________________________


corrugated cardboard cookbook
Baldo Russo. SAPORE DI SICILIA. 8vo. 239pp. + index + 6. Palermo, 1978.c1977. an absolutely clean copy with some outer corrugated cover bumps. A bright copy illustrated with low pixel photographs of ‘the locals’, primitive pottery and Italian figurines. using 4 languages, Italian, French, English and German for each recipe and each recipe is mouth watering. early edition if not the first printing and scarce. Rodo front cover. $200.


Mila Contini.
MILANO IN BOCCA. Milano and Palermo: Il Vespro, 1976. 1st ed fine condition. recipes in printed script, transcribed into printed Italian and English. in the corrugated design of the In Bocca series. color printed cover with illustrations. fine $200.





Francesco Deplano. SARDEGNA IN BOCCA. Il Vespro, Palermo: 1979. $250.

Igino Righi. MARCHE IN BOCCA. Il Vespro, 1978. c.1977.  as new. $250.

Grazietta Butazzi. TOSCANA IN BOCCA. Palermo: Il Vespro, 1979. c.1977.  $225.
--another copy. Palermo: Edikronos, 1982. SOLD

Ambra Ferrari. EMILIA IN BOCCA. Palermo: Il Vespro, 1977. $250.

Mila Contini. VENETO IN BOCCA. Palermo: Il Vespro, 1977.  $250.

Tosca Martini. ROMAGNA IN BOCCA. Palermo: Il Vespro, 1979. $200.

Gianni Grimaldi. LIGURIA IN BOCCA. La Nuova Edrisi, n.d. $150.


Ann  Seranne and John Tebbel. THE EPICURE’S COMPANION. NY: David McKay Company, Inc., 1962. 484pp. 8vo. with a dust jacket. many, many essays arranged under many subjects: Some Notable Dinners, Euterpe Dines, The English Cuisine, The French Cuisine, Tastings From Other Cuisines, The American Table, Customs and Manners, The Table and its Guests, Cooks and Cookbooks, The Cuisine de’l’Amour, A Menu of Specifics, Exotica, Ingredients of Good Dining, Vegetables in Various Forms, Herbs, Tea, Wine and Liqueurs, Some Gastronomic Eccentricities, Life With the Chefs, Some Curious Recipes, The Philosophic Epicure, Some general Observations, Drama and Poetry, Proverbs, Adages and Maxims, The Philosophy of Liquids and finally The End of the Meal. vg/vg. $25.

Molly O’Neill. AMERICAN FOOD WRITING. New York: The Library of America, 2007. 8vo. 753pp. gingham check hardcover. literary excerpts with accompanying recipes, a great selection from O’Neill with a superlative bibliography. $40.


Paul Freedman. FOOD THE HISTORY OF TASTE. Berkeley: University of California Press, 2007. 4to. 368pp. as new copy. scholarly essays of various aspects of food history richly illustrated. $40.

Halasz and Lang.GUNDEL 1894-1994. Budapest: Helikon, 1993. 4to. 73pp. inscribed by George Lang. a pictorial history of the city’s grand, opulent restaurant, opened during the era of the Austro-Hungarian empire- reopened by Lang in 1992. dust jacket designed by Milton Glaser. black and white and color photographs, restaurant ephemera and recipes. vg/vg.   $65.




                                                                                       
(John Trusler 1735-1820). THE HONOURS OF THE TABLE, OR RULES FOR BEHAVIOUR DURING MEALS; WITH THE WHOLE ART OF CARVING, ILLUSTRATED BY A VARIETY OF CUTS. TOGETHER WITH DIRECTIONS FOR GOING TO MARKET, AND THE METHOD OF DISTINGUISHING GOOD PROVISIONS FROM BAD; TO WHICH IS ADDED A NUMBER OF HINTS OR CONCISE LESSONS FOR THE IMPROVEMENT OF YOUTH, ON ALL OCCASIONS IN LIFE. Bath: G. Robbins, 1803. 12mo. 72pp. the third edition, the first being 1788. illustrated with meat cuts. a lovely copy in original paper covered boards, an owner’s signature on front cover. tight and clean light foxing spots.   click for title page.     $1200.        
                   





Phineas Beck. CLEMENTINE IN THE KITCHEN. NY: Hastings House, 1963 ninth printing. 250pp. the nom de plume for Samuel Chamberlain who collaborated with his wife Narcissa. recipes, travelogue and family stories. a collectible title with a charming dust jacket. illustrations by Chamberlain. a very good copy in a v/g jacket. $40.


Ruth Lowinsky.
LOVELY FOOD. A COOKERY NOTEBOOK. London: The Nonesuch Press, 1931. 8vo. 127pp. a fine copy in a incredibly very good dust jacket (deep green-no fading, with a couple of chips.) delightful line drawing decorations by Thomas Lowinsky. suggestions for menus, tea, picnics, puddings and a few more- with pages for the Hostess.  burnt orange cloth covered boards-- $300.






Howard T. Walden. THE STORY OF CORN IN AMERICA. NY: Harper & Row, 1966. 8vo. 199pp. from a historical and scientific perspective, with a chapter on popcorn. bibliography and references are from government bulletins and scientific journals. illustrated. with a dust jacket vg/vg.  $25.
    
                                                     


Betty Fussell. THE STORY OF CORN. NY: Borzoi, 1992. first edition. near fine. 8vo. 356pp. The myths and history, the culture and agriculture, the art and science of America’s quintessential crop. illustrated, bibliography and scholarly research.  $30.


Margaret Freeman. HERBS FOR THE MEDIAEVAL HOUSEHOLD FOR COOKING, HEALING AND DIVERS USES. NY: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1964. c. 1943. 4to. 48pp. designed with Goudy headings, Text in Cloister Old Style and printed on especially manufactured paper by The Curtis Paper Company- a beautifully designed book in vg/vg. the reproduction of woodcuts are from 15th and 16th century texts to accompany the descriptions by the author. red and black typeface for all pages.   $25.


Mrs. Grieve. A MODERN HERBAL. THE MEDICINAL, CULINARY, COSMETIC AND ECONOMIC PROPERTIES, CULTIVATION AND FOLK-LORE OF HERBS, GRASSES, FUNGI, SHRUBS & TREES WITH ALL THEIR MODERN USES. London: Jonathan Cape, 1931. 2 vol. 8vo. green cloth covers. thoroughly comprehensive. illustrated with black and white plates. this is the first edition.   $225.

X. Marcel Boulestin and Jason Hill. HERBS, SALADS AND SEASONINGS. London: William Heinemann Ltd., 1930. 8vo. 72pp. with delicate line illustrations by Cedric Morris. for a kitchen garden, with descriptions, a charming book, green waxed cloth cover, faded at the edges, the book is clean and tight and in vg condition. $65.

Alice Cooke Brown. EARLY AMERICAN HERB RECIPES. NY: Bonanza Books, 1966.4to. less scholarly and dealing with 19th century home herbals, identification illustrations and an extensive bibliography, recipes. with dust jacket both in vg/vg.  $25.

Raymond Sokolov. THE SAUCIER’S APPRENTICE. NY: Knopf, 1976. 8vo.  first edition. a delightfully written book about sauces with recipes. I read it from cover to cover. Sokolov is a journalist for The Wall Street Journal. biblio. is embedded in the text.vg/vg. $35.                                  

Andre Simon. BY REQUEST. London: The Wine and Food Society, 1957. small 4to. 180pp. frontis portrait with tissue guard. noted food and wine author. signed on fep in florid script. An autobiography of the author. with a dust jacket in a protective sleeve.  $75.    

 

                    
C. Anne Wilson. THE APPETITE AND THE EYE. Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, 1991. 8vo. 162pp.  A collection of papers contributed by Wilson, Peter Brears, Dena Attar and Lynette Hunter to the Leeds Symposium on Food History and Traditions. The subject is the Visual Aspects of Food and its Presentation Within their Historic Context [of the middle ages]- Wilson is a respected food historian whose research has been published by several University Presses as well as for Petit Propos Culinaires. an 'as new' copy.   $30.

                                                                                                                                   
LIFE RECIPE FILE CARDS. from Life magazine. recipe cards and alphabetical index cards. pages of this book are perforated index cards.  in a stiff paper covered ‘sketch book-like’ binding. remarkably still intact. ca. 1958.  91/2” x 14”. light shelf wear. $65.  

LA FRANCE GASTRONOMIQUE GUIDE. Bitting lists 21 regions of France for this series by Curnonsky and Rouff. Uniform in size 16mo. gray paper covers, illustrated. regional delicacies and eating houses. Bitting 110.Published between 1921-1925 with second printings of the titles thereafter. 2 with the glassine covers, $75. ea.

L’ALSACE. 1921



LA BOURGOGNE. 1926


LA SAVOIE. 1923




LA NORMANDIE. 1921.




Pierre Andrieu. FINE BOUCHE. London: Cassell and Company, Ltd., 1956. A History of the Restaurant in France. decorations by B. Biro. translated from the French by Arthur Hayward. 274pages , index. covering the Old Time Cooks and Caterers to the 20th Century and the environs of France with many many restaurants noted.  beautifully designed, in grey paper, silk covered boards with decorations and titles. a clean, tight copy near fine, with the original clear plastic jacket. $75.





Chatillon-Plessis (Maurice Doncourt) LA VIE A TABLE A LA FIN DU XIX SIECLE. Paris: Didot et Cie, 1894. first and only edition. 76 essays on the theories, practicalities of cooking including recipes, literature, chefs.  with 170 gravures in the text, a frontis entitled La Maison du Gourmand, a cocaigne fantasy for the chef, a folding plate of prominent chefs and another folding plate of a reproduction from Le Figaro, 1889, a gastronomic literary supplement. apparently originally published in wraps, bound red pebbled cloth with gilt stamped designs and titles, front and spine, gilt edges. clean and tight and bright- light edge wear. from the collection of H. J. Grossi. Director of Reader Services at the Music Division of the Library of Congress, a scholar of languages and of food. his embossed stamp on second fep. $450. 





Eugene Briffault. PARIS A TABLE.  Paris: J. Hetzel, 1846.12mo. 184pp + iv. Notable for the Bertall illustrations.  a beautifully preserved copy. gilt edges, bright lime green endpages.elaborate decorative gilt stamped designs on front and back covers, title and decorations  on spine. first signature loosening- but holding very well. repair to  spine cover. This copy has one woodcut frontis, lacking the second tipped in as described by Bitting 60. Cagle 97. Considerable commentary by Beck in  Two "Loaf-Givers", 1984. $1500.







Romi. PETITE HISTOIRE DES CAFES CONCERTS PARISIENS. Paris: Jean Chitry et Cie., 1950. a little history of the cafes and concert halls, of chanteurs and actors of 19th century Paris, illustrated with photographs and posters. paper covered oblong boards with green, orange and red colored pages.   $75.






Paul Poiret. 107 RECETTES OU CURIOSITES CULINAIRES. Paris: Henri Jonquieres et Cie., 1928. 8vo 212pp. One of the most charming of cookbooks. soft wraps. illustrations by Marie Alix, whose illustrations were used in E. David’s An Omelette and  a Glass of Wine.  a lovely copy. paper doily design on blue houndstooth print.  Paul Poiret was a Parisian fashion designer whose unique and artistic designs and use of color marked a very special page in fashion development and style- so he wrote a cookbook. deckled edges, flexible cover, clean and tight, in French.            $375.  


    

Jessie Conrad. A HANDBOOK OF COOKERY FOR A SMALL HOUSE. London: William Heinemann, ltd, 1923. 12mo. 135pp. preface by Joseph Conrad. a good tattersall patterned checked dust jacket over very good waxed linen hardcover. INSCRIBED BY JESSIE CONRAD and dated 1925. Conrad’s cookery book was simultaneously printed in New York by Doubleday, Page and Company. Leonard N. Beck in his book Two Loaf Givers devotes a page to Jessie with an illustration and some publishing gossip.  $375.



 

Giuseppe Prezzolini. THE LEGACY OF ITALY. NY: S.F. Vanni, 1948. essays on Saint Francis, Why Italians are not Romans, The Storey-tellers, Vasari and also an essay on Pelligrino Artusi and Italian Cuisine.  with a d.j. $40.


Barbara Flower and Rosenbaum. THE ROMAN COOKERY BOOK. London: George G. Harrap & Co., 1958. 8vo.  generally accepted as a good translation of the Latin, with both texts side by side. hardcover with a d.j. clean, bright copy.  $50.




                                                     
Angelo Pellegrini. LEAN YEARS, HAPPY YEARS. Seattle: Madrona, 1983. 8vo. 177pp. autobiographical, philosophical and with recipes. chapters include: The Lean and Happy years, The Garden, The Kitchen and The Cellar. a very good copy with a bright jacket. $25.




Giuliano Bugialli. THE FINE ART OF ITALIAN COOKING.  NY: Times Book, 1981. a very good copy, with very good recipes, black and white photos and traditional recipes- all very good.an inscribed copy.  $45.



Gringoire and Saulnier.
LE REPERTOIRE DE LA CUISINE.Paris: Dupont and Malgat, 1962. 19th edition. c1914. 12mo. 240pp. thumb-indexed dictionary of  recipes. red paper covered boards with titles, a very clean tight copy- light edge wear. a nicely thought out design but takes getting used to.$30.



joy


    OF COOKING.


1975.  edition.                $50.


1967 edition             $50.



Rombauer and Becker. JOY OF COOKING. Bobbs Merrill, 1964. same image as above. $50.



Irma Rombauer. THE JOY OF COOKING. 1936.  $125.




A. Escoffier, with Gilbert and Fetu. LE LIVRE DES MENUS. COMPLEMENT INDISPENSABLE DU GUIDE CULINAIRE. Paris: Ernest Flammarion, 1912. presumably a later printing of the 1st 1912 edition no other date noted. Quatrieme mille. menus for all occasions, with the folding table. stiff wraps. Bitting 146. $325.



Escoffier. L’AIDE MEMOIRE CULINAIRE.Paris: Biblioteque Professionnelle, 1919. 358pp. 12mo. first edition. The 6th book written by Escoffier, the waxed flower fabricator extraordinaire. scarce. a well worn copy, pages loosened, all present, 12mo. 358pp.+1 page index. 26 subjects with recipes. a chef’s pocket guide. fading printed front cover of stiff card bent but fair condition, but obviously someone's precious copy.  $400. 



A. Escoffier. LE GUIDE CULINAIRE. Paris: Ernest Flammarion, 1921. 942 pp. second edition. French. a very good tight, clean copy, just page yellowing. cloth with gilt titles. $175.



-- A GUIDE TO MODERN COOKERY.
London: Heinemann, 1909. c. 1907. new and revised edition. an English translation of the 1903 LE GUIDE CULINAIRE. thick 8vo. 891pp. green cloth with gilt stamped titles. ex libris Sally Darr, the New York restaurateur, a gift inscription from her husband who had purchased it from Lowenstein’s Corner Book Shop in 1969. a worn copy –
holding well. $250.  


-- MA CUISINE. London: Hamlyn, 1965. d.j. in English, a very good ‘used’ copy. clean and tight. a mass produced  edition by the publisher. $50.

M. Charles Monselet. LA CUISINIERE POETIQUE. Paris: Michel Levy Freres, 1859. 24mo. 199pp. a petit  anthology of history, literature, reviews and opinions with contributions by Dumas, Deschamps, Banville, Deschamps, many others. marbled boards, leather spine with gilt title. blue ribbon page marker. a very good copy.   $165.


Alexandre Dumas.
GRAND DICTIONNAIRE DE CUISINE. Paris: Alphonse Lemerre, 1873. large, heavy, 4to. 1155pp + 23 pp of tasteful  advertisements which includes a study on mustard.   Dumas frontis with tissue guard 2 color title page, another portrait of the publisher. a well preserved copy. leather spine with title, marbled boards, repaired corners.  $1500.


a book on amateur china-painting

Mrs. Monachesi. A MANUAL FOR CHINA PAINTERS. Boston: Lee and Shephard Publishers, 1897. 12mo. 286 pp. instructions and techniques and suggestions for dishes, cups and glass—  and 5 pages of paint chip colors. clean and tight a very good copy, with a charming stamped cover.  $150.

                                                                     
                                                 


Alec Davis. PACKAGE & PRINT. NY: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1968. first American printing. 4to. 208pp. bright jacket in a protective sleeve. The development of  container and label design. 208 illustrations + more in the text. covering a social history of packaging, materials used and design.  bibliography.  $50. 






X. Marcel Boulestin.THE CONDUCT OF THE KITCHEN. THE CONDUCT OF THE KITCHEN. London: William Heinemann Ltd., 1925. How to keep a good table for sixteen shillings a week. several essays by the author with a section of menus and another section of recipes. 1st ed. with a dust jacket. $145.






X. Marcel. Boulestin. HERBS, SALADS AND SEASONINGS. London: William Heinemann, 1930. 8vo. 72pp.with illustrations by Cedric Morris. #25 of a limited edition of 75. signed by both Boulestin and Hill. green polished linen cloth covers, sunned spine.  $135.

X. M. Boulestin. HAVING CROSSED THE CHANNEL. London: William Heinemann, 1934. 12mo. 188pp. cream colored polished linen. deckled edges, with an engraved frontis by  J. E. Laboureur, signed neatly by X.M. Boulestin, a limited edition #19 of 25. “a little collection of scenes, impressions, excursions, itineraries and useful information about meals in those parts of France where the food and the wines are the best, also about several places abroad.”   $325.




X.M. Boulestin. THE FINER COOKING OR DISHES FOR PARTIES.  London: Cassell & Company Ltd., 1937. small 8vo. 198pp. red polished linen with a gilt stamped decoration and titles on spine.   limited edition with engraved frontis by J.E. Laboureur, #38 of 55. and signed by Boulestin. with a bright dust jacket in a protective sleeve. deckled edges.  $325.








ALMANACH DE COCAGNE. Paris: La Sirène. 3 little almanacs of recipes and food essays and especially of the wood cut illustrations throughout. uniform in size, each year with a different color paper cover. A great find to have all three in the original glassine covers.
This offering  is for the year 1920, without the glassine and a bit of damage to the spine cover, BUT holding well with a sewn binding. The recipe calendar is by Edouard Nignon. introductory song by Erik Satie.  Ilustrations are by Raoul Dufy, Jean Marchand, J.E.Laboureur, Pierre Girieud, Tobeen, Fauconnet, Othon Friesz, Sonia Lewitzka, A. Dunoyer de Segonzac, Luc-Albert Moreau, André Lhote, Maurice le Sieutre,  and illustrated throughout the essays with small vignettes.  $125.







**Interest for any book or object in this catalog must be called or e-mailed in. Thanks**