................... you can visit my webshop that has a selected group of books listed. I can move books around from the viewing website to the e-shop if you ask.
my e-shop: GreenwichStreetCookbooks.com
Joanne Hendricks, Cookbooks...
antiquarian out of print unusual
488 Greenwich Street
New York, NY 10013-1313
212- 226- 5731 TEL.
**Interest for any book or object in this catalog must be called or e-mailed in. Thanks**
cookbooks@joannehendrickscookbooks.com
Alexandre Dumas. GRAND DICTIONNAIRE DE CUISINE. Paris: Alphonse Lemerre, 1873. large, heavy, 4to. 1155pp + 23 pp of tasteful advertisements which includes a study on mustard. Dumas frontis with tissue guard 2 color title page, another portrait of the publisher. a well preserved copy. leather spine with title, marbled boards, repaired corners. $1500.
This book is listed in in my e-shop: GreenwichStreetCookbooks.com

Eugene Briffault. PARIS A TABLE. Paris: J. Hetzel, 1846.12mo. 184pp + iv. Notable for the Bertall illustrations. a beautifully preserved copy. gilt edges, bright lime green endpages.elaborate decorative gilt stamped designs on front and back covers, title and decorations on spine. first signature loosening- but holding very well. repair to spine cover. This copy has one woodcut frontis, lacking the second tipped in as described by Bitting 60. Cagle 97. Considerable commentary by Beck in Two "Loaf-Givers", 1984. $1500.

****************************
Rooster motif
inside cover for 2me partie, second image below
Madame
Seignobos. COMMENT ON FORME UNE CUISINIERE. 1ere LES VIANDES DE
BOUCHERIE; 2me PARTIE LES VOLAILLES, LE GIBIER SALAISONS DE PORC, LES
SAUCES ET LES JUS; 3eme LES POTAGES, LES PATES, LES LEGUMES, LES
OEUFS, LES POISSONS; LES CONSERVES, LES SIROPS, LES ENTREMENTS
SUCRES, LES PATISSERIES, LES CONFITURES. Paris: Librairie Hachette et
Cie., n.d. ca. 1903-10. thick linen cloth with a stamped design and
titles. The four volumes, uniform, illustrated, utensiles, recipes
and instructions for the Maitresse de Maison. Frontis illustrations
below. Referenced by E. David. Bitting 425. $700.


Leon Isnard. LA GASTRONOMIE AFRICAINE. Paris: Albin Michel, 1930. in marbled boards with original cover as paste-on. North- African, French cuisine. With a small glossary, covering all the chapters of cooking from Potages to Les Refraichissements and Le Cave and some recipes labeled specifically Marocaine, Algeroise or Tunisienne. A bit worn but tight in this binding. A famous title and author. $225.
This book is listed in in my e-shop: GreenwichStreetCookbooks.com

G.
Boisseau. L'ESCARGOT ELEVAGE ET PARCAGE LUCRATIFS PREPARATION
CULINAIRE ET VENTE. Paris: Librairie Hachette, n.d. 2nd.
Edition. Stiff paper wraps, 92 pages +1 adv. Another very nice copy
of this title I have for sale. The culture of and the preparation
with the addition of recipes. $95.


Alexandre Dumas. GRAND DICTIONNAIRE DE CUISINE. Paris: Alphonse Lemerre, editeur, 1873. a huge opus, recipes as well. 1155pp. + additions + advertising of notable gastronomic titles offered by the publisher. A very sound, clean copy, marbled boards with title and decorations on leather spine. Frontis portrait of Dumas, with tissue guard. $1500.
F. Point. MA GASTRONOMIE. Paris: Flammarion, 1969. 1st printing, in French. With paste-on, on sienna colored brown silk cloth. Very clean. Recipes and memories. Illustrated. $100.
This book is listed in in my e-shop: GreenwichStreetCookbooks.com

GOURMET magazine with Henry J. Stahlhut cover illustrations. in clean, bright, very good condition. $10. scans sent on request.
February1946.Hot rum punch.
June 1946.Custard in a bowl with strawberries.
September 1946. Salmon.
October 1946. Pheasant.
November 1946. Cranberry Pie.
March 1947. Bacon and Eggs.
June 1947. Tarts.
August 1947. Shrimp Cocktail.
September 1947. Cornucopia.
October 1947. Harlequin Ducks.


Alfred Suzanne. 100 MANIERES D’ ACCOMMODER ET DE MANGER LES OEUFS. Paris: I. Frank, n.d. 3rd edition. bright pink paper covered boards with a farmyard family scene. Vicaire 811, the first edition of 1885. $165.
This book is listed in in my e-shop: GreenwichStreetCookbooks.com
-250 MANIERES D’ACCOMMODER LES OEUFS. Paris: Librairie des Publications
Populaires, 1905. more egg recipes. paper wraps, a bit worn at the
edges. $95.
***********************
Okakura Kakuzo. THE BOOK OF TEA. NY: Duffield & Company, 1906. c.1906. second printing of that year. small, green, cloth boards with gilt titles. The tea ceremony explained. light pencil underlining. previous owner's signature blacked on FEP. a bright copy. $75.
-- THE BOOK OF TEA. New York: Duffield, 1929. c.1906. a nice older copy with a dust jacket. pencil underlining. otherwise clean. the philosophy and the ceremony of drinking tea. $65.
Ludwig Bemelmans. LA BONNE TABLE. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1964. d.j. his recollections of the dishes enjoyed at the Grand Hotels of Europe and America, ‘gifted and exuberant.’ illustrated with his charming, animated line drawings. $50.
Louis Untermeyer. PENNY CANDIES FROM HEAVEN. NY: Christmas 1946. 8vo. 12 pages with green wraps and a paste-on. a short essay on the wonderment and deliciousness of penny candy .a clean and bright copy. $45.

Mrs. Arthur Webb. FARMHOUSE COOKERY. London: George Newnes, Ltd., n.d. ca. 1930’s-40’s. a B.B.C. radio guest whose expertise was English cookery. covering the many districts, Yorkshire, Durham, Kent and Sussex and all the others- while not as scholarly as Florence White, this is a charming, charming book with the most picturesque dust jacket. reminding me of Thomas Hardy, a favorite author of mine. black and white decorations within the text. a clean, tight copy in a bumped jacket, darkened spine, in a protective sleeve. $125.
Marjorie Swift. FEED THE BRUTE. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1925. scarce with a dust jacket. small, 16mo. clean, tight and bright in a protective sleeve. jacket with some nicks. How to feed a husband, recipes with a lot of commentary by the journalist for the Daily Mail. $165.
Lady Arabella Boxer. FIRST SLICE YOUR COOKBOOK. NY: Hawthorn Books, 1966. 1st American Edition. in slipcase. design by Mark Boxer. in VG condition. plastic spiral binding, vertical page turn + horizontal sections to mix and match !! fun, fun design. wonderful colors and black and white illustrations. $90.

--A SECOND SLICE. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1966. Spiral binding, horizontal sections. wonderfully designed. slipcase. picking and choosing from other cookery book authors, 18th to 20th century. illustrated. $90.

Constance Spry and Rosemary Hume. THE CONSTANCE SPRY COOKERY BOOK. London: J.M. Dent and Sons LTD., 1964. c.1956. all purpose cookery, up a notch, covering all topics from The Cocktail Party to Modern Kitchen Appliances. 1235 pages, decorated pink stamped boards with a clear plastic jacket- a SUPER design. near fine copy. $60.


Mrs. Glasse. THE ART OF COOKERY MADE PLAIN AND EASY; EXCELLING ANY THING OF THE KIND EVER YET PUBLISHED. CONTAINING DIRECTIONS FOR MARKET......MADE WINES, &c &c &c. London: For Ann Lemoine, White –Rose –Court, Coleman –Street And J. Roe, No.90, Houndsditch, 1802. ornamented with engravings, explaining the method used by the London butchers in cutting meat; with the names of the different joints; and a variety of cuts, shewing the art of TRUSSING AND CARVING. that being 3 engravings, the first is a folding frontis (repaired) the 2 others inserted within. marbled boards, half-binding. an OFF year, that is not in NYPL, LOC, Schlesinger. bright, clean copy. $450.
Dorothy
Hartley. FOOD IN ENGLAND. London: Macdonald, 1954. 1st
edition with a dust jacket in very clean, very good condition.
Thoroughly researched, with illustrations and bibliography. A huge
676 pages. Aberdeen sausage, Bee wine as ginger beer, Cockle pie,
Dorset moss, Elderberry wine, Feast for a bride, Galingale, Hindle
wakes, Irons for laundry work, Junket of blackberry juice, Kitchens,
Laver, Meals at inns, Norman hall, Oatcake Scottish Welsh West
Riding, Potted hare, Querns, Rabbit middle aged baked, Saint Austyn,
Tea leaves, Umbles, Vicarage mutton, Whelks, Yorkshire hams.
Thoroughly entertaining. $225.

Dorothy Gladys Spicer. FROM AN ENGLISH OVEN. NY: The Woman’s Press, 1948. breads, cakes and buns and lunns and all those odd named recipes from the various counties. a selected bibliography listing among others, A Collation of Cakes Yesterday and Today, Old English Household Life, Good Things in England and The Pleasures of the Table. in a dust jacket with a protective sleeve. $45
Ruth Lowinsky. LOVELY FOOD. A COOKERY NOTEBOOK. London: The Nonesuch Press, 1931. 8vo. 127pp. a fine copy in a incredibly very good dust jacket (deep green-no fading, with a couple of chips.) delightful line drawing decorations by Thomas Lowinsky. suggestions for menus, tea, picnics, puddings and a few more- with pages for the Hostess. burnt orange cloth covered boards-- $300.


BETTER HOMES & GARDENS SALAD BOOK. Meredith Publishing, 1958. plain and fancy salads for every occasion. fruit, vegetable, meat, poultry and seafood salads, egg and cheese, garnishes and accompaniments. lots of color photos and pretty table settings, modern cruets and ewers. 158pp and an index. dust jacket. $25.
Canning:
Tressler, Evers and Evers. INTO THE FREEZER---AND OUT. NY: The Avi Publishing Company, 1953. 246pages. With a dust jacket. Preparation of fruits and vegetables, cutting meats, what to do with the bones, freezing juices, thawing, and amazingly steps for freezing frogs legs and squirrel. $22.
Nell B. Nichols and the Editors of Farm Journal. FREEZING & CANNING COOKBOOK. NY: Doubleday & Company, 1963. 350 pages, d.j. Clean. Recipes for everything from the American kitchen & Sauerkraut. $30.
Ann Seranne. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF HOME PRESERVING. NY: Doubleday & Company, 1955. canning, preserves, pastes, marmalades, pickling, curing, drying, freezing. Over 1000 recipes. Clean, unused with a jacket. $25.
Nicolas Appert. L’ARTE DE CONSERVER, PENDANT PLUSIERS ANNEES, TOUTES LES SUBSTANCES ANIMALES ET VEGETALES. Paris: Chez Patris et Cie, 1811. deuxieme edition. c. 1810. Bitting 13, though the second edition is not mentioned, but the third is and the fourth as well as the British edition of 1811, the German translation of 1811 and 1812 and the Swedish edition of 1811. Wildly famous scientific discoveries, in print, spreading from (professional) kitchen to kitchen.

********************
Edward Behr. THE ARTFUL EATER. Peacham: The Art of Eating, 2004. Second edition, revised, with a new list of sources. a food guru with a New England larder. essays on various subjects, English walnuts, Eggs, Elegy for the taste of cream, An aged country ham, several more. a signed copy. $45.
::::: a small selection of Mexican cookbooks ::::
Teresa Calleja and Gloria Sesto. LA COCINERA POBLANA. El Litro Espanol. well preserved, bright, uncut. an all purpose cookbook—cocktails to desserts. $100.


-another copy. 1953. covers a a little scuffed, still bright. SIGNED by Scott. $100.

Fabiola Cabeza de Baca Gilbert. THE GOOD LIFE NEW MEXICAN FOOD. Santa Fe: San Vicente Foundation, Inc., 1949. 8vo. 96pp. a title notable for its design by Merle Armitage. again incorporating Armitage colors of yellow, black and red. paper covered boards with dust jacket. light sunning to the spine. red endpapers. introductory stories of simple food gathering, harvesting, cooking, of weddings, religious seasons and recipes. a lovely copy of this rarer of Armitage designs. $225.
Maria A. de Carbia. MEXICO THROUGH MY WINDOW. Boston: Houghton Millflin Company, 1961. edited by Helen Corbitt. 1st printing. with a dust jacket, both in VG. $25.
ROSA Marquesa de Castellar. MY STOVE IS MY CASTLE. Editorial Intercontinental, S.A., 1956. She was a refugee from Catalan and started a guest house in Cuernavaca. many Mexican recipes and some from the Iberian peninsula. a photograph fronts of the author, some dialog in the test of some of the sources of the recipe. a signed copy, neatly Rosa, on the half title page. $30.
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings. CROSS CREEK COOKERY. NY: Charles Scribners, 1942. 1st edition, no jacket, in worn, used condition. SIGNED BY MARJORIE KINNAN RAWLINGS. folklore, word origins, family recipes and ethnic influences of Florida. Rawlings in her introduction speaks about hunger and for the stomach and the spirit, and was a contemporary of MFK Fisher. Worth reading both. condition noted. signed by the author. $75.

Jean Anthelme Brillat-Savarin. LA PHYSIOLOGIE DU GOUT. The most famous of all gastronomic writings. First published in 1825. Theories and Meditation on The Senses, Taste, Gastronomy, Appetite, Food, Frying, Thirst, Drink, Gourmands, On the Pleasures of the Table, on Digestion, Repose, Sleep, Dreams, The Influence of Diet on Rest, Sleep and Dreams, Obesity, Thinness, Treatment of Obesity, Fasting, Exhaustion, Death, The Philosophical History of the Kitchen, Restaurateurs.
PHYSIOLOGIE DU GOUT, OU MEDITATIONS DE GASTRONOMIE TRANSCENDANTE. EDITION ACCOMPAGNEE DES OUVRAGE SUIVANTS TRAITE DES EXCITANTS MODERNES (BALZAC) ANECDOTES ET FRAGMENTS D’HISTOIRE CULINAIRE, PENSEES ET PRECEPTES (RECUEILLIS PAR UN PHILOSOPHE), RECETTES ET FORMULES (PAR UN CORDON BLEU), LA GASTRONOMIE (BERCHOUX) L’ART DE DINER EN VILLE (COLNET). Paris: Charpentier, 1853. bound in decorative boards. $200.

THE PHYSIOLOGY OF TASTE; OR, TRANSCENDENTAL GASTRONOMY. ILLUSTRATED BY ANECDOTES OF DISTINGUISHED ARTISTS AND STATESMEN OF BOTH CONTINENTS. Philadelphia: Lindsay & Blakiston, 1854. This is the first American translation. $950.
LA PHYSIOLOGIE DU GOUT OU MEDITATIONS DE GASTRONOMIE TRANSCENDANTE. Dedie Aux Gastronomes Parisiens. Paris: Aux Editions Litteraires et Artistiques, 1945. with illustrations by Sylvain Sauvage. paper covers bound in paper covered boards, burnt orange with leather spine and titles. in 2 vol. $300.

LA PHYSIOLOGIE DU GOUT…..Bruxelles: La Boetie, 1947. #2393 of 4660 copies printed on alfa verge superieur des papeteries. in 2 vol. wraps with original glassine paper covers in green flocked slipcase. $325.

MFK Fisher. THE PHYSIOLOGY OF TASTE. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. a near perfect copy-- perfect would be new-- of the MFK Fisher translation of Brillat Savarin's 1825 treatise on gourmandism. $60.
Scott Bruce. THE FIFTIES AND SIXTIES LUNCH BOX. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1988. oblong, softcover, 118pp. color plates. and interesting genre ! $25.
Christine Wilson. SECRETS OF EASTERN COOKING. NY: Hastings House, Publishers, 1966. 8vo. 233pp. a smattering of recipes from 20 countries with added essays on fresh cheeses: yoghourt, sour milk and cottage cheese, curry quantities and spices. good recipes and techniques easily explained, for example making Paneer- cottage cheese. a very clean copy with a dust jacket. $22.

Child, Beck, Bertholle. MASTERING
THE ART OF FRENCH COOKING. NY: Knopf, 1973. illustrations by Coryn. A
beautiful clean copy, red page edges, bright jacket, blue end pages. sold

Julia Child with Alex Prud’home. MY LIFE IN FRANCE. NY: Knopf, 2006. first edition. the book. a great story, a wonderful story of her charismatic personality. $25.95
Robin Howe.LE LIVRE DES SOUPES. Haute Provence: Robert Morel, 1967. 416 pp + publ. adv. in French. a world wide collection, one or two recipes per page. surely what sets this title apart is its construction, 7” diameter circular shaped book. 2 screws with bolts bind the pages, white vinyl front and back cover with stamped titles in Stencil caps font. in very good condition. Morel publications have unusual shapes and titles, founded in the early 60's in a small hilltown in France- rooted in mod and Pop art forms. see also another title from Morel in burlap in the wines cocktail spirits section of my website. $250.
This book is listed in in my e-shop: GreenwichStreetCookbooks.com


MY BETTER HOMES & GARDENS COOK BOOK. Des Moines: Meredith Publishing Company, 1940. fifth edition 36th printing. 3 ring binder, white cover with red and blue kitchen utensil decorations. $75.

BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS COOKBOOK. Des Moines: Meredith Publishing Company, 1946. June, eighth printing. red and white check, 5 ring binder. $75.
BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS COOK BOOK. Des Moines, 1950, 21st. printing. five ring binder with diagonal red and white checked table cloth pattern. $65.

MFK Fisher:
The New York Time's Obituary. TUESDAY JUNE 23, 1992. archivally framed. $300.

CONSIDER
THE OYSTER. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1941. 117pages. A nice little essay, with recipes. First edition, clean, tight, pages a bit toned, jacket a little rough at the edges. $350.

THE GASTRONOMICAL ME. NY: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1943. with a I under the date on the copyright page, with a chipped jacket, though bright, over a very clean, tight copy. $150.

-THE GASTRONOMICAL ME. NY: The World Publishing Company, 1948. c.1943. a wonderful book with wonderfully captured and articulated emotions. in a different color scheme of a later printing. a few jacket nicks but a very good copy. $50.

-AN ALPHABET FOR GOURMETS. NY; The Viking Press. 1949. $145.

THE ART OF EATING. New York: The World Publishing Company, 1954. 8vo. 749pp. with the brown dust jacket, a little nipped at the top and corners but preserved in a sleeve, clean and fresh inside.a portrait photograph of Fisher by May Ray. the gastronomical works of Fisher containing, Serve It Forth, Consider the Oyster, How To Cook a Wolf, The Gastronomical Me and An Alphabet for Gourmets. $115.

THE
ART OF EATING. NY: The World Publ., 1954. a later printing. with a
dust jacket. $75.
This book is listed in in my e-shop: GreenwichStreetCookbooks.com

-A CORDIALL WATER. London: Faber and Faber 1963. 1st ed. with d.j. designed by Edith Allard. receipts for cures with Fisher commentary. $125.

THE PHYSIOLOGY OF TASTE. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. a near perfect copy-- perfect would be new-- of the MFK Fisher translation of Brillat Savarin's 1825 treatise on gourmandism. $60.
This book is listed in in my e-shop: GreenwichStreetCookbooks.com

-SISTER AGE. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. 1st ed. 15 essays. nearly new. SIGNED MFK Fisher Glen Allen 1983 on FEP. $250.
-SPIRITS OF THE VALLEY.NY: Targ Editions, 1985. first edition, limited to 250 copies, SIGNED by Fisher. beautifully designed hand printed boards. a memoir of Bareacres. $225.

Joan Reardon. POET OF THE APPETITES. New York: North Point Press, 2004. first edition. 4to. 509pp. The lives and loves of M. F. K. Fisher. a fine copy. $30.
Alice Bradley. THE CANDY COOK BOOK. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1929, c. 1917. 12mo. 222pp. lots of very easy candies for a novice, a few photographic illustrations and a chapter on uncooked candies for the truly frightened. a very clean tight copy with a dust jacket – also clean and bright. $60.

A. Heckmann. SUSSE KUNST. Germany: Heinrich Killinger,1930. Folio, cloth covered boards with front titles. in very good condition with some soiling to the front cover. an exquisite collection of mostly color photographs of cakes and pastries, magically decorated. a huge and heavy opus from this German baker. $250.
Susan J. Terrio. CRAFTING THE CULTURE AND HISTORY OF FRENCH CHOCOLATE. Berkeley: The University of California Press, 2000. paperback. 313pp. with extensive notes and refereneces. an academic study of the community of French chocolatiers. as new. $22.
the auction catalog:
THE FINE COLLECTION OF COOKERY BOOKS FORMED BY MRS. CLAUDIA QUIGLEY
MURPHY, NEW YORK CITY. The
Anderson Galleries, sale number 2063, April 19, 1926. wraps, 47pp. 250
lots. front corner missing (1 ¾”) otherwise a bright copy and fun to read. $45.

Viart, Fouret and Delan. LE CUISINIER IMPERIAL ET DU GLACIER IMPERIAL by Bernardi. Paris: Georges Barba, 1864. 743pp. 27th edition. this title had many permutations. In fact there were so many variants that the bibliographers lost track of the editions, though Bitting 478 gives a good synopsis that the dates and changes in the titles from Imperial to Royal to National reflected the changes in the government. In Vicaire 860 with this compilation as a later edition. The last edition appeared in 1875. original paper covers bound with title on spine. 17 plates of services with menus. $90.
G.A. Jarrin. THE ITALIAN CONFECTIONER; OR, COMPLETE ECONOMY OF DESSERTS: CONTAINING THE ELEMENTS OF THE ART, ACCORDING TO THE MOST MODERN AND APPROVED PRACTICE. London: William H. Ainsworth, 1827. third edtion. 8vo. 276pp. 32 sections, On Sugar to Engraving on Wood. 556 numbered recipes. 19 figures, with descriptions on 2 folding plates. light foxing in the beginning and end of the book, otherwise a bright, tight copy. in a new binding ¼ leather. with title page and frontis. There is a science to this art and Guglielmo Jarrin was the scientist. ‘Confectioner and Ornament Maker at Mr. Gunter’s. Thoroughly documented and written about in E. David’s Harvest of the Cold Months. $1100.
an early journal
Mrs. Hannah Comly. RECEIPTS FOR CAKES AND PUDDINGS etc. 3/34” x 6” small thick paper cover, stitched binding. 22 pages. journal of recipes written by her husband on Sunday afternoon March 16th AD one thousand eight-hundred & fifty four Mr. Edward Comly. 12 pages of Hannah’s recipes in one hand and 7 pages in another hand, some signed Hannah C. recipe for Kisses $650.


John Lanchester. THE DEBT TO PLEASURE. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1996. first edition. near fine. a debut novel with food. fun to read. $30.
Joseph
Mitchell. OLD MR. FLOOD. NY: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1948. before
Calvin Trillin, there was Joseph Mitchell. A superb New York writer.
There were also long shore men, SRO's, streets with food processors -
casings and briners and essense importers, buildings stuffed with
'Old New York' stuff, a butter and egg district, the Washington
market, small houses with peaked roofs-- cobblestone streets and NY
mostly quiet on the weekends. Mr.
Flood tells his story, another essay on black clams and the third on
Mr. Flood's party. A good jacket in a protective sleeve over a VG
copy. $95.
Calvin Trillin. AMERICAN FRIED. New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1974. 1st ed. lightly scuffed dust jacket in a fine copy. Adventures of a happy eater. ethnographic food research by an author with an insatiable appetite. $40.

Calvin Trillin. THIRD HELPINGS. NY: Ticknor & Fields, 1983. New York’s own sweetheart, philosopher, kvetcher. more food writings. $30.
--ALICE LET’S EAT. NY: Random House, 1978. essayist extraordinaire. dj in vg/vg. $30.
--ALICE LET'S EAT. NY: Random House, 1978. signed by the author on FEP and a lengthy inscription by a previous owner on the verso of the FEP and an inscription to Gilda. cracked hinge but holding otherwise a clean tight copy. $65.
Fannie Merritt Farmer. THE BOSTON COOKING SCHOOL COOK BOOK. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1938. 6th edition, revised. with a dust jacket in a protective sleeve. a very good copy with some yellowing from age. $90.

-THE BOSTON COOKING SCHOOL COOK BOOK. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1942. 7th edition the 6th complete revision by Wilma Lord Perkins. in a rather good dj on a better than very good, tight, clean copy. $75.
INDRODUCTION IS SIGNED BY PRINCE RANIER III OF MONACO
Mila Contini. MILANO IN BOCCA. Milano and Palermo: Il Vespro, 1976. 1st ed fine condition. recipes in printed script, transcribed into printed Italian and English. in the corrugated design of the In Bocca series. color printed cover with illustrations. fine $200.
Francesco Deplano. SARDEGNA IN BOCCA. Il Vespro, Palermo: 1979. $250.
Igino Righi. MARCHE IN BOCCA. Il Vespro, 1978. c.1977. as new. $250.
Grazietta Butazzi. TOSCANA IN BOCCA. Palermo: Il Vespro, 1979. c.1977. $225.
--another copy. Palermo: Edikronos, 1982. SOLD
Ambra Ferrari. EMILIA IN BOCCA. Palermo: Il Vespro, 1977. $250.
Mila Contini. VENETO IN BOCCA. Palermo: Il Vespro, 1977. $250.
Tosca Martini. ROMAGNA IN BOCCA. Palermo: Il Vespro, 1979. $200.
Gianni Grimaldi. LIGURIA IN BOCCA. La Nuova Edrisi, n.d. $150.
Ann Seranne and John Tebbel. THE EPICURE’S COMPANION. NY: David McKay Company, Inc., 1962. 484pp. 8vo. with a dust jacket. many, many essays arranged under many subjects: Some Notable Dinners, Euterpe Dines, The English Cuisine, The French Cuisine, Tastings From Other Cuisines, The American Table, Customs and Manners, The Table and its Guests, Cooks and Cookbooks, The Cuisine de’l’Amour, A Menu of Specifics, Exotica, Ingredients of Good Dining, Vegetables in Various Forms, Herbs, Tea, Wine and Liqueurs, Some Gastronomic Eccentricities, Life With the Chefs, Some Curious Recipes, The Philosophic Epicure, Some general Observations, Drama and Poetry, Proverbs, Adages and Maxims, The Philosophy of Liquids and finally The End of the Meal. vg/vg. $25.
Molly O’Neill. AMERICAN FOOD WRITING. New York: The Library of America, 2007. 8vo. 753pp. gingham check hardcover. literary excerpts with accompanying recipes, a great selection from O’Neill with a superlative bibliography. $40.
Paul Freedman. FOOD THE HISTORY OF TASTE. Berkeley: University of California Press, 2007. 4to. 368pp. as new copy. scholarly essays of various aspects of food history richly illustrated. $40.


Howard T. Walden. THE STORY OF CORN IN AMERICA. NY: Harper & Row, 1966. 8vo. 199pp. from a historical and scientific perspective, with a chapter on popcorn. bibliography and references are from government bulletins and scientific journals. illustrated. with a dust jacket vg/vg. $25.
Mrs. Grieve. A MODERN HERBAL. THE MEDICINAL, CULINARY, COSMETIC AND ECONOMIC PROPERTIES, CULTIVATION AND FOLK-LORE OF HERBS, GRASSES, FUNGI, SHRUBS & TREES WITH ALL THEIR MODERN USES. London: Jonathan Cape, 1931. 2 vol. 8vo. green cloth covers. thoroughly comprehensive. illustrated with black and white plates. this is the first edition. $225.
Alice Cooke Brown. EARLY AMERICAN HERB RECIPES. NY: Bonanza Books, 1966.4to. less scholarly and dealing with 19th century home herbals, identification illustrations and an extensive bibliography, recipes. with dust jacket both in vg/vg. $25
LA FRANCE GASTRONOMIQUE GUIDE. Bitting lists 21 regions of France for this series by Curnonsky and Rouff. Uniform in size 16mo. gray paper covers, illustrated. regional delicacies and eating houses. Bitting 110.Published between 1921-1925 with second printings of the titles thereafter. 2 with the glassine covers, $75. ea.
LA SAVOIE. 1923
LA NORMANDIE. 1921.
Pierre Andrieu. FINE BOUCHE. London: Cassell and Company, Ltd., 1956. A History of the Restaurant in France. decorations by B. Biro. translated from the French by Arthur Hayward. 274pages , index. covering the Old Time Cooks and Caterers to the 20th Century and the environs of France with many many restaurants noted. beautifully designed, in grey paper, silk covered boards with decorations and titles. a clean, tight copy near fine, with the original clear plastic jacket. $75.

Chatillon-Plessis (Maurice Doncourt) LA VIE A TABLE A LA FIN DU XIX SIECLE. Paris: Didot et Cie, 1894. first and only edition. 76 essays on the theories, practicalities of cooking including recipes, literature, chefs. with 170 gravures in the text, a frontis entitled La Maison du Gourmand, a cocaigne fantasy for the chef, a folding plate of prominent chefs and another folding plate of a reproduction from Le Figaro, 1889, a gastronomic literary supplement. apparently originally published in wraps, bound red pebbled cloth with gilt stamped designs and titles, front and spine, gilt edges. clean and tight and bright- light edge wear. from the collection of H. J. Grossi. Director of Reader Services at the Music Division of the Library of Congress, a scholar of languages and of food. his embossed stamp on second fep. $450.

Romi. PETITE HISTOIRE DES CAFES CONCERTS PARISIENS. Paris: Jean Chitry et Cie., 1950. a little history of the cafes and concert halls, of chanteurs and actors of 19th century Paris, illustrated with photographs and posters. paper covered oblong boards with green, orange and red colored pages. $75.

This book is listed in in my e-shop: GreenwichStreetCookbooks.com


Giuseppe Prezzolini. THE LEGACY OF ITALY. NY: S.F. Vanni, 1948. essays on Saint Francis, Why Italians are not Romans, The Storey-tellers, Vasari and also an essay on Pelligrino Artusi and Italian Cuisine. with a d.j. $40.
APICII
COELII DE OPSONIIS ET CONDIMENTIS, SIVE ARTE COQUINARIA, LIBRI DECEM.
with annotations by MARTINI LISTER. Amsterdam: Jansson- Waesberg,
1709. 10 books, or subjects annotated by Martini Lister. Bitting 13;
Vicaire 31. bound in marbled boards, leather spine. frontis etching,
red and black title page. NYPL; LOC; Harvard. $1500.

Giuliano Bugialli. THE FINE ART OF ITALIAN COOKING. NY: Times Book, 1981. a very good copy, with very good recipes, black and white photos and traditional recipes- all very good.an inscribed copy. $45.
Gringoire and Saulnier.LE REPERTOIRE DE LA CUISINE.Paris: Dupont and Malgat, 1962. 19th edition. c1914. 12mo. 240pp. thumb-indexed dictionary of recipes. red paper covered boards with titles, a very clean tight copy- light edge wear. a nicely thought out design but takes getting used to.$30.
joy
OF COOKING.
1975. edition. $50.

1967 edition $50.

Rombauer and Becker. JOY OF COOKING. Bobbs Merrill, 1964. same image as above. $50.

Mrs.Simon
Kander. THE SETTLEMENT COOKBOOK. Milwaukee: The Settlement Cook Book
Company, 1951. c1901. A beautiful, clean, unused copy, bright with some
wear to the jacket. $65.
This book is listed in in my e-shop: GreenwichStreetCookbooks.com
-another copy. 1947. without the jacket. with newspaper clippings and bookmarks. clean and tight. image below. $65.

a book on amateur china-painting
Mrs. Monachesi. A MANUAL FOR CHINA PAINTERS. Boston: Lee and Shephard Publishers, 1897. 12mo. 286 pp. instructions and techniques and suggestions for dishes, cups and glass— and 5 pages of paint chip colors. clean and tight a very good copy, with a charming stamped cover. $150.

Alec Davis. PACKAGE & PRINT. NY: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1968. first American printing. 4to. 208pp. bright jacket in a protective sleeve. The development of container and label design. 208 illustrations + more in the text. covering a social history of packaging, materials used and design. bibliography. $50.

X. Marcel Boulestin.
THE CONDUCT OF THE KITCHEN. THE CONDUCT OF THE KITCHEN. London: William Heinemann Ltd., 1925. How to keep a good table for sixteen shillings a week. several essays by the author with a section of menus and another section of recipes. 1st ed. with a dust jacket. $145.
X.
Marcel Boulestin & A.H. Adair. SAVOURIES & HORS-D'OEUVRE.
London: Wm. Heinemann, 1933.c 1932. One-Hundred- &- Twenty-Seven
Ways of Preparing. chapters covering hot & cold cheese, cold &
hot & savoury and a small introductory essay. Index. Uniform to
the Potatoes and Egg titles of the author. Paper covered boards with
print. 75 pages. A very good copy. This title not in Bitting though
Potatoes is, 51. $55.
This book is listed in my e-shop GreenwichStreetCookbooks.com

X. M. Boulestin. HAVING CROSSED THE CHANNEL. London: William Heinemann, 1934. 12mo. 188pp. cream colored polished linen. deckled edges, with an engraved frontis by J. E. Laboureur, signed neatly by X.M. Boulestin, a limited edition #19 of 25. “a little collection of scenes, impressions, excursions, itineraries and useful information about meals in those parts of France where the food and the wines are the best, also about several places abroad.” $325.

X.M. Boulestin. THE FINER COOKING OR DISHES FOR PARTIES. London: Cassell & Company Ltd., 1937. small 8vo. 198pp. red polished linen with a gilt stamped decoration and titles on spine. limited edition with engraved frontis by J.E. Laboureur, #38 of 55. and signed by Boulestin. with a bright dust jacket in a protective sleeve. deckled edges. $325.

