Joanne Hendricks, Cookbooks...
antiquarian out of print unusual
488 Greenwich Street
New York, NY 10013-1313
212- 226- 5731 TEL.
**Interest for any book or object in this catalog must be called or e-mailed in. Thanks**
cookbooks@joannehendrickscookbooks.com

Alfred Suzanne. 100 MANIERES D’ ACCOMMODER ET DE MANGER LES OEUFS. Paris: I. Frank, n.d. 3rd edition. bright pink paper covered boards with a farmyard family scene. Vicaire 811, the first edition of 1885. $165.
-250 MANIERES D’ACCOMMODER LES OEUFS. Paris: Librairie des Publications
Populaires, 1905. more egg recipes. paper wraps, a bit worn at the
edges. $95.
a beautiful copy:
Salvadore Dali. LES DINERS DE GALA. NY: Felicie, Inc., 1973. translated from the French by Capt. J. Peter Moore. A large coffee table type book, with recipes contributed by La Tour d’Argent, Maxim’s, Lasserre and Le Buffet de la Gare de Lyon, with art by Dali. A truly creative book. A superb copy with a bright gold jacket; this is a cropped image of the jacket and book. $300.

Anne Willan. ENTERTAINING MENUS. NY: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, Inc., 1974. with a dust jacket. menus for dining, nicely put together as always from the highly decorated author. a very good copy. illustrations by Sarah Kensington. $25.
Okakura Kakuzo. THE BOOK OF TEA. NY: Duffield & Company, 1906. c.1906. second printing of that year. small, green, cloth boards with gilt titles. The tea ceremony explained. light pencil underlining. previous owner's signature blacked on FEP. a bright copy. $75.
-- THE BOOK OF TEA. New York: Duffield, 1929. c.1906. a nice older copy with a dust jacket. pencil underlining. otherwise clean. the philosophy and the ceremony of drinking tea. $65.
Ludwig Bemelmans. LA BONNE TABLE. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1964. d.j. his recollections of the dishes enjoyed at the Grand Hotels of Europe and America, ‘gifted and exuberant.’ illustrated with his charming, animated line drawings. $50.
Arnold Palmer. London: Oxford Press, 1952. MOVABLE FEASTS. being an inquiry and observation of the history of our mealtimes. illustrated and annotated. a very good read. with a dust jacket, very clean and bright. exlib decorative plate of a previous owner on FEP. $65.

Sheila Hibben. A KITCHEN MANUAL. NY; Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1941. first edition. dust jacket. fundamentals of cooking, no recipes, HOW TO COOK, PREPARE, SHOP ADVICE. $35.
Louis Untermeyer. PENNY CANDIES FROM HEAVEN. NY: Christmas 1946. 8vo. 12 pages with green wraps and a paste-on. a short essay on the wonderment and deliciousness of penny candy .a clean and bright copy. $45.

Lady Arabella Boxer. FIRST SLICE YOUR COOKBOOK. NY: Hawthorn Books, 1966. 1st American Edition. in slipcase. design by Mark Boxer. in VG condition. plastic spiral binding, vertical page turn + horizontal sections to mix and match !! fun, fun design. wonderful colors and black and white illustrations. $90.

--A SECOND SLICE. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1966. Spiral binding, horizontal sections. wonderfully designed. slipcase. picking and choosing from other cookery book authors, 18th to 20th century. illustrated. $90.



Mrs. Glasse. THE ART OF COOKERY MADE PLAIN AND EASY; EXCELLING ANY THING OF THE KIND EVER YET PUBLISHED. CONTAINING DIRECTIONS FOR MARKET......MADE WINES, &c &c &c. London: For Ann Lemoine, White –Rose –Court, Coleman –Street And J. Roe, No.90, Houndsditch, 1802. ornamented with engravings, explaining the method used by the London butchers in cutting meat; with the names of the different joints; and a variety of cuts, shewing the art of TRUSSING AND CARVING. that being 3 engravings, the first is a folding frontis (repaired) the 2 others inserted within. marbled boards, half-binding. an OFF year, that is not in NYPL, LOC, Schlesinger. bright, clean copy. $450.

BETTER HOMES & GARDENS SALAD BOOK. Meredith Publishing, 1958. plain and fancy salads for every occasion. fruit, vegetable, meat, poultry and seafood salads, egg and cheese, garnishes and accompaniments. lots of color photos and pretty table settings, modern cruets and ewers. 158pp and an index. dust jacket. $25.
In happy Union; Others fitter deem
To try the Pow’rs of Both, and search how far
Two different Natures may concur to mix
In close Embraces, and strange Off-spring bear?
Thoul’t find that Plants will frequent Changes try,
Undamag’d and their marriageable Arms
Conjoin with others. So Silurian Plants
Admit the Peache’s odoriferous Globe,
And Pears of sundry Forms; at differ’rent times
Adopted Plums will aliene Branches grace;
And Men have gather’d from the Hawthorn’s Branch
Large Medlars, imitating regal Crowns.
good omens and bad. This all happens in the author’s homeland of Hertfordshire.
Though a date of 1708 indicates a first edition, there was an uncorrected folio edition and perhaps variations on the first 1708 edition. This copy does have the asterisk on page 44 and 46, 'when' on the bottom of page 68 is written as when. In imitation of Vergil’s Georgics. Please click here for a brief Wikipedia description of Georgic verse. Frontis engraving by Van der Gucht. ¾ leather binding, dry and worn, fragile spine. contents are bright and clean. $450.
Dorothy Gladys Spicer. FROM AN ENGLISH OVEN. NY: The Woman’s Press, 1948. breads, cakes and buns and lunns and all those odd named recipes from the various counties. a selected bibliography listing among others, A Collation of Cakes Yesterday and Today, Old English Household Life, Good Things in England and The Pleasures of the Table. in a dust jacket with a protective sleeve. $45.

Edward Behr. THE ARTFUL EATER. Peacham: The Art of Eating, 2004. Second edition, revised, with a new list of sources. a food guru with a New England larder. essays on various subjects, English walnuts, Eggs, Elegy for the taste of cream, An aged country ham, several more. a signed copy. $45.
__________________________________a small selection of Mexican cookbooks ::::
Teresa Calleja and Gloria Sesto. LA COCINERA POBLANA. El Litro Espanol. well preserved, bright, uncut. an all purpose cookbook—cocktails to desserts. $100.



-MY MEXICO. NY: Clarkson Potter, 1998. 1st ed. 300 recipes from the regions. in a beautiful yellow dust jacket with red printed design, in perfect condition. illustrated with color photographs. another masterpiece of food writing from Kennedy. $45.
-another copy. 1953. covers a a little scuffed, still bright. SIGNED by Scott. $100.

ood collection in red cloth with gold colored stamped titles. $45.
Fabiola Cabeza de Baca Gilbert. THE GOOD LIFE NEW MEXICAN FOOD. Santa Fe: San Vicente Foundation, Inc., 1949. 8vo. 96pp. a title notable for its design by Merle Armitage. again incorporating Armitage colors of yellow, black and red. paper covered boards with dust jacket. light sunning to the spine. red endpapers. introductory stories of simple food gathering, harvesting, cooking, of weddings, religious seasons and recipes. a lovely copy of this rarer of Armitage designs. $225.
Maria A. de Carbia. MEXICO THROUGH MY WINDOW. Boston: Houghton Millflin Company, 1961. edited by Helen Corbitt. 1st printing. with a dust jacket, both in VG. $25.
ROSA Marquesa de Castellar. MY STOVE IS MY CASTLE. Editorial Intercontinental, S.A., 1956. She was a refugee from Catalan and started a guest house in Cuernavaca. many Mexican recipes and some from the Iberian peninsula. a photograph fronts of the author, some dialog in the test of some of the sources of the recipe. a signed copy, neatly Rosa, on the half title page. $30.
___________________________________________
George Leonard Herter and Berthe E. BULL COOK AND AUTHENTIC HISTORICAL RECIPES AND PRACTICES. Waseca: Herter’s Inc., 1965. 352pp. tenth edition. a compendium of recipes, made up histories and personal theories of various topics connected to food, food gathering and cooking. The New York Times had a back page review about George. Click here. gold covered hard cover. very entertaining. $30.
Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings.CROSS CREEK COOKERY. NY: Charles Scribners, 1942. 1st printing. with dust jacket- bright with a couple of tears and upper chips, book is in very good. a beautiful copy with line drawing and water color illustrations by Robert Camp, Jr. unclipped jacket price. $75.
another copy: with dust jacket in very good condition. line drawing and water color illustrations by Robert Camp, Jr. clipped jacket with a few upper tears. this must be a later printing or a BOMC lacking the water color scenes of the inside covers. $35.
another copy: 1st edition, no jacket, in worn, used condition. stained. SIGNED BY MARJORIE KINNAN RAWLINGS. folklore, word origins, family recipes and ethnic influences of Florida. Rawlings in her introduction speaks about hunger and for the stomach and the spirit, and was a contemporary of MFK Fisher. Worth reading both. condition noted. signed. $75.

Jean Anthelme Brillat-Savarin. LA PHYSIOLOGIE DU GOUT. The most famous of all gastronomic writings. First published in 1825. Theories and Meditation on The Senses, Taste, Gastronomy, Appetite, Food, Frying, Thirst, Drink, Gourmands, On the Pleasures of the Table, on Digestion, Repose, Sleep, Dreams, The Influence of Diet on Rest, Sleep and Dreams, Obesity, Thinness, Treatment of Obesity, Fasting, Exhaustion, Death, The Philosophical History of the Kitchen, Restaurateurs.

PHYSIOLOGIE DU GOUT, OU MEDITATIONS DE GASTRONOMIE TRANSCENDANTE. EDITION ACCOMPAGNEE DES OUVRAGE SUIVANTS TRAITE DES EXCITANTS MODERNES (BALZAC) ANECDOTES ET FRAGMENTS D’HISTOIRE CULINAIRE, PENSEES ET PRECEPTES (RECUEILLIS PAR UN PHILOSOPHE), RECETTES ET FORMULES (PAR UN CORDON BLEU), LA GASTRONOMIE (BERCHOUX) L’ART DE DINER EN VILLE (COLNET). Paris: Charpentier, 1853. bound in decorative boards. $200.

THE PHYSIOLOGY OF TASTE; OR, TRANSCENDENTAL GASTRONOMY. ILLUSTRATED BY ANECDOTES OF DISTINGUISHED ARTISTS AND STATESMEN OF BOTH CONTINENTS. Philadelphia: Lindsay & Blakiston, 1854. This is the first American translation. $950.
LA PHYSIOLOGIE DU GOUT OU MEDITATIONS DE GASTRONOMIE TRANSCENDANTE. Dedie Aux Gastronomes Parisiens. Paris: Aux Editions Litteraires et Artistiques, 1945. with illustrations by Sylvain Sauvage. paper covers bound in paper covered boards, burnt orange with leather spine and titles. in 2 vol. $300.

LA PHYSIOLOGIE DU GOUT…..Bruxelles: La Boetie, 1947. #2393 of 4660 copies printed on alfa verge superieur des papeteries. in 2 vol. wraps with original glassine paper covers in green flocked slipcase. $325.

Scott Bruce. THE FIFTIES AND SIXTIES LUNCH BOX. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1988. oblong, softcover, 118pp. color plates. and interesting genre ! $25.
Christine Wilson. SECRETS OF EASTERN COOKING. NY: Hastings House, Publishers, 1966. 8vo. 233pp. a smattering of recipes from 20 countries with added essays on fresh cheeses: yoghourt, sour milk and cottage cheese, curry quantities and spices. good recipes and techniques easily explained, for example making Paneer- cottage cheese. a very clean copy with a dust jacket. $22.

MASTERING THE ART OF FRENCH COOKING VOLUME TWO. NY: Knopf, 1970. first edition.red end pages, some small dust jacket tears, and small stain on the jacket, one recipe La Tentation de Bramafam, eggplant caviar with walnuts- a cold spread or filling, has a pencil check and a book mark, otherwise an impeccably clean, beautiful copy. $125.

Julia Child with Alex Prud’home. MY LIFE IN FRANCE. NY: Knopf, 2006. first edition. the book. a great story, a wonderful story of her charismatic personality. $25.95
Robin
Howe.LE LIVRE DES SOUPES. Haute Provence: Robert Morel, 1967. 416 pp + publ. adv. in French. a world wide collection, one or two recipes per page. surely what sets this title apart is its construction, 7” diameter circular shaped book. 2 screws with bolts bind the pages, white vinyl front and back cover with stamped titles in Stencil caps font. in very good condition. Morel publications have unusual shapes and titles, founded in the early 60's in a small hilltown in France- rooted in mod and Pop art forms. see also another title from Morel in burlap in the wines cocktail spirits section of my website. $250.


Franz Lill. 39 RECEPTE ZUR HERFTELLUNG DER FEINFTEN WURSTSORTEN U. CHARCUTERIE.Mannheim: Bensheimer, 1886. 12mo. 191pp. marbled boards cloth spine with titles. recipes for wurst, frankfurter, salami, mortadeli, written in Old German, a clean tight copy, with a previous owner’s signature.SOLD
Prosper Montagne, et al. LAROUSSE GASTRONOMIQUE. Paris: Librairie Larousse, ca. 1950’s. c.1938. large 4to. 1087pp. cover blind stamped with gold detail of roasting birds. photographic collage of foods as end pages. earlier editions used a printed floral pattern, Larousse never distinguished the printings or editions. scarce with a dust jacket. a very good copy. always fun reading, in easy French, covering recipes, serving pieces, cooking pots and pans, ancient and new (vintage) and color photographs- wonderful stuff. lots and lots to read. clean and tight, a bright d.j. with a few nicks. in a protective sleeve. $225.

MY BETTER HOMES & GARDENS COOK BOOK. Des Moines: Meredith Publishing Company, 1940. fifth edition 36th printing. 3 ring binder, white cover with red and blue kitchen utensil decorations. $75.

BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS COOKBOOK. Des Moines: Meredith Publishing Company, 1946. June, eighth printing. red and white check, 5 ring binder. $75.
BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS COOK BOOK. Des Moines, 1950, 21st. printing. five ring binder with diagonal red and white checked table cloth pattern. $65.

MFK Fisher:
THE GASTRONOMICAL ME. NY: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1943. with a I under the date on the copyright page, with a chipped jacket, though bright, over a very clean, tight copy. $150.

-THE GASTRONOMICAL ME. NY: The World Publishing Company, 1948. c.1943. a wonderful book with wonderfully captured and articulated emotions. in a different color scheme of a later printing. a few jacket nicks but a very good copy. $50.

-AN ALPHABET FOR GOURMETS. NY; The Viking Press. 1949. $145.

THE ART OF EATING. New York: The World Publishing Company, 1954. 8vo. 749pp. with the brown dust jacket, a little nipped at the top and corners but preserved in a Demco sleeve, clean and fresh inside.a portrait photograph of Fisher by May Ray. the gastronomical works of Fisher containing, Serve It Forth, Consider the Oyster, How To Cook a Wolf, The Gastronomical Me and An Alphabet for Gourmets. $95.

-A CORDIALL WATER. Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1961. 1st ed. with d.j. designed by Edith Allard. receipts for cures with Fisher commentary. $75
-SISTER AGE. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. 1st ed. 15 essays. nearly new. SIGNED MFK Fisher Glen Allen 1983 on FEP. $250.
-SPIRITS OF THE VALLEY. NY: Targ Editions, 1985. first edition, limited to 250 copies, SIGNED by Fisher. beautifully designed hand printed boards. a memoir of Bareacres. $225.


Alice Bradley. THE CANDY COOK BOOK. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1929, c. 1917. 12mo. 222pp. lots of very easy candies for a novice, a few photographic illustrations and a chapter on uncooked candies for the truly frightened. a very clean tight copy with a dust jacket – also clean and bright. $60.

A. Heckmann. SUSSE KUNST. Germany: Heinrich Killinger,1930. Folio, cloth covered boards with front titles. in very good condition with some soiling to the front cover. an exquisite collection of mostly color photographs of cakes and pastries, magically decorated. a huge and heavy opus from this German baker. $250.
Susan J. Terrio. CRAFTING THE CULTURE AND HISTORY OF FRENCH CHOCOLATE. Berkeley: The University of California Press, 2000. paperback. 313pp. with extensive notes and refereneces. an academic study of the community of French chocolatiers. as new. $22.
the auction catalog:
THE FINE COLLECTION OF COOKERY BOOKS FORMED BY MRS. CLAUDIA QUIGLEY
MURPHY, NEW YORK CITY. The
Anderson Galleries, sale number 2063, April 19, 1926. wraps, 47pp. 250
lots. front corner missing (1 ¾”) otherwise a bright copy and fun to read. $45.

Viart, Fouret and Delan. LE CUISINIER IMPERIAL ET DU GLACIER IMPERIAL by Bernardi. Paris: Georges Barba, 1864. 743pp. 27th edition. this title had many permutations. In fact there were so many variants that the bibliographers lost track of the editions, though Bitting 478 gives a good synopsis that the dates and changes in the titles from Imperial to Royal to National reflected the changes in the government. In Vicaire 860 with this compilation as a later edition. The last edition appeared in 1875. original paper covers bound with title on spine. 17 plates of services with menus. $90.
G.A. Jarrin. THE ITALIAN CONFECTIONER; OR, COMPLETE ECONOMY OF DESSERTS: CONTAINING THE ELEMENTS OF THE ART, ACCORDING TO THE MOST MODERN AND APPROVED PRACTICE. London: William H. Ainsworth, 1827. third edtion. 8vo. 276pp. 32 sections, On Sugar to Engraving on Wood. 556 numbered recipes. 19 figures, with descriptions on 2 folding plates. light foxing in the beginning and end of the book, otherwise a bright, tight copy. in a new binding ¼ leather. with title page and frontis. There is a science to this art and Guglielmo Jarrin was the scientist. ‘Confectioner and Ornament Maker at Mr. Gunter’s. Thoroughly documented and written about in E. David’s Harvest of the Cold Months. $1100.
an early journal
Mrs. Hannah Comly. RECEIPTS FOR CAKES AND PUDDINGS etc. 3/34” x 6” small thick paper cover, stitched binding. 22 pages. journal of recipes written by her husband on Sunday afternoon March 16th AD one thousand eight-hundred & fifty four Mr. Edward Comly. 12 pages of Hannah’s recipes in one hand and 7 pages in another hand, some signed Hannah C. recipe for Kisses $650.

pen arms to women of all classes to 'experiment' and 'create' beautiful desserts in their kitchens. $300.

Calvin Trillin. AMERICAN FRIED. New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1974. 1st ed. lightly scuffed dust jacket in a fine copy. Adventures of a happy eater. ethnographic food research by an author with an insatiable appetite. $40.

Calvin Trillin. THIRD HELPINGS. NY: Ticknor & Fields, 1983. New York’s own sweetheart, philosopher, kvetcher. more food writings. $30.
--ALICE LET’S EAT. NY: Random House, 1978. essayist extraordinaire. dj in vg/vg. $30.
--ALICE LET'S EAT. NY: Random House, 1978. signed by the author on FEP and a lengthy inscription by a previous owner on the verso of the FEP and an inscription to Gilda. cracked hinge but holding otherwise a clean tight copy. $65.
Fannie Merritt Farmer. THE BOSTON COOKING SCHOOL COOK BOOK. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1938. 6th edition, revised. with a dust jacket in a protective sleeve. a very good copy with some yellowing from age. $90.

-THE BOSTON COOKING SCHOOL COOK BOOK. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1942. 7th edition the 6th complete revision by Wilma Lord Perkins. in a rather good dj on a better than very good, tight, clean copy. $75.
INDRODUCTION IS SIGNED BY PRINCE RANIER III OF MONACO
NYC Restaurants:
Michael and Ariane Batterberry. ON THE TOWN IN NEW YORK, A HISTORY OF EATING, DRINKING AND ENTERTAINMENTS FROM 1776 TO THE PRESENT.New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1973. 8vo. 354pp. bibliography and
references. illustrated. vg/vg copy signed by both authors. $50.
GUSTAVADEMECUM FOR THE ISLAND OF MANHATTAN. June 7, 1955. 15th edition, St. Theodotus' Day. prepared for the convenience of mathmeticians, experimental scientists, engineers, and explorers. a checklist of the best-recommended or most interesting eating places arranged in approximate order of increasing latitude and longitude. a pamphlet, stapled bound, 16 pages, with an alphabetical list of restaurants, a review in scientific symbols. $50

Mila Contini. MILANO IN BOCCA. Milano and Palermo: Il Vespro, 1976. 1st ed fine condition. recipes in printed script, transcribed into printed Italian and English. in the corrugated design of the In Bocca series. color printed cover with illustrations. fine $200.
Francesco Deplano. SARDEGNA IN BOCCA. Il Vespro, Palermo: 1979. $250.
Igino Righi. MARCHE IN BOCCA. Il Vespro, 1978. c.1977. as new. $250.
Grazietta Butazzi. TOSCANA IN BOCCA. Palermo: Il Vespro, 1979. c.1977. $225.
--another copy. Palermo: Edikronos, 1982. SOLD
Ambra Ferrari. EMILIA IN BOCCA. Palermo: Il Vespro, 1977. $250.
Mila Contini. VENETO IN BOCCA. Palermo: Il Vespro, 1977. $250.
Tosca Martini. ROMAGNA IN BOCCA. Palermo: Il Vespro, 1979. $200.
Gianni Grimaldi. LIGURIA IN BOCCA. La Nuova Edrisi, n.d. $150.
Ann Seranne and John Tebbel. THE EPICURE’S COMPANION. NY: David McKay Company, Inc., 1962. 484pp. 8vo. with a dust jacket. many, many essays arranged under many subjects: Some Notable Dinners, Euterpe Dines, The English Cuisine, The French Cuisine, Tastings From Other Cuisines, The American Table, Customs and Manners, The Table and its Guests, Cooks and Cookbooks, The Cuisine de’l’Amour, A Menu of Specifics, Exotica, Ingredients of Good Dining, Vegetables in Various Forms, Herbs, Tea, Wine and Liqueurs, Some Gastronomic Eccentricities, Life With the Chefs, Some Curious Recipes, The Philosophic Epicure, Some general Observations, Drama and Poetry, Proverbs, Adages and Maxims, The Philosophy of Liquids and finally The End of the Meal. vg/vg. $25.
Molly O’Neill. AMERICAN FOOD WRITING. New
York: The Library of America, 2007. 8vo. 753pp. gingham check
hardcover. literary excerpts with accompanying recipes, a great
selection from O’Neill with a superlative bibliography. $40.
Paul Freedman. FOOD THE HISTORY OF TASTE. Berkeley: University of California Press, 2007. 4to. 368pp. as new copy. scholarly essays of various aspects of food history richly illustrated. $40.


Phineas Beck. CLEMENTINE IN THE KITCHEN. NY: Hastings House, 1963 ninth printing. 250pp. the nom de plume for Samuel Chamberlain who collaborated with his wife Narcissa. recipes, travelogue and family stories. a collectible title with a charming dust jacket. illustrations by Chamberlain. a very good copy in a v/g jacket. $40.
Ruth Lowinsky. LOVELY FOOD. A COOKERY NOTEBOOK. London: The Nonesuch Press, 1931. 8vo. 127pp. a fine copy in a incredibly very good dust jacket (deep green-no fading, with a couple of chips.) delightful line drawing decorations by Thomas Lowinsky. suggestions for menus, tea, picnics, puddings and a few more- with pages for the Hostess. burnt orange cloth covered boards-- $300.

Howard T. Walden. THE STORY OF CORN IN AMERICA. NY: Harper & Row, 1966. 8vo. 199pp. from a historical and scientific perspective, with a chapter on popcorn. bibliography and references are from government bulletins and scientific journals. illustrated. with a dust jacket vg/vg. $25.
Mrs. Grieve. A MODERN HERBAL. THE MEDICINAL, CULINARY, COSMETIC AND ECONOMIC PROPERTIES, CULTIVATION AND FOLK-LORE OF HERBS, GRASSES, FUNGI, SHRUBS & TREES WITH ALL THEIR MODERN USES. London: Jonathan Cape, 1931. 2 vol. 8vo. green cloth covers. thoroughly comprehensive. illustrated with black and white plates. this is the first edition. $225.
Alice Cooke Brown. EARLY AMERICAN HERB RECIPES. NY: Bonanza Books, 1966.4to. less scholarly and dealing with 19th century home herbals, identification illustrations and an extensive bibliography, recipes. with dust jacket both in vg/vg. $25.
LA FRANCE GASTRONOMIQUE GUIDE. Bitting lists 21 regions of France for this series by Curnonsky and Rouff. Uniform in size 16mo. gray paper covers, illustrated. regional delicacies and eating houses. Bitting 110.Published between 1921-1925 with second printings of the titles thereafter. 2 with the glassine covers, $75. ea.
LA SAVOIE. 1923
LA NORMANDIE. 1921.
Pierre Andrieu. FINE BOUCHE. London: Cassell and Company, Ltd., 1956. A History of the Restaurant in France. decorations by B. Biro. translated from the French by Arthur Hayward. 274pages , index. covering the Old Time Cooks and Caterers to the 20th Century and the environs of France with many many restaurants noted. beautifully designed, in grey paper, silk covered boards with decorations and titles. a clean, tight copy near fine, with the original clear plastic jacket. $75.

Chatillon-Plessis (Maurice Doncourt) LA VIE A TABLE A LA FIN DU XIX SIECLE. Paris: Didot et Cie, 1894. first and only edition. 76 essays on the theories, practicalities of cooking including recipes, literature, chefs. with 170 gravures in the text, a frontis entitled La Maison du Gourmand, a cocaigne fantasy for the chef, a folding plate of prominent chefs and another folding plate of a reproduction from Le Figaro, 1889, a gastronomic literary supplement. apparently originally published in wraps, bound red pebbled cloth with gilt stamped designs and titles, front and spine, gilt edges. clean and tight and bright- light edge wear. from the collection of H. J. Grossi. Director of Reader Services at the Music Division of the Library of Congress, a scholar of languages and of food. his embossed stamp on second fep. $450.

Eugene Briffault. PARIS A TABLE. Paris: J. Hetzel, 1846.12mo. 184pp + iv. Notable for the Bertall illustrations. a beautifully preserved copy. gilt edges, bright lime green endpages.elaborate decorative gilt stamped designs on front and back covers, title and decorations on spine. first signature loosening- but holding very well. repair to spine cover. This copy has one woodcut frontis, lacking the second tipped in as described by Bitting 60. Cagle 97. Considerable commentary by Beck in Two "Loaf-Givers", 1984. $1500.

Romi. PETITE HISTOIRE DES CAFES CONCERTS PARISIENS. Paris: Jean Chitry et Cie., 1950. a little history of the cafes and concert halls, of chanteurs and actors of 19th century Paris, illustrated with photographs and posters. paper covered oblong boards with green, orange and red colored pages. $75.



Giuseppe Prezzolini. THE LEGACY OF ITALY. NY: S.F. Vanni, 1948. essays on Saint Francis, Why Italians are not Romans, The Storey-tellers, Vasari and also an essay on Pelligrino Artusi and Italian Cuisine. with a d.j. $40.
Giuliano Bugialli. THE FINE ART OF ITALIAN COOKING. NY: Times Book, 1981. a very good copy, with very good recipes, black and white photos and traditional recipes- all very good.an inscribed copy. $45.
Gringoire and Saulnier.LE REPERTOIRE DE LA CUISINE.Paris: Dupont and Malgat, 1962. 19th edition. c1914. 12mo. 240pp. thumb-indexed dictionary of recipes. red paper covered boards with titles, a very clean tight copy- light edge wear. a nicely thought out design but takes getting used to.$30.
joy
OF COOKING.
1975. edition. $50.

1967 edition $50.

Rombauer and Becker. JOY OF COOKING. Bobbs Merrill, 1964. same image as above. $50.

Escoffier. L’AIDE MEMOIRE CULINAIRE.Paris: Biblioteque Professionnelle, 1919. 358pp. 12mo. first edition. The 6th book written by Escoffier, the waxed flower fabricator extraordinaire. scarce. a well worn copy, pages loosened, all present, 12mo. 358pp.+1 page index. 26 subjects with recipes. a chef’s pocket guide. fading printed front cover of stiff card bent but fair condition, but obviously someone's precious copy. $400.

A. Escoffier. LE GUIDE CULINAIRE. Paris: Ernest Flammarion, 1921. 942 pp. second edition. French. a very good tight, clean copy, just page yellowing. cloth with gilt titles. $175.

-- A GUIDE TO MODERN COOKERY. London: Heinemann, 1909. c. 1907. new and revised edition. an English translation of the 1903 LE GUIDE CULINAIRE. thick 8vo. 891pp. green cloth with gilt stamped titles. ex libris Sally Darr, the New York restaurateur, a gift inscription from her husband who had purchased it from Lowenstein’s Corner Book Shop in 1969. a worn copy –
holding well. $250.
-- MA CUISINE. London: Hamlyn, 1965. d.j. in English, a very good ‘used’ copy. clean and tight. a mass produced edition by the publisher. $50.
M. Charles Monselet. LA CUISINIERE POETIQUE. Paris: Michel Levy Freres, 1859. 24mo. 199pp. a petit anthology of history, literature, reviews and opinions with contributions by Dumas, Deschamps, Banville, Deschamps, many others. marbled boards, leather spine with gilt title. blue ribbon page marker. a very good copy. $165.
Alexandre Dumas. GRAND DICTIONNAIRE DE CUISINE. Paris: Alphonse Lemerre, 1873. large, heavy, 4to. 1155pp + 23 pp of tasteful advertisements which includes a study on mustard. Dumas frontis with tissue guard 2 color title page, another portrait of the publisher. a well preserved copy. leather spine with title, marbled boards, repaired corners. $1500.
a book on amateur china-painting
Mrs. Monachesi. A MANUAL FOR CHINA PAINTERS. Boston: Lee and Shephard Publishers, 1897. 12mo. 286 pp. instructions and techniques and suggestions for dishes, cups and glass— and 5 pages of paint chip colors. clean and tight a very good copy, with a charming stamped cover. $150.

Alec Davis. PACKAGE & PRINT. NY: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1968. first American printing. 4to. 208pp. bright jacket in a protective sleeve. The development of container and label design. 208 illustrations + more in the text. covering a social history of packaging, materials used and design. bibliography. $50.

X. Marcel Boulestin.THE CONDUCT OF THE KITCHEN. THE CONDUCT OF THE KITCHEN. London: William Heinemann Ltd., 1925. How to keep a good table for sixteen shillings a week. several essays by the author with a section of menus and another section of recipes. 1st ed. with a dust jacket. $145.

X. M. Boulestin. HAVING CROSSED THE CHANNEL. London: William Heinemann, 1934. 12mo. 188pp. cream colored polished linen. deckled edges, with an engraved frontis by J. E. Laboureur, signed neatly by X.M. Boulestin, a limited edition #19 of 25. “a little collection of scenes, impressions, excursions, itineraries and useful information about meals in those parts of France where the food and the wines are the best, also about several places abroad.” $325.


ALMANACH DE COCAGNE. Paris: La Sirène. 3 little almanacs of recipes and food essays and especially of the wood cut illustrations throughout. uniform in size, each year with a different color paper cover. A great find to have all three in the original glassine covers.
This offering is for the year 1920, without the glassine and a bit of damage to the spine cover, BUT holding well with a sewn binding. The recipe calendar is by Edouard Nignon. introductory song by Erik Satie. Ilustrations are by Raoul Dufy, Jean Marchand, J.E.Laboureur, Pierre Girieud, Tobeen, Fauconnet, Othon Friesz, Sonia Lewitzka, A. Dunoyer de Segonzac, Luc-Albert Moreau, André Lhote, Maurice le Sieutre, and illustrated throughout the essays with small vignettes. $125.
