Joanne Hendricks, Cookbooks... 

and books about food and wine, etc. 

antiquarian   out of print   unusual

488 Greenwich Street

New York, NY 10013-1313

212- 226-5731  TEL.

**************************************************


...................  you can visit my webshop that has a selected group of books listed. I can move books around from the viewing website to the e-shop if you ask. 
 my e-shop: GreenwichStreetCookbooks.com


**Interest for any book or object in this catalog must be called or e-mailed in. Thanks**
cookbooks@joannehendrickscookbooks.com





Joseph Henry Jackson. BONANZA BANQUETS. Los Angeles: Anderson and Ritchie, 1950. 12 numbered facsimilie menus from California establishments for various honoring occassions as well as for a vaudeville theater, mid to late 19th century and the last menu from the restaurant Blanco's from 1907. published by The Book Club of California, brief commentary for each menu by a noted writer or designer on a 1 fold, rag paper sleeve with menu insert all 12 in a deep blue cardboard sleeve in a slipcase. fine. $60.



Ruth Reichl. mmmmm A FEASTIARY. NY: Holt Reinhart and Winston, 1972. vg/vg. 192 pages. red ink marginalia on the recipe for Gougere. otherwise very clean, well preserved copy. line drawings, photographs and different type face. a 70's product. $125.







Merle Armitage. “ FIT FOR A KING”. New York: Longmans, Green & Company, 1939. large 8vo. 258 pp + 3. true 1st ed. bright, clean dust jacket, yellow cloth cover with stamped titles. The book was later printed by Duell, Sloan and Pearce using the same date. a cookbook noted for the unique Armitage design and for Edward Weston’s rich, warm black and white photographs of vegetables- placed at the end of the book. a collaborative book with notable artist and writer contributors: Gertrude Stein, Louis Untermeyer, Crosby Gaige. Rockwell Kent and Raymond Loewy, to name a few. the papers of Armitage are housed in The University of Iowa, The University of Texas in Austin and at The University of Arizona in Tucson. $400.







Helen Jerome. CONCERNING CAKE MAKING. London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd.,1957, c.1932. later printing. vg/vg. 254 pages. with chapters: Modern Cake Making, Varieties of Cakes, Pastries, Pastries Making, Cakes Old and New, Cakes of Some English Counties, Scottish and Irish Cakes, French Cakes, Canadian and American Cakes. $75.






Gertrude Mann. A BOOK OF CAKES. London: Andre Deutsch, 1957. 176 pages. a sweet book in pink dust wrapper, in near fine condition. mostly cakes of British origin a chapter of Continental and a chapter with American measurements. $60.







Alberto Consiglio. STORIS DEI MACCHERONI CON CENTO RICETTE E CON PULCINELLA MANGIA MACCHERONI. Italy: Edizioni Moderne, 1959. original slip case, plastic dust wrapper, vg+ copy. light sun to spine, small spot of covered slipcase missing. otherwise and wonderful addition to a maccheroni themed collection of books! stories, history and recipes, illustrated. 262 + pages. scarce. $125.




Giuseppe Prezzolini. MACCHERONI & C. Milano: Longanesi, 1957. a rare copy of the maccheroni essays. Gli Spaghetti, Il Conditore, C'E Chi Vuol, Lasagne e Ravioli, many more. 262 pages +8. with a dust jacket. in Italian, illustrated. color frontis. $165.








Calvin W. Schwabe. UNMENTIONABLE CUISINE. Charlottesville: The University of Virginia Press, 1988. 1st paperback edition. recipes using the other parts, other types of

mammals, other aquatic animals, insects, and non flesh foods. 476 pages. $25.







anonymous. PUSH CAFE. typewritten 2 page food related poem, pasted into painted boards. interior cloth is holding. glue spots. I can't tell anything more about this
mysterious found poem click here for the poem. Looks to be 50's. $60.








Curnonsky. CUISINE ET VINS DE FRANCE. Paris: Librairie Larouse, 1953. 856 pages. Dust jacketed. Clean and tight and big. Illustrated with color and black and white photographs.

In French. An encyclopedia by the Prince of the Gastronomes. $95.








Alexandre Dumas.
GRAND DICTIONNAIRE DE CUISINE. Paris: Alphonse Lemerre, 1873. large, heavy, 4to. 1155pp + 23 pp of tasteful  advertisements which includes a study on mustard.   Dumas frontis with tissue guard 2 color title page, another portrait of the publisher. a well preserved copy. leather spine with decorative gilt title, marbled boards, repaired corners.  $1500.







This book is listed in in my e-shop:   GreenwichStreetCookbooks.com



Eugene Briffault.
PARIS A TABLE.  Paris: J. Hetzel, 1846.12mo. 184pp + iv. Notable for the Bertall illustrations.  a beautifully preserved copy. gilt edges, bright lime green endpages.
elaborate decorative gilt stamped designs on front and back covers, title and decorations  on spine. first signature loosening- but holding very well. repair to  spine cover. This copy has one woodcut frontis, lacking the second tipped in as described by Bitting 60. Cagle 97. Considerable commentary by Beck in  Two "Loaf-Givers", 1984. $1500.



Leon Isnard. LA GASTRONOMIE AFRICAINE. Paris: Albin Michel, 1930. in marbled boards with original cover as paste-on. North- African, French cuisine. With a small glossary, covering all the chapters of cooking from Potages to Les Refraichissements and Le Cave and some recipes labeled specifically Marocaine, Algeroise or Tunisienne. A bit worn but tight in this binding. A famous title and author. $225.

This book is listed in in my e-shop:   GreenwichStreetCookbooks.com




GOURMET magazine with Henry J.Stahlhut cover illustrations. in clean, bright, very good condition. $10. scans sent on request.

February1946.Hot rum punch.

May 1946. Stew in an iron pot.

June 1946.Custard in a bowl with strawberries.

September 1946. Salmon.

October 1946. Pheasant. 

November 1946. Cranberry Pie.

March 1947. Bacon and Eggs.

June 1947. Tarts.

August 1947. Shrimp Cocktail.

September 1947. Cornucopia.

October 1947. Harlequin Ducks.





Suzanne Roukhomovsky. GASTRONOMIE JUIVE CUISINE ET PATISSERIE. Paris: Flammarion, Bitting 409. paper wraps, in very good, clean condition. Russia, Alsace, Roumania and the Orient ( Tunisienne and Egyptienne.  $145.






Alfred Suzanne. 100 MANIERES D’ ACCOMMODER ET DE MANGER LES OEUFS. Paris: I. Frank, n.d. 3rd edition. bright pink paper covered boards with a farmyard family scene. Vicaire 811, the first edition of 1885. $165.


***********************

Nahiko Emori and Sau Asahitani. CHASHITSU. Asahi Simbunsha, n.d. published after WWII.  in English. in dust jacket with glassine cover, in ribbon tied, stiff papered case. There is an English introduction explaining the tea ceremony with respect to the ceremony, the history, the atmosphere with in the room, the pleasure  and enjoyment of the ceremony, the decorations of the room, and finally the authors add ,’”the taking of the photographs ….started in 1935 and that some of the original rooms presented have been destroyed during the war. Accordingly, these pictures constitute invaluable documentary records of celebrated tea-rooms that can be handed down to posterity.”beautifully documented with deep, warm, black and white photographs. gardens, rooms, fences, gates, furniture and decorative objects, interiors and exteriors. Click for a larger image.

an incredibly beautiful book. scarce.                  $350.







Sen’o Tanaka. THE TEA CEREMONY. Tokyo: Kodansha, 1973. first edition. large 4to. 214pp. brown linen covered boards with stamped title and decoration, in a beige colored silk covered box. with corrugated box with titles. richly illustrated with color and black and white photographs, an attempt to ‘offer a window that looks deeply into the Japanese soul’ with a look at the tea ceremony. covering the history, the tea masters and tea styles, the aesthetics of the utensils, etiquette, the performance and the architecture. glossary, notes to plates, and a guide to the tea houses of Japan. a superb copy. $175.  


Okakura Kakuzo.
THE BOOK OF TEA. New York: Duffield, 1929. c.1906.  a nice older copy with a dust jacket. pencil underlining. otherwise clean. the philosophy and the ceremony of drinking tea. $65.



F. Marion McNeill. THE SCOT'S KITCHEN. London: Blackie & Son, Limited,1947, c. a later printing. 1955, c.1929. 259 pages. A masterpiece of regional culinary history. Notes are conveniently placed at the bottom of the page for reference. 14 chapters. Soups, Fish, Game and Poultry, Meat, Vegetables, Puddings and Pies, Sweets, Banocks, Scones and tea bread, Cakes and Shortbreads, Sweets, Savouries, Preparations of oatmeal, milk, blood and seaweed, marmalade and jams, Confectionery & Beverages, as well as histories. in a red tartan paper jacket. $45.






Helen Edden. COUNTY RECIPES OF OLD ENGLAND. London: Country Life, Ltd., 1929. Covering the many counties of England, and includes the countries of Scotland, Wales and Ireland. with drawing illustrations by Tony Burge. 110 pages. with a dust jacket in a protective cover. $40.





Mrs. Arthur Webb. FARMHOUSE COOKERY. London: George Newnes, Ltd., n.d. ca. 1930’s-40’s. a B.B.C. radio guest whose expertise was English cookery. covering the many districts, Yorkshire, Durham, Kent and Sussex and all the others-  while not as scholarly as Florence White, this is a charming, charming book with the most picturesque dust jacket. reminding me of Thomas Hardy, a favorite author of mine.  black and white decorations within the text. a clean, tight copy in a  bumped jacket, darkened spine, in a protective sleeve. $125.


Marjorie Swift. FEED THE BRUTE. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1925. scarce with a dust jacket. small, 16mo. clean, tight and bright in a protective sleeve. jacket with some nicks. How to feed a husband, recipes with a lot of commentary by the journalist for the Daily Mail. $165.





Lady Arabella Boxer. FIRST SLICE YOUR COOKBOOK. NY: Hawthorn Books, 1966. 1st American Edition. in slipcase. design by Mark Boxer. in VG condition. plastic spiral binding, vertical page turn + horizontal sections to mix and match !! fun, fun design. wonderful colors and black and white illustrations. $90.






--A SECOND SLICE.
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1966. Spiral binding, horizontal sections. wonderfully designed. slipcase. picking and choosing from other cookery book authors, 18th to 20th century. illustrated. $90.







Constance Spry.COME INTO THE GARDEN, COOK. London: J.M. Dent, 1946.c.1942. the kitchen garden with recipes. a vg copy in a vg dust jacket. 267 pages. line drawing decorations by Lesley Blanch. $50.






Constance Spry and Rosemary Hume. THE CONSTANCE SPRY COOKERY BOOK.
London: J.M. Dent and Sons LTD., 1964. c.1956. all purpose cookery, up a notch, covering all topics from The Cocktail Party to Modern Kitchen Appliances. 1235 pages, decorated pink stamped boards with a clear plastic jacket- a SUPER design. near fine copy. $60.






Sacheverell Sitwell. TRUFFLE HUNT. London: Robert Hale Limited, 1953. short essays for The Sunday Times (London) not necessarily about food; some touching on the topic. Though it is a nice title for a book. $85.






Mrs. Glasse.  THE ART OF COOKERY MADE PLAIN AND EASY; EXCELLING ANY THING OF THE KIND EVER YET PUBLISHED.CONTAINING DIRECTIONS FOR MARKET......MADE WINES, &c &c &c. London: For Ann Lemoine, White –Rose –Court, Coleman –Street And J. Roe, No.90, Houndsditch, 1802. ornamented with engravings, explaining the method used by the London butchers in cutting meat; with the names of the different joints; and a variety of cuts, shewing the art of TRUSSING AND CARVING. that being 3 engravings, the first is a folding frontis (repaired) the 2 others inserted within. marbled boards, half-binding. an OFF year, that is not in NYPL, LOC, Schlesinger. bright, clean copy. $450.


Dorothy Hartley. FOOD IN ENGLAND. London: Macdonald, 1954. 1st edition with a dust jacket in very clean, very good condition. Thoroughly researched, with illustrations and bibliography. A huge 676 pages. Aberdeen sausage, Bee wine as ginger beer, Cockle pie, Dorset moss, Elderberry wine, Feast for a bride, Galingale, Hindle wakes, Irons for laundry work, Junket of blackberry juice, Kitchens, Laver, Meals at inns, Norman hall, Oatcake Scottish Welsh West Riding, Potted hare, Querns, Rabbit middle aged baked, Saint Austyn, Tea leaves, Umbles, Vicarage mutton, Whelks, Yorkshire hams. Thoroughly entertaining. $225.




 

--WATER IN ENGLAND. London: MacDonald, 1964. with a dj. a 'work of scholarship' a history, medicinal, scientific, running; static; caught, and conducted and compelled; domiciled; domesticated; drinks; plants and personalities pertaining to water; sundries, bibliography- profusly illustrated. 435 pages. a bit musty. by the author of FOOD IN ENGLAND. $50.



William Cobbett. COTTAGE ECONOMY. London: Printed by the author, 1824. Practical advice for a small production by this famous farmer. see the wikipedia entry by clicking the author's name.     Title page enlargement. $125.







Ruth Lowinsky. LOVELY FOOD. A COOKERY NOTEBOOK. London: The Nonesuch Press, 1931. 8vo. 127pp. a fine copy in a incredibly very good dust jacket (deep green-no fading, with a couple of chips.) delightful line drawing decorations by Thomas Lowinsky. suggestions for menus, tea, picnics, puddings and a few more- with pages for the Hostess.  burnt orange cloth covered boards-- $300.






BETTER HOMES & GARDENS SALAD BOOK. Meredith Publishing, 1958. plain and fancy salads for every occasion. fruit, vegetable, meat, poultry and seafood salads, egg and cheese, garnishes and accompaniments. lots of color photos and pretty table settings, modern cruets and ewers. 158pp and an index. dust jacket.  $25.


Canning:

Tressler, Evers and Evers. INTO THE FREEZER---AND OUT. NY: The Avi Publishing Company, 1953. 246pages. With a dust jacket. Preparation of fruits and vegetables, cutting meats, what to do with the bones, freezing juices, thawing, and amazingly steps for freezing frogs legs and squirrel. $22.


Nell B. Nichols and the Editors of Farm Journal. FREEZING & CANNING COOKBOOK. NY: Doubleday & Company, 1963. 350 pages, d.j. Clean. Recipes for everything from the American kitchen & Sauerkraut. $30.



Ann Seranne. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF HOME PRESERVING. NY: Doubleday & Company, 1955. canning, preserves, pastes, marmalades, pickling, curing, drying, freezing. Over 1000 recipes. Clean, unused with a jacket. $25.



Nicolas Appert. L’ARTE DE CONSERVER, PENDANT PLUSIERS ANNEES, TOUTES LES SUBSTANCES ANIMALES ET VEGETALES. Paris: Chez Patris et Cie, 1811. deuxieme edition. c. 1810. Bitting 13, though the second edition is not mentioned, but the third is and the fourth as well as the British edition of 1811, the German translation of 1811 and 1812 and the Swedish edition of 1811. Wildly famous scientific discoveries, in print, spreading from (professional) kitchen to kitchen. 

225 pages, original grey green paper wraps with the paper title on spine, some worming from the back of the book ending in a small hole to p 71. last page has the bottom third removed. one folding plate after the second title page. a very nice clean copy, upper page curl, holding very well- no loose pages or cracking in the structure of the book. $975.






********************


Edward Behr. THE ARTFUL EATER. Peacham: The Art of Eating, 2004.  Second edition, revised, with a new list of sources. a food guru with a New England larder. essays on various subjects, English walnuts, Eggs, Elegy for the taste of cream, An aged country ham, several more. a signed copy. $45.


   ::::: a small selection of Mexican cookbooks ::::

Teresa Calleja and Gloria Sesto. LA COCINERA POBLANA. El Litro Espanol. well preserved, bright, uncut. an all purpose cookbook—cocktails to desserts.  $125.





Diana Kennedy. MY MEXICO. NY: Clarkson Potter, 1998. 1st ed. 300 recipes from the regions. in a beautiful yellow dust jacket with red printed design, in perfect condition. illustrated with color photographs. another masterpiece of food writing from Kennedy. $45.


Natalie Scott. MEXICAN COOKBOOK.COCINA TO YOU MEXICAN DISHES FOR AMERICAN KITCHENS. Mexico: Graficos, 1946.c.1942.  small 12mo. 84pp + index. a charming cookery book delightfully designed. bold, bright colors, authentic simple recipes. cloth with decorative folk designs.  sold






-another copy. 1953. covers a a little scuffed, still bright. SIGNED by Scott. $100.







Fabiola Cabeza de Baca Gilbert. THE GOOD LIFE NEW MEXICAN FOOD. Santa Fe: San Vicente Foundation, Inc., 1949. 8vo. 96pp. a title notable for its design by Merle Armitage. again incorporating Armitage colors of yellow, black and red. paper covered boards with dust jacket. light sunning to the spine. red endpapers. introductory stories of simple food gathering, harvesting, cooking, of weddings, religious seasons and recipes. a lovely copy of this rarer of Armitage designs. $225.





Maria A. de Carbia. MEXICO THROUGH MY WINDOW. Boston: Houghton Millflin Company, 1961. edited  by Helen Corbitt. 1st printing. with a dust jacket, both in VG. $25.


ROSA Marquesa de Castellar. MY STOVE IS MY CASTLE. Editorial Intercontinental, S.A., 1956. She was a refugee from Catalan and started a guest house in Cuernavaca. many Mexican recipes and some from the Iberian peninsula. a photograph fronts of the author, some dialog in the test of some of the sources of the recipe. a signed copy, neatly Rosa, on the half title page. $30.

                                                                                                           ::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::

George Leonard Herter and Berthe E. BULL COOK AND AUTHENTIC HISTORICAL RECIPES AND PRACTICES.  Waseca: Herter’s Inc., 1965. 352pp. tenth edition. a compendium of recipes, made up histories and personal theories of various topics connected to food, food gathering and cooking. The New York Times had a back page review about George. Click here. gold covered hard cover. very entertaining. $30.


Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings. CROSS CREEK COOKERY. NY: Charles Scribners, 1942. 1st printing. with dust jacket in very good condition. a beautiful copy with line drawing and water color illustrations by Robert Camp, Jr. unclipped jacket price $2.50. $75.





Jean Anthelme Brillat-Savarin. LA PHYSIOLOGIE DU GOUT. The most famous of all gastronomic writings. First published in 1825. Theories and Meditation on The Senses, Taste, Gastronomy, Appetite, Food, Frying, Thirst, Drink, Gourmands, On the Pleasures of the Table, on Digestion, Repose, Sleep, Dreams, The Influence of Diet on Rest, Sleep and Dreams, Obesity, Thinness, Treatment of Obesity, Fasting, Exhaustion, Death, The Philosophical History of the Kitchen, Restaurateurs.



PHYSIOLOGIE DU GOUT, OU MEDITATIONS DE GASTRONOMIE TRANSCENDANTE. EDITION ACCOMPAGNEE DES OUVRAGE SUIVANTS TRAITE DES EXCITANTS MODERNES (BALZAC)  ANECDOTES ET FRAGMENTS D’HISTOIRE CULINAIRE, PENSEES ET PRECEPTES (RECUEILLIS PAR UN PHILOSOPHE), RECETTES ET FORMULES (PAR UN CORDON BLEU), LA GASTRONOMIE (BERCHOUX) L’ART DE DINER EN VILLE (COLNET). Paris: Charpentier,
1853. bound in decorative boards. $200. 






THE PHYSIOLOGY OF TASTE; OR, TRANSCENDENTAL GASTRONOMY. ILLUSTRATED BY ANECDOTES OF DISTINGUISHED ARTISTS AND STATESMEN OF BOTH CONTINENTS. Philadelphia: Lindsay & Blakiston, 1854. This is the first American translation.   $950.



LA PHYSIOLOGIE DU GOUT OU MEDITATIONS DE GASTRONOMIE TRANSCENDANTE. Dedie Aux Gastronomes Parisiens. Paris: Aux Editions Litteraires et Artistiques, 1945. with illustrations by Sylvain Sauvage. paper covers bound in paper covered boards, burnt orange with leather spine and titles. in 2 vol. $300.






LA PHYSIOLOGIE DU GOUT
…..Bruxelles: La Boetie, 1947. #2393 of 4660 copies printed on alfa verge superieur des papeteries. in 2 vol. wraps with original glassine paper covers in green flocked slipcase. $325.








Scott Bruce. THE FIFTIES AND SIXTIES LUNCH BOX. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1988. oblong, softcover, 118pp.  color plates. and interesting genre ! $25.



Mary Randolph Carter. KITCHEN JUNK. NY: Viking, 1999. 240pp. Aprons, stoves, potholders, signs, cups, dishes, coffee pots and lots more, yard sales, junk shops, antique shops. How to selectively sort it out and collect it. profusely illustrated. $25.


Christine Wilson. SECRETS OF EASTERN COOKING. NY: Hastings House, Publishers, 1966. 8vo. 233pp. a smattering of recipes from 20 countries with added essays on fresh cheeses: yoghourt, sour milk and cottage cheese, curry quantities and spices.  good recipes and techniques easily explained, for example making Paneer- cottage cheese. a very clean copy with a dust jacket. $22.



__________________________________________________

JULIA CHILD
                                              


March 6, 1980. original archive photograph from The Chicago Sun-Times. Cooking demonstration at Marshall Fields  stamps and information on verso.  $65.



August 4, undated. either 60's or 70's. Original archive photograph from CHRONICLE. no named city. stamps on verso. with one of the many Emmy awards she received for her cooking shows. $45.

Photograph of Julia  ARTS MENU PHOTOGRAPHS-CLICK HERE

Joan Reardon. AS ALWAYS, JULIA. NY: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2010. The correspondence of Julia Child and Avis DeVoto, friend and editor, and the history of the making of Mastering the Art of French Cooking. An as new copy. $26.

The knife article:

HARPER'S MAGAZINE. CRUSADE RESUMED. November, 1951. Bernard DeVoto wrote the 'knife' article, read by Julia Child, when she and Paul were in France, wrote to DeVoto whose wife Avis wrote back to Julia, and so the story goes, was the long 'fruitful' friendship and spark to Mastering the Art, published by Knopf in 1961. $45.




A small piece of the larger Mastering the Art of French Cooking puzzle. Louisette Bertholle is credited with this 1955 British edition, the American edition was published in 1952, though Simone Beck and Helmut Ripperger are credited inside on the back of the half-title page. Culled from more than 600 recipes submitted, this is 58 pages and just over 65 recipes. Mastering the Art was published 6 years later, with Bertholle, Beck and Child as the authors.


 

Louisette Bertholle, Simone Beck, Helmut Ripperger. WHAT'S COOKING IN FRANCE. NY: Ives Washburn, 1952. spiral bound, 63 pages. $95.



another copy:

Louisette Bertholle. WHAT'S COOKING IN FRANCE. London: MacGibbon & Kee, 1955. A lively introduction to the delights and simplicity of French cooking. Red, white and blue stiff paper covers, spiral bound, crisp though lightly toned inside, bumped corners. Illustrations by Otto Fried. $95.







'Have you run into a recently-published book from Little Brown, ANYBODY CAN COOK, by Gwen French. Very interesting, and she has worked like a dog, and knows her stuff; but I do not think that she has presented it in a readable and workable enough fashion. It is slightly too text-booky; sends you back to too many “ main recipes”....and, I think, will not fill most people's needs for a companion cook-book.' AS ALWAYS, JULIA. ed. By Joan Reardon, 2010, The letters of Julia Child and Avis DeVoto, page page 237.

Never-the-less, listed here:


Gwen French. ANYBODY CAN COOK. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers, 1954. 641 pages. Dust jacket, in a protective sleeve. Minor stains on the edges, otherwise VG/VG. $40.


Julia Child. IN JULIA’S KITCHEN WITH MASTER CHEFS. NY: Knopf, 1995. 26 chefs which include Nancy Verde Barr, a collaborator of this title, work with Julia in her Cambridge kitchen. from Pizza to Barley Risotto,  and American, Mexican, Southern, French and Indian in between. full color. Signed ‘Bon Appetit ! Julia Child’ as a paste-on on the half title page.  with the dust jacket both in V.G.   this image is slightly cropped. $225.  





Well, I DID meet Julia. It was in 2000, at Smith College where my daughter was a Freshwoman. Julia was there with a bunch of other famous alumnae for THIS IS ABOUT SMITH. That famous voice that famous hair streak-- they were there. And they were all surrounded by an adoring crowd, including me. Julia was most gracious to everyone. She was tall even seated in the provided chair and when it was my turn to have my picture taken with her I noticed how incredibly big her feet were. But she was very gracious and smiling and jubilant and wonderful to everyone who needed to have their picture taken with her.
----------------------------------------


Robin Howe.LE LIVRE DES SOUPES. Haute Provence: Robert Morel, 1967. 416 pp + publ. adv. in French. a world wide collection, one or two recipes per page. surely what sets this title apart is its construction, 7” diameter circular shaped book. 2 screws with bolts bind the pages, white vinyl front and back cover with stamped titles in Stencil caps font. in very good condition.  Morel publications have unusual shapes and titles, founded in the early 60's in a small hilltown in France- rooted in mod and Pop art forms. see also another title from Morel in burlap in the wines cocktail spirits section  of my website. $250.

This book is listed in in my e-shop:   GreenwichStreetCookbooks.com




                                           


Jane Grigson’s VEGETABLE BOOK. NY: Atheneum, 1979. companion to her FRUIT BOOK.  from artichokes to yams. Grigson always captivates with her writing, essays and recipes. 607pp. near fine with a dust jacket. $90.







***************************************


BETTY CROCKER'S PICTURE COOK BOOK. Minneapolis, General Mills, 1950, First Edition, second printing. a well preserved copy, unclipped jacket, with shelf wear, in a protective cover, no smells, no stains. $65.


another copy. first edition, seventh printing. 5 ring binder, with additional news clippings. dust wrapper worn, though bright. in very good. $75.














BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS COOKBOOK.
  Des Moines: Meredith Publishing Company, 1946. June, eighth printing. red and white check, 5 ring binder. $75.


 


BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS COOK BOOK. Des Moines, 1950, 21st. printing. five ring binder with diagonal red and white checked table cloth pattern.       $65.





BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS NEW COOK BOOK. Des Moines: Meredith Publishing Company, 1953. first ed. fifth printing. the red and white checked, 5 ringed binder format. A very nice copy . Pink insides, blue and white striped rolling pin. $65.


BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS NEW COOK BOOK. Des Moines: Meredith Publishing Company, 1953. first ed. Eighth. printing. the red and white checked, 5 ringed binder format. A very nice copy . Pink insides, blue and white striped rolling pin. Some loose pages. A very nice copy. $65.


--another copy. Missing the title page. $60.

--another copy. 1953. 1962 printing. Apple pie and walnuts on the title page. $60.


BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS NEW COOK BOOK. 1976. 7th printing, 1979. This copy has a strawberry shortcake dessert on the title page with a blue kitchen on the verso. 5 rings. $45.



BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS NEW COOK BOOK. Des Moines: Meredith Corporation, ninth edition 1981, eighth printing1987. Shiny black inside covers, a cooking demonstration photograph on the title page. $45.



MFK Fisher:



The New York Time's Obituary. TUESDAY JUNE 23, 1992.
archivally framed. $300.





 
-SERVE IT FORTH. NY: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1937. 1st ed. with dust jacket. salmon colored endpapers.  her first book of essays. $900.


CONSIDER THE OYSTER. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1941. 117pages.  A nice little essay, with recipes. First edition, clean, tight, pages a bit toned, jacket a little rough at the edges. $350.





-THE GASTRONOMICAL ME. NY: The World Publishing Company, 1948. c.1943. a wonderful book with wonderfully captured and articulated emotions. in a different color scheme of a later printing. a few jacket nicks but a very good copy. $65.





-AN ALPHABET FOR GOURMETS.
NY; The  Viking Press. 1949. $145.








-WITH BOLD KNIFE AND FORK. NY: Putnam’s Sons, 1969. lots of essays with recipes ! a bright, tight copy. $150.
 


THE PHYSIOLOGY OF TASTE. NY : Alfred Knopf, 1971. The translation of Brillat -Savarins meditations on gastronomy-- essays, opinions. vg/vg. $60.





-THE ART OF EATING. New York: The Macmillan Company. 8vo. 1st thus.  the gastronomical works of Fisher containing, Serve It Forth, Consider the Oyster, How To Cook a Wolf, The Gastronomical Me and An Alphabet for Gourmets. $65.


-SISTER AGE. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. 1st ed. 15 essays. nearly new. SIGNED MFK Fisher Glen Allen 1983 on FEP.   $250. 


SPIRITS OF THE VALLEY. NY: Targ Editions, 1985. first edition, limited to 250 copies, SIGNED by Fisher. beautifully designed hand printed boards. a memoir of Bareacres. $225. 





Catherine Plagmann. FINE PRESERVING. Berkeley: Aris Books, 1986. annotated and appropriated by M.F.K. Fisher with her imprimatur. originally written in 1967 by Ms. Plagemann and then reissued with drawings by Earl Thollander. 132 pages. VG/VG-near fine. $30. 






Joan Reardon. POET OF THE APPETITES. New York: North Point Press, 2004. first edition. 4to. 509pp. The lives and loves of M. F. K. Fisher. a fine copy.  $30.




Jones, Fisher, Keller, Glaser. THE ADVENTURES OF CHEF GALLOIS. Covelo, California, 2000.Limited signed copy, 213/275. slip case, fine/fine. A story by Idwal Jones, illustrations by Milton Glaser. $400.


                                           
-----------------------  Confectionery  --------------------------




A. Heckmann. SUSSE KUNST. Germany: Heinrich Killinger,1930. Folio, cloth covered boards with front titles. in very good condition with some soiling to the front cover. an exquisite collection of mostly color photographs of cakes and pastries, magically decorated. a huge and heavy opus from this German baker. $250.







Helge Rubinstein. THE ULTIMATE CHOCOLATE CAKE AND 110 OTHER CHOCOLATE INDULGENCES. NY: Cogdon & Weed, 1982. much more of a history, with many illustrations - some advertising history, illustrations of chocolate pots for serving with added noteworthy recipes. includes a small bibliography and acknowledgments for sources. $25.



Susan J. Terrio. CRAFTING THE CULTURE AND HISTORY OF FRENCH CHOCOLATE. Berkeley: The University of California Press, 2000. paperback. 313pp. with extensive notes and refereneces. an academic study of the community of French chocolatiers. as new. $22.




Claudia Quigley Murphy. A COLLATION OF CAKES YESTERDAY AND TODAY. NY: Claudia Quigley Murphy, 1923. wraps, 31pp. a little history and a few recipes by the medical student turned journalist and listed in A Woman of the Century, p.530. Murphy amassed a formidable collection of cookbooks which was later auctioned at The Anderson Galleries in New York in 1926 containing 250 exceptional lots. $20.


the auction catalog:
THE FINE COLLECTION OF COOKERY BOOKS FORMED BY MRS. CLAUDIA QUIGLEY MURPHY, NEW YORK CITY.  The Anderson Galleries, sale number 2063, April 19, 1926. wraps, 47pp. 250 lots. front corner missing (1 ¾”) otherwise a bright copy and fun to read.  $45.


Pat and Fred Lasch. IF YOU MAKE A MISTAKE PUT A ROSE ON IT. 1985. limited edition, #40 of 500.  marroon silk covered boards. 4to. 49pp. gilt and rose decorations on the front cover. a combination of real cake recipes from Pat Lasch’s father who was a baker and color photographs of the inedible sculpture of cakes of Lasch's. an inscribed copy accompanied by the hand painted rose and lipstick kiss.  $50.






Viart, Fouret and Delan. LE CUISINIER IMPERIAL ET DU GLACIER IMPERIAL by Bernardi. Paris: Georges Barba, 1864. 743pp. 27th edition.  this title had many permutations. In fact there were so many variants that the bibliographers lost track of the editions, though Bitting 478 gives a good synopsis that the dates and changes in the titles from Imperial to Royal to National reflected the changes in the government.  In Vicaire 860 with this compilation as a later edition.  The last edition appeared in 1875. original paper covers bound with title on spine. 17 plates of services with menus.    $90.

Val Miller. STANDARD RECIPES FOR ICE CREAM MAKERS. Chicago: Laird & Lee, Publ., 1909. 138 pages. Ice-cream shop ideas. suggestions for the shop, how to attract customers, and recipes every good 'shoppe' should have on the menu: Hokey Pokey, Frozen Taffetu, Strawberry FlipBaked Ice Cream Flotunos, Ice Cream Cannon Balls, Imitation Pistacio Nuts and other substitutes. The frontis pictured is from the famous London ice cream shop Gunthers. $45.






William Jeanes. GUNTER’S MODERN CONFECTIONERY. A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO THE METHODS FOR MAKING THE VARIOUS SWEETS, COMPOTES, FRUIT PASTES, CANDIES, CAKES, BISCUITS, ICES, JELLIES, SYRUPS, LIQUEURS, ETC. London: Dean & Son, ca. 1873. c. 1861. 4th edition.  12mo. 271pp. 29 chapters ranging from utensils and tools to general remarks on desserts, with sugar, preserved fruits, jellies, water ices, on crystallization, on comfits, on moulds plus many more topics in between. illustrations. Elizabeth David in her book, Harvest of the Cold Months, gives a history of the competitive confectionery shops of London. Victorian Londoners had an insatiable desire for ice cream and sweets and Gunter’s appeared to fill that need. decorative stamped front cover with title on spine. $275.



G.A. Jarrin. THE ITALIAN CONFECTIONER; OR, COMPLETE ECONOMY OF DESSERTS:CONTAINING THE ELEMENTS OF THE ART, ACCORDING TO THE MOST MODERN AND APPROVED PRACTICE. London: William H. Ainsworth, 1827. third edtion. 8vo. 276pp. 32 sections, On Sugar to Engraving on Wood. 556 numbered recipes. 19 figures,  with descriptions on 2 folding plates. light foxing in the beginning and end of the book, otherwise a bright, tight copy. in a new binding ¼ leather. with title page and frontis. There is a science to this art and Guglielmo Jarrin was the scientist. ‘Confectioner and Ornament Maker at Mr. Gunter’s. Thoroughly documented and written about in E. David’s Harvest of the Cold Months. $1100.






an early journal
Mrs. Hannah Comly. RECEIPTS FOR CAKES AND PUDDINGS etc.  3/34” x 6” small thick paper cover, stitched binding. 22 pages.  journal of recipes written by her husband on Sunday afternoon March 16th AD one thousand eight-hundred & fifty four  Mr. Edward Comly. 12 pages of Hannah’s recipes in one hand and 7 pages in another hand, some signed Hannah C.
 Diaries, a recent show at the Morgan Library included a journal very similar to this copy-- also in the show were journals of Charlotte Bronte and Thoreau, Einstein and Bob Dylan. here is a   recipe for Kisses   from this booklet. $650.







Mrs. A.B. Marshall. FANCY ICES. London: Marshall's School of Cookery and Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., n.d. icy cold blue and silver decorative stamped cover, gilt titles on spine. a very nice copy, clean and tight. rubbing to extremities.  238+ 30 pages. recipes for Ices, souffles, sorbets, mostly sweet and some savory. Mrs Marshall's books are famous for the mold illustrations which have set  many to collecting the infinite shapes and sizes. Mrs Marshall also manufactured the fancy molds made of tin illustrated in this book-- open arms to women of all classes to 'experiment' and 'create' beautiful desserts in their kitchens. $300.







John Lanchester. THE DEBT TO PLEASURE. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1996. first edition. near fine. a debut novel with food. fun to read.   $30.


Calvin Trillin. AMERICAN FRIED. New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1974. 1st ed. lightly scuffed dust jacket in a fine copy. Adventures of a happy eater. ethnographic food research by an author with an insatiable appetite.  $40.







Calvin Trillin.
THIRD HELPINGS. NY: Ticknor & Fields, 1983. New York’s own sweetheart, philosopher, kvetcher. more food writings. $30.



Fannie Merritt Farmer. THE BOSTON COOKING SCHOOL COOK BOOK. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1938. 6th edition, revised. with a dust jacket in a protective sleeve. a very good copy with some yellowing from age. $90.







************************************



PRESENTATION COPY TO THE ARTIST  CESAR
INSCRIBED BY DUCASSE
INTRODUCTION IS  SIGNED BY  PRINCE RANIER III OF MONACO
Alain Ducasse and Marianne Comolli. LA RIVIERA D’ALAIN DUCASSE. Recettes au Fil du Temps Paris: Albin Michel, 1992.1st ed.  folio. 295pp. Sumptuous. Photographs by Jean-Louis Bloch-Laine. IN FRENCH.    $450.
        

 
_________________________________


                                                     
Angelo Pellegrini. LEAN YEARS, HAPPY YEARS. Seattle: Madrona, 1983. 8vo. 177pp. autobiographical, philosophical and with recipes. chapters include: The Lean and Happy years, The Garden, The Kitchen and The Cellar. a very good copy with a bright jacket. $25.







Ann  Seranne and John Tebbel. THE EPICURE’S COMPANION. NY: David McKay Company, Inc., 1962. 484pp. 8vo. with a dust jacket. many, many essays arranged under many subjects: Some Notable Dinners, Euterpe Dines, The English Cuisine, The French Cuisine, Tastings From Other Cuisines, The American Table, Customs and Manners, The Table and its Guests, Cooks and Cookbooks, The Cuisine de’l’Amour, A Menu of Specifics, Exotica, Ingredients of Good Dining, Vegetables in Various Forms, Herbs, Tea, Wine and Liqueurs, Some Gastronomic Eccentricities, Life With the Chefs, Some Curious Recipes, The Philosophic Epicure, Some general Observations, Drama and Poetry, Proverbs, Adages and Maxims, The Philosophy of Liquids and finally The End of the Meal. vg/vg. $35.

Idwal Jones. HIGH BONNET. NY: Prentice Hall, 1945. a novel by Jones folowing the adventures of a Jean-Marie Gallois from Provence to the great kitchens of Paris. $35.







Paul Freedman. FOOD THE HISTORY OF TASTE. Berkeley: University of California Press, 2007. 4to. 368pp. as new copy. scholarly essays of various aspects of food history richly illustrated. $40.                                                                                       

                 

____________________________
____________________


PERFUMERY * FLOWERS *  HERBS * GARDENING 


G.W. Septimus Piesse. THE ART OF PERFUMERY, AND THE METHODS OF OBTAINING THE ODOURS OF PLANTS, WITH INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE MANUFACTURE OF PERFUMES FOR THE HANDKERCHIEF... etc., etc. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1855. 287 pgs. + several pages of publishers advertising. in dark blue cloth, blind stamped, with gilt stamped front cover and spine designs. 1st edition, numerous illustrations. 17 Sections, from history and introduction to Animal Perfumes- ambergris, civet & musk, to Soaps, Tooth Powders, to Hair Washes and an Appendix of many essays. with 2 tipped in pages of neat handwritten recipes for perfumes. rubbed edges and notations from the previous owner in that neat cursive hand. below: a detail of the front cover. $450.




another copy: Philadelphia: Lindsay and Blakston, 1856. in red blind stamped cloth, rubbing to rdges and top spine loss. overall tight. gilt titles on spine. some foxing and a worm tunnel through 8 pages. $350.






Campbell Morfit. PERFUMERY: ITS MANUFACTURE AND USE WITH INSTRUCTIONS IN EVERY BRANCH OF THE ART, AND RECIPES FOR ALL THE FASHIONABLE PREPARATIONS. THE WHOLE FORMING, etc., etc. Philadelphia: Henry Carey Baird, 1853. second edition revised and improved. illustrated with numerous woodcutsThe history, the trade, the laboratory, the raw materials, pomades, infusions, oils, powders. essences, tinctures.... much, much more. 62 chapters.379 pages. + 24 publ. adv. some foxing, top gutter damage. binding split at page 120. though all else holding well. $500. 






A.W. Anderson. THE COMING OF THE FLOWERS. NY: Farrar, Straus and Young, Inc., n.d. ca. 1950's. 267 pages. delightful dust jacket, some page toning. delightful essays about garden flowers, history, stories and such. $25.





Eleanour Sinclair Rhode. ROSE RECIPES. London: Routledge, 1939. first printing. 16th to 20th century, from English receipt books. rose recipes for eating and fragrance and preserving rose stems to flower in winter. some pencil underlining, a book delightfully designed—pink on black. $75.




Alice A. Martin. ALL ABOUT APPLES. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1976. a good food! recipes, lore, history. 174 pages. some illustrations. with a dust jacket. $20.





Jean Bothwell. ONION WITHOUT TEARS. NY: Hastings House, 1950. 166 pages. also covering leeks, garlic and chives. $25.





Elizabeth Post Mirel. PLUM CRAZY. NY: Clarkson Potter, 1973. an homage to the berry you pick at the shore. recipes with drawings by Betty Fraser. $30.





C.Z. Guest. FIRST GARDEN. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1976. with an introduction by Truman Capote and illustrated by Cecil Beaton and signed by the author. mostly flower but a small section on vegetables. jacket toning, otherwise a very nice copy. $100. 






Howard T. Walden. THE STORY OF CORN IN AMERICA. NY: Harper & Row, 1966. 8vo. 199pp. from a historical and scientific perspective, with a chapter on popcorn. bibliography and references are from government bulletins and scientific journals. illustrated. with a dust jacket vg/vg.  $25.
    
                                                     

Betty Fussell. THE STORY OF CORN. NY: Borzoi, 1992. first edition. near fine. 8vo. 356pp. The myths and history, the culture and agriculture, the art and science of America’s quintessential crop. illustrated, bibliography and scholarly research.  $30.


Margaret Freeman. HERBS FOR THE MEDIAEVAL HOUSEHOLD FOR COOKING, HEALING AND DIVERS USES. NY: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1964. c. 1943. 4to. 48pp. designed with Goudy headings, Text in Cloister Old Style and printed on especially manufactured paper by The Curtis Paper Company- a beautifully designed book in vg/vg. the reproduction of woodcuts are from 15th and 16th century texts to accompany the descriptions by the author. red and black typeface for all pages.   $25.


Mrs. Grieve. A MODERN HERBAL. THE MEDICINAL, CULINARY, COSMETIC AND ECONOMIC PROPERTIES, CULTIVATION AND FOLK-LORE OF HERBS, GRASSES, FUNGI, SHRUBS & TREES WITH ALL THEIR MODERN USES. London: Jonathan Cape, 1931. 2volumes, v-xvi + 3-427; 431-888 pages. in green cloth. with black and white illustrations. a solid set. scholarly written & well researched.  this is the first edition $300.



X. Marcel Boulestin and Jason Hill. HERBS, SALADS AND SEASONINGS. London: William Heinemann Ltd., 1930. 8vo. 72pp. with delicate line illustrations by Cedric Morris. for a kitchen garden, with descriptions, a charming book, green waxed cloth cover, faded at the edges, the book is clean and tight and in vg condition. $65.


Alice Cooke Brown. EARLY AMERICAN HERB RECIPES. NY: Bonanza Books, 1966.4to. less scholarly and dealing with 19th century home herbals, identification illustrations and an extensive bibliography, recipes. with dust jacket both in vg/vg.  $25


                              
_____________________________________________________________

Andre Simon. BY REQUEST. London: The Wine and Food Society, 1957. small 4to. 180pp. frontis portrait with tissue guard. noted food and wine author. signed on fep in florid script. An autobiography of the author. with a dust jacket in a protective sleeve.  $75.    



 

                    

C. Anne Wilson. THE APPETITE AND THE EYE. Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, 1991. 8vo. 162pp.  A collection of papers contributed by Wilson, Peter Brears, Dena Attar and Lynette Hunter to the Leeds Symposium on Food History and Traditions. The subject is the Visual Aspects of Food and its Presentation Within their Historic Context [of the middle ages]- Wilson is a respected food historian whose research has been published by several University Presses as well as for Petit Propos Culinaires. an 'as new' copy.   $30.


                                                                                                                                   
LIFE RECIPE FILE CARDS. from Life magazine. recipe cards and alphabetical index cards. pages of this book are perforated index cards.  in a stiff paper covered ‘sketch book-like’ binding. remarkably still intact. ca. 1958.  91/2” x 14”. light shelf wear. $65. 
 


LA FRANCE GASTRONOMIQUE GUIDE. Bitting lists 21 regions of France for this series by Curnonsky and Rouff. Uniform in size 16mo. gray paper covers, illustrated. regional delicacies and eating houses. Bitting 110.Published between 1921-1925 with second printings of the titles thereafter. 2 with the glassine covers, $75. ea.


L’ALSACE. 1921




LA SAVOIE. 1923




LA NORMANDIE. 1921.





Pierre Andrieu. FINE BOUCHE. London: Cassell and Company, Ltd., 1956. A History of the Restaurant in France. decorations by B. Biro. translated from the French by Arthur Hayward. 274pages , index. covering the Old Time Cooks and Caterers to the 20th Century and the environs of France with many many restaurants noted.  beautifully designed, in grey paper, silk covered boards with decorations and titles. a clean, tight copy near fine, with the original clear plastic jacket. $75.






Chatillon-Plessis (Maurice Doncourt) LA VIE A TABLE A LA FIN DU XIX SIECLE. Paris: Didot et Cie, 1894. first and only edition. 76 essays on the theories, practicalities of cooking including recipes, literature, chefs.  with 170 gravures in the text, a frontis entitled La Maison du Gourmand, a cocaigne fantasy for the chef, a folding plate of prominent chefs and another folding plate of a reproduction from Le Figaro, 1889, a gastronomic literary supplement. apparently originally published in wraps, bound red pebbled cloth with gilt stamped designs and titles, front and spine, gilt edges. clean and tight and bright- light edge wear. from the collection of H. J. Grossi. Director of Reader Services at the Music Division of the Library of Congress, a scholar of languages and of food. his embossed stamp on second fep. $450. 









Romi. PETITE HISTOIRE DES CAFES CONCERTS PARISIENS. Paris: Jean Chitry et Cie., 1950. a little history of the cafes and concert halls, of chanteurs and actors of 19th century Paris, illustrated with photographs and posters. paper covered oblong boards with green, orange and red colored pages.   $75.








Jessie Conrad. A HANDBOOK OF COOKERY FOR A SMALL HOUSE. London: William Heinemann, ltd, 1923. 12mo. 135pp. preface by Joseph Conrad. a good tattersall patterned checked dust jacket over very good waxed linen hardcover. INSCRIBED BY JESSIE CONRAD and dated 1925. Conrad’s cookery book was simultaneously printed in New York by Doubleday, Page and Company. Leonard N. Beck in his book Two Loaf Givers devotes a page to Jessie with an illustration and some publishing gossip.  $375.





 


--------------------------------------------


joy


    OF COOKING.


1975.  edition.                $50.


1967 edition             sold



Rombauer and Becker. JOY OF COOKING. Bobbs Merrill, 1964. same image as above. $50.


THE NEW JOY OF COOKING. 1951, fine interior, chipped jacket in a protective sleeve. $125.





Irma Rombauer. THE JOY OF COOKING. 1936.  $125.





Mrs.Simon Kander. THE SETTLEMENT COOKBOOK. Milwaukee: The Settlement Cook Book Company, 1947, c.1901. without the jacket. with newspaper clippings and bookmarks. clean and tight. image below. $65.


---another copy. 1951. with a dust jacket, red edging on the pages, perfectly clean. $65.


a book on amateur china-painting

Mrs. Monachesi. A MANUAL FOR CHINA PAINTERS. Boston: Lee and Shephard Publishers, 1897. 12mo. 286 pp. instructions and techniques and suggestions for dishes, cups and glass—  and 5 pages of paint chip colors. clean and tight a very good copy, with a charming stamped cover.  $150.


                                                                                                                     

Alec Davis. PACKAGE & PRINT. NY: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1968. first American printing. 4to. 208pp. bright jacket in a protective sleeve. The development of  container and label design. 208 illustrations + more in the text. covering a social history of packaging, materials used and design.  bibliography.  $50. 






X. Marcel Boulestin.



X. Marcel Boulestin. SIMPLE FRENCH COOKING. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, n.d. ca. 1930's. first printed in 1923, London, Heinemann. with a dust jacket, an errata sheet, in very good condition, likewise the jacket. colored woodcut frontis and tissue guard. in true Boulestin manner-- you should know the basics of cooking and your ingredients are from the butcher, the fish monger, the vegetable stand and the bakery. and you have a store of wine in your cellar. Bitting 51. $95.





THE CONDUCT OF THE KITCHEN. THE CONDUCT OF THE KITCHEN. London: William Heinemann Ltd., 1925. How to keep a good table for sixteen shillings a week. several essays by the author with a section of menus and another section of recipes. 1st ed. with a dust jacket. $145.




X. Marcel Boulestin & A.H. Adair. SAVOURIES & HORS-D'OEUVRE.London: Wm. Heinemann, 1933.c 1932. One-Hundred- &- Twenty-Seven Ways of Preparing. chapters covering hot & cold cheese, cold & hot & savoury and a small introductory essay. Index. Uniform to the Potatoes and Egg titles of the author. Paper covered boards with print. 75 pages. A very good copy. This title not in Bitting though Potatoes is, 51. sold


X. Marcel. Boulestin. HERBS, SALADS AND SEASONINGS. London: William Heinemann, 1930. 8vo. 72pp.with illustrations by Cedric Morris. #25 of a limited edition of 75. signed by both Boulestin and Hill. green polished linen cloth covers, sunned spine.  $135.


X. M. Boulestin. HAVING CROSSED THE CHANNEL. London: William Heinemann, 1934. 12mo. 188pp. cream colored polished linen. deckled edges, with an engraved frontis by  J. E. Laboureur, signed neatly by X.M. Boulestin, a limited edition #19 of 25. “a little collection of scenes, impressions, excursions, itineraries and useful information about meals in those parts of France where the food and the wines are the best, also about several places abroad.”   $325.






X.M. Boulestin.
THE FINER COOKING OR DISHES FOR PARTIES.  London: Cassell & Company Ltd., 1937. small 8vo. 198pp. red polished linen with a gilt stamped decoration and titles on spine.   limited edition with engraved frontis by J.E. Laboureur, #38 of 55. and signed by Boulestin. with a bright dust jacket in a protective sleeve. deckled edges.  $325.










Truman Capote. THE THANKSGIVING VISITOR.   NY: Random House, 1st printing. Originally appearing in McCall's in 1967. Remembering the week before Thanksgiving, the bully Odd who came to dinner, Aunt Sook and just how difficult life can be when you are a child. Aunt Sook is the cook in the household-- tender stories by Capote.  Slip case, sunned at the edges, a very nice copy.$30.


**Interest for any book or object in this catalog must be called or e-mailed in. Thanks**